"Nesnáším tmavě žlutou!"

Translation:I can't stand dark yellow!

10/6/2017, 12:51:53 PM

4 Comments


EinatAdar

I tried both 'don't like' and 'dislike' which appear in other sentences as acceptable translation for nesnáším, and they were rejected. Why is this different?

10/6/2017, 12:51:53 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I don't know why it was accepted elsewhere, but hate and can't stand / nesnášet or nemoci vystát is much stronger than don't like or dislike / nemít rád.

8/10/2018, 8:05:06 AM

juliekonungur

I wonder why is it zlutou not zlute?

4/15/2018, 3:31:12 PM

Vixg

As far as I know when no object is specified the gender is feminine - from 'barva' which means colour - and so 'zlutou' is the accusative case.

8/9/2018, 9:46:02 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.