"The animal helps the child."

Translation:동물이 아이를 도와요.

October 6, 2017

11 Comments


ryujined

Why is 돕습니다 wrong?

October 6, 2017

Ben278950

That's formal polite, but this skill is about informal polite (요 ending).

October 20, 2017

TheSkunk

It's really confusing when you just choose "strengthen" and it gives you stuff randomly, there is no way to know it's informal polite. And the dictionary suggestions when hovering over the word does not suggest the informal polite version, so I couldn't have known. :(

January 1, 2018

AaronNilse

That is the wrong form, it is more formal.

October 28, 2017

Ruby845565

Because i guess thats not the formality were studying in this lesson

November 11, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

It isn't wrong, flag the question :)

October 6, 2017

RonanSmyth1

I am confused by the conjugation of 돕다 here, most verbs with ㅂ 받침 get conjugated as 워 which replaces ㅂ but why does this take 와?

January 25, 2018

McPwny

this particular word is one of very few exceptions. they put it in the lesson so people would memorize it early on i am sure, though you wont have to worry much about other exceptions for words like this.

June 3, 2018

gotanewaccount

what's the difference between 도움이 된다, 덥습니다, and 더와요?

December 21, 2017

BrahmJeet2

덥다 is an irregular verb. That explains why 더와요 is missing a ㅂ. 덥습니다 is it's deferential form. I have doubts about 도움이 된다 myself.

January 11, 2018

Michal244161

why not 동물은

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.