1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The animal helps the child."

"The animal helps the child."

Translation:동물이 아이를 도와요.

October 6, 2017

12 Comments


ryujined

Why is 돕습니다 wrong?


Ben278950

That's formal polite, but this skill is about informal polite (요 ending).


TheSkunk

It's really confusing when you just choose "strengthen" and it gives you stuff randomly, there is no way to know it's informal polite. And the dictionary suggestions when hovering over the word does not suggest the informal polite version, so I couldn't have known. :(


AaronNilse

That is the wrong form, it is more formal.


Ruby845565

Because i guess thats not the formality were studying in this lesson


HuntingHawk1415

It isn't wrong, flag the question :)


RonanSmyth1

I am confused by the conjugation of 돕다 here, most verbs with ㅂ 받침 get conjugated as 워 which replaces ㅂ but why does this take 와?


Skairez

The verb 돕다 is the only exception in conjugating verbs with the final letter ㅂ. Normally you replace the ㅂ with an ㅜ but in this case you replace it with an ㅗ.


Michal244161

why not 동물은


Soccermom98

I may be wrong but I think it's because that word is the subject of the sentence. You have to use either 가 or 이 depending on if the word ends in a consonant or vowel.


gotanewaccount

what's the difference between 도움이 된다, 덥습니다, and 더와요?


BrahmJeet2

덥다 is an irregular verb. That explains why 더와요 is missing a ㅂ. 덥습니다 is it's deferential form. I have doubts about 도움이 된다 myself.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.