1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is sick."

"The cat is sick."

Translation:Die Katze ist krank.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


memyself9

Why not "der Katze ist schlecht"?


ElieVerbrugge

I think it has to do with the difference between ill and sick. Not quite the same but often interchanged by non native English speakers, me included.


amir2121

The cat = die Katze (female cat/cat whose gender is unknown) or der Kater (Male cat)


karenskywalker

Hey, what does "Der Kater" mean???? has it something to do with cats?


christian

It means "tomcat".


karenskywalker

thanks, it's clear now.


RieHill

Not heard that before how would you address a group of male cats? Die männlichen Katzen?


sotdan

Die Kater. But die männlichen Katzen is also correct.


ngwaRemy

What about Die katze kranke ist

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.