"여기는 개가 있어."

Translation:Here there are four fours.

October 6, 2017

6 Comments


DustinStei1

This is a terrible sentence

October 21, 2017

ellysooh

Why wouldn't this be 여기는 개 네마리 있어 Here are four dogs?

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

The word dog doesn't exist in this sentence

여기 = Here

는 = topic marker

사 = (sino-korean)Four

네 = (pure korean)Four

개 = korean counter

가 = subject marker

있다 = to be/to have

So, it says that "Here, there exist four number fours"

Here is the sentence with different nouns to help understand:

여기는 탁자 네 개 있어.

There are 4 tables here

여기는 자동차 네 대 있어.

There are 4 cars here

Also, here's a link that explains in detail for counters: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-9-16/unit-1-lesson-10/#count

Probably overkill, but hope it helps :)

October 6, 2017

ellysooh

Nevermind, i think i what it was aiming for.

October 6, 2017

pdkZr

잘만들었다야...

October 13, 2017

LeahAlmaStein

why would you do this to us

January 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.