"Nesnáším tmavě žlutou!"

Translation:I can't stand dark yellow!

October 6, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinatAdar

I tried both 'don't like' and 'dislike' which appear in other sentences as acceptable translation for nesnáším, and they were rejected. Why is this different?


VladaFu

I don't know why it was accepted elsewhere, but hate and can't stand / nesnášet or nemoci vystát is much stronger than don't like or dislike / nemít rád.


koriikki

I wonder why is it zlutou not zlute?


Vixg

As far as I know when no object is specified the gender is feminine - from 'barva' which means colour - and so 'zlutou' is the accusative case.


L3BcCoRB

That is because it is implied that it is the yellow "color" that you do not like, and since color (Barva) is Feminine, the colors follow feminine case.


CWKCA

What is dark yellow? Is it different than brown?


AgnusOinas

Of course it is. Mustard yellow, for example, or any other darker shades of yellow as opposed to bright and sunny hues. Brown is when yellow is so dark that it's no longer yellow.


Domtzan

Would it be unusual to add “barvu”: “Nesnáším tmavě žlutou barvu!”?


VladaFu

No, it would not.


merilingo0

changing the colour, I wonder if " yellow" has anything to do with " golden"( złoty)( just wondering...)


VladaFu

It seems that the words žlutý - yellow and zlatý - golden are indeed related. And not just that, also zelený - green! Compare with Lithuanian geltas, Latvian dzeltens.

From Proto-Indo-European ǵʰelh₃- - hence equivalents in other language branches.


AgnusOinas

And even the English words "yellow" and "gold(en)" come from the same single root, which is the same as Czech "žlutý" and "zlatý", only through different sound changes. In Germanic languages it's more obvious in German (gelb - yellow, golden - golden) or Swedish (gul - yellow, guld/gyllene - golden)

Oh, and Czech "zelený" (green) also comes from the same PIE root :)


merilingo0

I have been studying Finnish with Duo and guess what...KELTAINEN!!( at least there is l - t)


AgnusOinas

Oh yes, Finnish "keltainen" (yellow) was borrowed from Baltic languages. And Finnish "kultainen" (golden) was borrowed from Germanic languages.

And since both borrowings are very old and Finnish is conservative (and so are Baltic languages), we can paradoxically see in Finnish how these words from yellow and gold were originally one indo-european word :)


Jim325937

If yellow or the implied barva is a noun why is tmavě an adverb and not an adjective?


AgnusOinas

"Barva" is a noun, but "žlutá" is still an adjective. Adjectives are modified by adverbs.

We could theoretically modify "barva" with two adjectives, i.e. "tmavá žlutá barva", which is how it's done in English (a dark yellow color), but it's just not done in Czech. We don't say the color is both yellow and dark, we say it's yellow -- how yellow? "darkly" yellow.


kate47814

Would be "Nesnáším světle žlutý" correct?


AgnusOinas

"světle žlutá" is "light yellow (color)"

("světlo" means "light" as a noun)

And the form "žlutý" here would be masculine inanimate, so you'd have to be speaking about a yellow object, such as a table: "Nesnáším tmavě žlutý (stůl, dům, kabát...)" which would be "I hate a dark yellow one".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.