1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This little village is like …

"This little village is like an island."

Translation:Ce petit village est comme une île.

October 6, 2017

10 Comments


cake-mom

Can someone explain please when to use comme, telle, and meme? They don't appear to be interchangeable so there must be some nuance I'm missing. I used meme and it was counted wrong.


Sparklehappy

Is one able to use "telle" instead of "comme" in this sentence? I was under the impression that they were nearly interchangeable. :/


krista189497

why is cet petit village wrong?


cayvie

"cet" is only before words that start with vowels


Gambelguy

why not "ce petit village ressemble une île?"


leziguem

Dans cette hypothèse il faudrait dire "Ce petit village ressemble "à" une île" ; mais la traduction anglaise serait "This little village looks like an island".


Qiset1

I know this software isn't actually intelligent because when I curse at it it doesn't laugh or get mad. Sometimes I wish it would.


Bruere06

ce petit village semble a une ile ??


rita126906

English is not my native language, and probably this is my big problem. I can't understand why "little village" can't be "petite ville". I wrote "ce petite ville est comme une ile" and it is wrong... village and ville is not the same?


stephen_zissou

"La ville" is "city" or "town," while "le village" is "village." So the word choice is wrong. But also, the gender is wrong ... "ce" should be "cette."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.