"Matěj je přítel našich synů."

Translation:Matěj is our sons' friend.

October 6, 2017

12 Comments


ettoreg60

"Matěj is a friend of our sons"?

March 15, 2018

CharlesGingras

Shouldn't it be "son's" instead of sons'

October 6, 2017

kacenka9

No. If it was son's, you would only have one son and Matej is his friend. But you have more then one, so you have sons. And your SONS' friend is Matej.

October 6, 2017

pmm123

I had this question using words that I had to click on, and "sons" without an apostrophe was the only choice, and it's not correct. It has to be "sons'", as you said. Easy fix, they just need to add a card that says "sons'" or add a card with "'s" on it.

May 31, 2018

rsail

Hello DL, I had the same problem. The only available tile is sons. Could you add sons' or just ' ?

October 2, 2018

SteffenTie1

There is definitely an apostrophe missing - it should be either "son's" or "sons'. " - so, with an apostrophe either before the s or after it. My Czech isnt good enough to say which of the two apostrophes are right.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

If you look above, you will see it is indeed sons'. Perhaps it is missing in the word bank, but we have no way to influence that. I recommend using the website to write your sentences using your keyboard instead of clicking on words in the word bank. Even in the mobile phone I like the web version more.

January 13, 2019

Soya12341

Matěj is a friend of our son. Not sure why this is not accepted?

February 15, 2019

PaulRobert667871

He is the friend of our sons, in the plural, not singular. Or, he is our sons' friend (with the apostrophe after the "s" to indicate possession in the plural - possession by more than one son. For some reason many people are confused about apostrophes work, so I write it for others).

August 31, 2019

JosephAKr

The 'ů' that's being added is because of the genetive plural case? and is there a difference if the quantity of the sons is less or above 5 in this case?

September 10, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, genitive plural. It would be the same for any plural number.

September 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.