1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "These apples are big."

"These apples are big."

Translation:Queste mele sono grandi.

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


peter2108

grandi is m and f plural of grande


marziotta

Exactly, it works for both. :)

Adjectives ending with "e" don't usually change according to gender and take an "i" at the plural. :)


t_s_c

What is wrong with 'Queste mele sono grosse' here? Big and large are synonyms in English.


viceversa42

Wish to know this too, it costs me a heart :(


saintsauveur

Has there been an explanation for the query of Timothy and viceversa? Same problem here

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.