"먹는 사람"

Translation:Person who is eating

October 6, 2017

20 Comments


tessabanessa

Because adjectives are verbs in Korean (예쁘다 - to be pretty), there is a modifier used to make the descriptive verb into an adjective. That's what makes the 예쁜 form. 예쁜 개 - pretty dog. However, action verbs can also be turned onto adjectives. So in this sentences 먹는 is an adjective. You could add other words before 먹는 and make the 'adjective' longer. 김밥를 먼는 사람 -the kimbap eating person or the person who eats kimbap.

This is a difficult grammar point for me, so maybe this will help someone else who is struggling! If anyone has a simpler way of explaining it, please do ㅠㅠ

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Here's the link to a lesson that helped me a lot when learning this rule:

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-26-33/lesson-26/

:)

October 6, 2017

Aidan677005

I find it irritating how it won't accept "The person who is eating." There is no difference in Korean. How am I supposed to know which one you want without the context?

November 27, 2017

roberto727

I used to let the inconsistencies bother me, but keep reminding myself the course is in beta. It now accepts "The person who is eating." Over time, as more and more folks have made reports and offered alternative translations, the course has improved, though it is still a work in progress.

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The person who is eating" is now accepted.

August 28, 2018

Klearner1

Is there a reason why it wouldn't be "Person who eats."

November 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person who eats" is now accepted.

August 28, 2018

wintertriangles

Shouldn't this be 먹고 있는 사람? Right now it sounds like "the person who eats (and does nothing but eat)"

October 6, 2017

roberto727

It is very common for Koreans to express a progressive or continuous action with simple present tense, but of course, there are scenarios where "the person who eats" would be the correct translation. I will keep pounding my drum for DL to add context clues to limit the number of possible translations.

January 4, 2018

conniestar16

Should it be "The person is eating?" Since there is not 누구 in the sentence?

November 30, 2017

EEdLoh

The given example is not a complete sentence; only an adjective, 먹는, and a noun, 사람.

July 19, 2018

BAPSavedMeMerp

I simply said person eating. Is that enough? But eating person is a bit unsettling.

February 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Person eating" is now accepted, but it sounds a bit unsettling as well. :P

August 28, 2018

Cici455680

Shouldn't "The person is eating" count?

September 27, 2018

viaaaa13

idk for certain if this is true, but for "is" to be true, there should be a form of 입니다 somewhere in the sentence?? don't trust me on that

September 27, 2018

viaaaa13

why isn't "people" accepted? is there a rule i missed or

May 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"People who are eating" is now accepted.

August 28, 2018

jackgashler

Person eating = cannibalism

July 8, 2018

EmberSunrize

I thought it was going to be "Who is eating a person?" o.o

February 8, 2019

Jablorom

Puts in *who is eating a person

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.