1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who is that woman?"

"Who is that woman?"

Translation:그 여자는 누구입니까?

October 6, 2017

9 Comments


Spaqin

입니까 vs 입니다?


HuntingHawk1415

입니까 is for questions, and 입니다 is for statements

대학교입니까?

Is it a college?

대학교입니다.

It's a college.


AricAdam

Can't it be 누굽니까?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"그 여자는 누굽니까?" is accepted.


jiraiya1601

similar question - how is 누구입니까 formed and when is 입니까 used vs +ㅂ니까 for vowels? (didn't see it in the tips section for this chapter)


Ash-Fred
Mod

입니까 is already 이- + -ㅂ니까. 이- can be omitted after a vowel, but does not have to be.


BkR2KEDu

How do I know when to put 입니까 or 합니까?


[deactivated user]

    Ohh, Someone's sleeping in the couch tonight


Jojo_is_a_

    WHO IS THAT GIRL I SEE-

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.