1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "먹는 사람"

"먹는 사람"

Translation:Person who is eating

October 6, 2017

25 Comments


tessabanessa

Because adjectives are verbs in Korean (예쁘다 - to be pretty), there is a modifier used to make the descriptive verb into an adjective. That's what makes the 예쁜 form. 예쁜 개 - pretty dog. However, action verbs can also be turned onto adjectives. So in this sentences 먹는 is an adjective. You could add other words before 먹는 and make the 'adjective' longer. 김밥를 먼는 사람 -the kimbap eating person or the person who eats kimbap.

This is a difficult grammar point for me, so maybe this will help someone else who is struggling! If anyone has a simpler way of explaining it, please do ㅠㅠ


aidan226

I find it irritating how it won't accept "The person who is eating." There is no difference in Korean. How am I supposed to know which one you want without the context?


roberto727

I used to let the inconsistencies bother me, but keep reminding myself the course is in beta. It now accepts "The person who is eating." Over time, as more and more folks have made reports and offered alternative translations, the course has improved, though it is still a work in progress.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The person who is eating" is now accepted.


Klearner1

Is there a reason why it wouldn't be "Person who eats."


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person who eats" is now accepted.


wintertriangles

Shouldn't this be 먹고 있는 사람? Right now it sounds like "the person who eats (and does nothing but eat)"


roberto727

It is very common for Koreans to express a progressive or continuous action with simple present tense, but of course, there are scenarios where "the person who eats" would be the correct translation. I will keep pounding my drum for DL to add context clues to limit the number of possible translations.


BAPSavedMeMerp

I simply said person eating. Is that enough? But eating person is a bit unsettling.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person eating" is now accepted, but it sounds a bit unsettling as well. :P


jackgashler

Person eating = cannibalism


Nothing2se

"Eating person" doesn't sound better :)


Cici455680

Shouldn't "The person is eating" count?


viaaaa13

idk for certain if this is true, but for "is" to be true, there should be a form of 입니다 somewhere in the sentence?? don't trust me on that


conniestar16

Should it be "The person is eating?" Since there is not 누구 in the sentence?


EEdLoh

The given example is not a complete sentence; only an adjective, 먹는, and a noun, 사람.


viaaaa13

why isn't "people" accepted? is there a rule i missed or


Ash-Fred
Mod

"People who are eating" is now accepted.


Jaikandi

For some reason it accepted "The eating man".


EmberSunrize

I thought it was going to be "Who is eating a person?" o.o


Jablorom

Puts in *who is eating a person


dave73857

Person who is eat3


dawnatdusk

EatJin has started streaming

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.