"I do not eat that."

Translation:Já to nejím.

October 6, 2017

5 Comments


JasnaDupalo

Why is uncorrect: "Ja nejim to"?

October 6, 2017

kacenka9

it is just unnatural syntax.

October 6, 2017

Carrie533002

With all the changes in Duolingo lately; where can we find the useful Czech lessons in Grammar now?

June 11, 2018

Smachable

When you click on a topic the rectangular box shows up, and instead of starting the lesson, click on the lightbulb icon in the upper corner.

January 6, 2019

emrhCpJT

Is "that," when used this way, always "to"? Could it ever be "ta" or "ten" if the thing you're referring to is a feminine or masculine noun? "Ta" was marked as wrong.

August 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.