1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is sick."

"The cat is sick."

Translation:Die Katze ist krank.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


memyself9

Why not "der Katze ist schlecht"?


ElieVerbrugge

I think it has to do with the difference between ill and sick. Not quite the same but often interchanged by non native English speakers, me included.


MyNameIsAmir

The cat = die Katze (female cat/cat whose gender is unknown) or der Kater (Male cat)


karenskywalker

Hey, what does "Der Kater" mean???? has it something to do with cats?


[deactivated user]

    It means "tomcat".


karenskywalker

    thanks, it's clear now.


RieHill

    Not heard that before how would you address a group of male cats? Die männlichen Katzen?


sotdan

    Die Kater. But die männlichen Katzen is also correct.


GentleRemy

    What about Die katze kranke ist

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.