"She does not need us."

Translation:彼女は私たちが要りません。

October 6, 2017

16 Comments


AlanS.6

Why is the が attributed to "us" and not to "she"?

October 7, 2017

V2Blast

Because technically 要る(いる) means "to be needed", not "to need". So the sentence literally means something like "As for her, we are not needed."

November 8, 2017

Mirson8

彼女は私たちがいりません。

February 28, 2018

BillLamber1

わたしたち=私たち, right?!

August 4, 2018

Ririna17

we usually don't say “彼女は私達が要りません。” If we would say that , we say “彼女は私達を必要としません。”

July 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    There are also other way to say we in Japanese instead of 私達 僕達/僕等(often heard in various Japanese songs) 俺達/俺等 あたし達(I use アタシ達)

    September 3, 2018

Gustavo731864

    I learned "は" was a topic marker and "が" was a subject marker. If "us" is the topic and "she" is the subject, why is the first one attached to the subject and the second one to the topic????

    October 12, 2017

V2Blast

    Because technically 要る(いる) means "to be needed", not "to need". So the sentence literally means something like "As for her, we are not needed."

    November 8, 2017

TheHendrik

    I imagine it's because the phrase would like this: "regarding her, we are not needed."

    December 7, 2017

DeathBoo

    I put "wa" after "kanojo" and "ga" after "watashitachi" and it accepted it. And that way sounds better IMO.

    November 5, 2017

Charles574374

    Sometimes, if not most of the time, I've seen は used in negative phrases that would take が in the positive. Why is it 〜がありません and not 〜はありません in this case?

    December 7, 2017

AlanS.6

    Shouldn't it be 「彼女は私達を要りません」? I'm confused.

    December 17, 2017

satwita

    In English we usually say, "She doesn't need US," where "us" is the direct object. But we could also say, "As for her, WE are not needed." In the latter case "we" is the subject of the sentence, not the object. If you translate the Japanese sentence into English like that, it becomes clear why you need が instead of を. I see you are also studying Spanish. I struggled (a long time ago) with how to say "like" in Spanish. I kept wanting to say "Yo gusto los libros," (a direct translation from English) instead of the correct way of saying in Spanish, "Me gustan los libros." ("The books are pleasing to me.")

    April 9, 2018

Kokawa1

    I was wrong because I wrote 私たち. :'(

    January 27, 2018

cvictoria42

    Same :-( It also wouldn't accept 彼女

    October 8, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

    What's the difference in actual meaning between "いりません" and "いらないです"? It doesn't accept the latter, but it's what I'd been told was the normal way to say "I don't need X". My understanding is that the "ません" form can be considered a bit rude/forward (https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99-and-%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99-in-Japanese backs me up here)

    April 24, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.