"This little village is like an island."

Translation:Ce petit village est comme une île.

October 6, 2017

10 Comments


cake-mom

Can someone explain please when to use comme, telle, and meme? They don't appear to be interchangeable so there must be some nuance I'm missing. I used meme and it was counted wrong.

February 26, 2018

Sparklehappy

Is one able to use "telle" instead of "comme" in this sentence? I was under the impression that they were nearly interchangeable. :/

December 13, 2017

krista189497

why is cet petit village wrong?

November 1, 2017

cayvie

"cet" is only before words that start with vowels

December 5, 2017

Gambelguy

why not "ce petit village ressemble une île?"

December 30, 2017

leziguem

Dans cette hypothèse il faudrait dire "Ce petit village ressemble "à" une île" ; mais la traduction anglaise serait "This little village looks like an island".

January 18, 2018

Qiset1

I know this software isn't actually intelligent because when I curse at it it doesn't laugh or get mad. Sometimes I wish it would.

February 4, 2018

Bruere06

ce petit village semble a une ile ??

August 19, 2018

rita126906

English is not my native language, and probably this is my big problem. I can't understand why "little village" can't be "petite ville". I wrote "ce petite ville est comme une ile" and it is wrong... village and ville is not the same?

September 24, 2018

stephen_zissou

"La ville" is "city" or "town," while "le village" is "village." So the word choice is wrong. But also, the gender is wrong ... "ce" should be "cette."

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.