"I do not eat that."

Translation:Já to nejím.

October 6, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasnaDupalo

Why is uncorrect: "Ja nejim to"?


kacenka9

it is just unnatural syntax.


Carrie533002

With all the changes in Duolingo lately; where can we find the useful Czech lessons in Grammar now?


Smachable

When you click on a topic the rectangular box shows up, and instead of starting the lesson, click on the lightbulb icon in the upper corner.


emrhCpJT

Is "that," when used this way, always "to"? Could it ever be "ta" or "ten" if the thing you're referring to is a feminine or masculine noun? "Ta" was marked as wrong.


John689425

why you write "I" dobbled? I mean wouldnt it be enough if you say "Nejím to!" ????


BoneheadBass

See my answer to your questions in other sentence discussions.


Karel46139

Why is not correct "Já tohle nejím"?


BoneheadBass

Tohle = "this." The course is quite consistent with this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.