"Who is that woman?"

Translation:그 여자는 누구입니까?

October 6, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Ohh, Someone's sleeping in the couch tonight


LiKenun

    “She’s not my wife, but she is my honey.” 😏

    ―my history teacher in high school after finishing a phone conversation in front of the class


Spaqin

    입니까 vs 입니다?


HuntingHawk1415

    입니까 is for questions, and 입니다 is for statements

    대학교입니까?

    Is it a college?

    대학교입니다.

    It's a college.


Jojo_is_a_

    WHO IS THAT GIRL I SEE-


AricAdam

    Can't it be 누굽니까?


Ash-Fred

    "그 여자는 누굽니까?" is accepted.


jiraiya1601

    similar question - how is 누구입니까 formed and when is 입니까 used vs +ㅂ니까 for vowels? (didn't see it in the tips section for this chapter)


Ash-Fred

    입니까 is already 이- + -ㅂ니까. 이- can be omitted after a vowel, but does not have to be.


LiKenun

    Nice! I asked a similar question recently and I can’t believe the answer was here for 2 years already.

    Are there any other forms one might find hidden ⟨다⟩ and is it proper to elide the ⟨⟩?


BkR2KEDu

    How do I know when to put 입니까 or 합니까?


Alatriste_11

    I ended up writing 누구이게 instead of 누구입니까 and it was right... But I don't know why! Does anybody know?


Ash-Fred

    -게 is an ending that this course does not cover. You use it when you are giving a riddle i.e. you know who she is and you want the listener to have a guess.


gloryamartha

    I wrote "그 여자가 누구세요" and it said that I made a typo. It supposed to be "누구게요" and now I am confused (?)


ph.kOXklb

    Is there any tips section for korean??


IzzaOvO

    Ok when should i use 누구 and 누가?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.