1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She does not need us."

"She does not need us."

Translation:彼女は私たちが要りません。

October 6, 2017

28 Comments


AlanS.6

Why is the が attributed to "us" and not to "she"?


V2Blast

Because technically 要る(いる) means "to be needed", not "to need". So the sentence literally means something like "As for her, we are not needed."


JanniVwV

Wouldn't that be 要られる, with the passive conjugation?


laters-taters

No, because “to be” is already part of the verb 要る, so it's in the indicative mood and 私たち is the active subject or “doer”.


BillLamber1

わたしたち=私たち, right?!


DaveMail

Yes, that is correct


Mirson8

彼女は私たちがいりません。


Charles574374

Sometimes, if not most of the time, I've seen は used in negative phrases that would take が in the positive. Why is it 〜がありません and not 〜はありません in this case?


AlanS.6

Shouldn't it be 「彼女は私達を要りません」? I'm confused.


satwita

In English we usually say, "She doesn't need US," where "us" is the direct object. But we could also say, "As for her, WE are not needed." In the latter case "we" is the subject of the sentence, not the object. If you translate the Japanese sentence into English like that, it becomes clear why you need が instead of を. I see you are also studying Spanish. I struggled (a long time ago) with how to say "like" in Spanish. I kept wanting to say "Yo gusto los libros," (a direct translation from English) instead of the correct way of saying in Spanish, "Me gustan los libros." ("The books are pleasing to me.")


NiaCandril1

Thankyou for your explanation it's very helpful ^^


RaMin8400

How can 必要 be used in this construct?


[deactivated user]

    There are also other way to say we in Japanese instead of 私達 僕達/僕等(often heard in various Japanese songs) 俺達/俺等 あたし達(I use アタシ達)


--Monalisa--

    彼女は私たちが要りません(kanojyo ha watashi tachi ga iri masen)


Dylan_Nicholson

    What's the difference in actual meaning between "いりません" and "いらないです"? It doesn't accept the latter, but it's what I'd been told was the normal way to say "I don't need X". My understanding is that the "ません" form can be considered a bit rude/forward (https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99-and-%E3%81%A7%E3%81%99-in-Japanese backs me up here)


Gustavo731864

    I learned "は" was a topic marker and "が" was a subject marker. If "us" is the topic and "she" is the subject, why is the first one attached to the subject and the second one to the topic????


V2Blast

    Because technically 要る(いる) means "to be needed", not "to need". So the sentence literally means something like "As for her, we are not needed."


TheHendrik

    I imagine it's because the phrase would like this: "regarding her, we are not needed."


OchoCaramelo

    I put "wa" after "kanojo" and "ga" after "watashitachi" and it accepted it. And that way sounds better IMO.


bluederell

    We were "konmari"ed :(


AbsentWork

    Why use が and not を?


laters-taters

    Because 要る (https://jisho.org/word/要る) is a verb that means “to be necessary”. Thus, 私たち is the subject and the way to say it is “To her, we are not necessary”.


NoahRussel17

    "As for her, we needed not" i encourage you all to translate like this as it helps reprogram tour brain into correct japanese grammatical order.


akky943870

    彼女は私たちが要りません→彼女は私たちを必要としない


Kokawa1

    I was wrong because I wrote 私たち. :'(


cvictoria42

    Same :-( It also wouldn't accept 彼女

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.