1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj je přítel našich synů."

"Matěj je přítel našich synů."

Translation:Matěj is our sons' friend.

October 6, 2017

14 Comments


CharlesGingras

Shouldn't it be "son's" instead of sons'


kacenka9

No. If it was son's, you would only have one son and Matej is his friend. But you have more then one, so you have sons. And your SONS' friend is Matej.


pmm123

I had this question using words that I had to click on, and "sons" without an apostrophe was the only choice, and it's not correct. It has to be "sons'", as you said. Easy fix, they just need to add a card that says "sons'" or add a card with "'s" on it.


rsail

Hello DL, I had the same problem. The only available tile is sons. Could you add sons' or just ' ?


ettoreg60

"Matěj is a friend of our sons"?


Soya12341

Matěj is a friend of our son. Not sure why this is not accepted?


PaulRobert667871

He is the friend of our sons, in the plural, not singular. Or, he is our sons' friend (with the apostrophe after the "s" to indicate possession in the plural - possession by more than one son. For some reason many people are confused about apostrophes work, so I write it for others).


SteffenTie1

There is definitely an apostrophe missing - it should be either "son's" or "sons'. " - so, with an apostrophe either before the s or after it. My Czech isnt good enough to say which of the two apostrophes are right.


VladaFu

If you look above, you will see it is indeed sons'. Perhaps it is missing in the word bank, but we have no way to influence that. I recommend using the website to write your sentences using your keyboard instead of clicking on words in the word bank. Even in the mobile phone I like the web version more.


JosephAKr

The 'ů' that's being added is because of the genetive plural case? and is there a difference if the quantity of the sons is less or above 5 in this case?


VladaFu

Yes, genitive plural. It would be the same for any plural number.


Janmunroe

Having never studied latin, what IS the genitive case? I've looked it up but still find it a bit confusing.


VladaFu

Well, what specifically did you look up and found confusing? You do not want us to repeat everything in the same way to confuse you again, do you? At this stage I can only give you links to Wikipedia or other resources, which you probably found already https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genitive_case

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.