"The new teachers are not like ours."

Translation:Învățătorii noi nu sunt ca ai noștri.

October 6, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gustawsohn

”Învățătorii noi...” = ”Noii învățători...”, or not, DL?!?


Jenny889914

Este acelaşi lucru


Monica684041

da ! ... dar DL nu accepta frazele unde adjectivul este primul numit....

vezi si exemplul cu ...

a) Bulevardele mari sunt in estul orasului ... (solutia acceptata de DL)

b) Marile bulevarde sunt in estul orasului ... (solutia neacceptata de DL)

Frumusetea limbii romane consta si in aceasta varietate de exprimare prin syntaxa scrisa , pe cand in alte limbi mai rigide ... asa ceva se poate face doar prin accentuarea acustica a substantivului ( cazul a ) sau a adjectivului ( cazul b) ...


TheHacker22345

Why do we have to put "Învățătoarea" instead of "Profesul"


iiai

TheHacker22345, you can use "Profesorul" or "învățătorul" for "the teacher" whenever you want. In Romania ”educatorul” is used for pre-school education, "învățătorul" is (mostly) the only teacher for primary schools and ”profesorul” appears in secondary school. With some exceptions.


Roy784735

Inbatatorea is a teacher for elementary school while profesoara was a teavher in secondary/highschool


iiai

Don't rush :) ! The letters c, v, b are way too much close each other on your keyboard :)


IonutDumit561410

"teacher" is also "profesor" in Romanian. Do not confuse with the English paradigm of (school) teacher vs. (university) professor. Honestly, I mean no offense, has a native reviewed this course at all?


I92P2

Help someone understand me, WHY in the exercise https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Occupations-1/8 "invatatoarele noi nu sunt ca ai nostri" not accepted as correct expression? WHY only PROFESorii?


iiai

I92P2, "invatatoarele noi nu sunt ca ai nostri" is rejected not because of occupation but because of the fact you used the feminine noun ”învățătoarele” and ”ai noștri” is masculine. If you want an accepted answer, that is ”învățătoarele noi nu sunt ca ale noastre


Stewart288923

profesori noii nu sunt ca ai noștri?


Renardo_11

When a noun clause consists of more than one part the first part takes the definite article. "Noii profesori" is mentioned on this page.


StefanFun4

Învățătorii=Profesorii???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.