"No, I am Matěj."

Translation:Ne, Matěj jsem já.

October 6, 2017

8 Comments


flyingtiger

Are there any rules that govern word order in Czech, like in German the verb must occupy 2nd position in the sentence? Or is it entirely free such that "ne, jsem já Matěj" be an equally valid translation?

May 22, 2018

Tayo571991

Why is jsem used sometimes and ja jsem other times?

September 27, 2018

Vixg

I wonder why "Ne, já jsem Matěj" is not accepted as answer.

October 6, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It should be. It is among accepted translations

October 6, 2017

jowoos
Plus

Which would sound more natural to a native speaker and, if there's a reason, why?

April 7, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

The difference between those two sentences lies in emphasis (general rule: the most important information is at the end of the sentence.)

Ne, já jsem MATĚJ. vs

Ne, Matěj jsem JÁ.

April 19, 2018

MilaOurednik

"Ne, já jsem Matěj" - it's answer on question "Are you Petr?" No, I am Matěj. Vs. "Ne, Matěj jsem já." - it's answer on question "You are Matěj?" and another boy reply "No, it's me - I am Matěj"

July 1, 2018

Dong163902

Dekuji

March 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.