"The cat is sick."

Translation:Die Katze ist krank.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


memyself9

Why not "der Katze ist schlecht"?

February 10, 2015

DiscipulusKiwius

Ditto

March 2, 2015

ElieVerbrugge

I think it has to do with the difference between ill and sick. Not quite the same but often interchanged by non native English speakers, me included.

September 18, 2015

amir2121

The cat = die Katze (female cat/cat whose gender is unknown) or der Kater (Male cat)

October 4, 2018

karenskywalker

Hey, what does "Der Kater" mean???? has it something to do with cats?

March 13, 2013

christian
Mod

It means "tomcat".

March 13, 2013

karenskywalker

thanks, it's clear now.

March 15, 2013

RieHill

Not heard that before how would you address a group of male cats? Die männlichen Katzen?

February 8, 2015

sotdan

Die Kater. But die männlichen Katzen is also correct.

November 27, 2015

jamesemccann

Wie shade.

May 8, 2017

ngwaRemy

What about Die katze kranke ist

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.