1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesnáším tmavě žlutou!"

"Nesnáším tmavě žlutou!"

Translation:I can't stand dark yellow!

October 6, 2017

4 Comments


EinatAdar

I tried both 'don't like' and 'dislike' which appear in other sentences as acceptable translation for nesnáším, and they were rejected. Why is this different?


VladaFu

I don't know why it was accepted elsewhere, but hate and can't stand / nesnášet or nemoci vystát is much stronger than don't like or dislike / nemít rád.


koriikki

I wonder why is it zlutou not zlute?


Vixg

As far as I know when no object is specified the gender is feminine - from 'barva' which means colour - and so 'zlutou' is the accusative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.