"Seine Beine sind lang."

Translation:His legs are long.

October 6, 2017

17 Comments


NoMoreRomance

How do you say. Her legs are long.

May 5, 2019

ScottMcMann

Does Jake from State Farm have long legs? ;)

October 30, 2017

JayAceAro1

Nicky Wire

March 18, 2018

nelsonwong14

Sein = his but why there's an -e in the ending?

thank you!!

December 3, 2018

falkdav

The leg (Das Beine) is Neutrum, but "The legs" is plural, so we need to use "seine" in this case.

There are also seinen, seinem, seines and seiner http://longua.org/possessivartikel.sein.php

January 19, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Or She has legs and she knows how to use them. lol

May 5, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Can you have sexy legs in German like Tina Turner. She had her legs insured.

May 5, 2019

ElleSavn

WHY can't HER legs be long? Only men have long legs in this exercise?

February 26, 2018

Kali882931

It would be "Ihre Beine", not "Seine Beine..."

February 28, 2018

dudeski123

Because that's not what it says?

May 12, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Agreed I said the same thing below.

May 5, 2019

BetsyKiesl

Can't it mean "Your legs are long" with the formal "you"?

March 20, 2018

Al_Atro

It would've been ihre, not seine

April 21, 2018

DoubleLingot

Ihre with capital letter I

February 9, 2019

confiq

Why "he has long lags" is not acceptable?

October 6, 2017

BirgitAsh

Weil das heißen würde/Because that would mean: Er hat lange Beine. :-)

October 6, 2017

biertopf

Und weil "Beine" "legs" heißt, nicht "lags".

October 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.