"The animal helps the child."

Translation:동물이 아이를 도와요.

October 6, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryujined

Why is 돕습니다 wrong?


Ben278950

That's formal polite, but this skill is about informal polite (요 ending).


TheSkunk

It's really confusing when you just choose "strengthen" and it gives you stuff randomly, there is no way to know it's informal polite. And the dictionary suggestions when hovering over the word does not suggest the informal polite version, so I couldn't have known. :(


Ruby845565

Because i guess thats not the formality were studying in this lesson


AaronNilse

That is the wrong form, it is more formal.


HuntingHawk1415

It isn't wrong, flag the question :)


RonanSmyth1

I am confused by the conjugation of 돕다 here, most verbs with ㅂ 받침 get conjugated as 워 which replaces ㅂ but why does this take 와?


Skairez

The verb 돕다 is the only exception in conjugating verbs with the final letter ㅂ. Normally you replace the ㅂ with an ㅜ but in this case you replace it with an ㅗ.


notstarboard

Is this actually the only exception or just the only one Duolingo has taught us thus far?


OhHeyTher

I think it's the only one that does that. There are other exceptions like 좁다 which simply keep the final ㅂ (좁다 --> 좁아요)


FANTASTICFRANC0

If the last vowel before conjugation (i.e. the root) is 아 or 오, it uses 오/와+요. Any other vowel (like 어, 우, etc), it uses 어/워+요.


FANTASTICFRANC0

CORRECTION: I wrote 오/와. This is incorrect. I meant to type 아/와 (a/wa). Sorry but Duolingo doesn't allow me to edit through the app.


gotanewaccount

what's the difference between 도움이 된다, 덥습니다, and 더와요?


Michal244161

why not 동물은


MiriamTere867633

Why do the drop down suggestions not match the provided selections?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.