"I go slowly."

Translation:Ich gehe langsam.

October 6, 2017

5 Comments


Ldia763987

What's the diference between "gehe" and "laufe"?

November 21, 2017

HSMdeutch

In tinycards , I learnt that , Gehen means to Walk. Laufen means to Run. I applied this in DUolingo and it worked.

May 2, 2018

Fallout2007

I thought you can have any word order so long as the verb is second? I put "Langsam gehe ich" and it was marked as wrong....

October 6, 2017

MortiBiRD

Wordorder is possible and correct, but its very uncommon. Ich gehe langsam is far more common and I would only say Langsam gehe ich, when I want to highlight the langsam.

October 6, 2017

quis_lib_duo

I'd use ich gehe langsam as well because the word order suggested by the original poster is ambivalent in German:

Langsam gehe ich can mean I go slowly, although on its own it feels rather like theatre German than standard vernacular.

But it can also have an entirely different meaning if you stress the first word:

Langsam gehe ich can mean that you feel it is about time to leave (= Es ist an der Zeit zu gehen), often (but not necessarily) emphasized by adding mal to the end of the sentence.

(This use of langsam is close to this phrase: Wir müssen uns langsam (mal) beeilen. = We really need to hurry now.)

October 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.