"These apples are big."

Translation:Queste mele sono grandi.

March 13, 2013

6 Comments


peter2108

grandi is m and f plural of grande

March 13, 2013

marziotta

Exactly, it works for both. :)

Adjectives ending with "e" don't usually change according to gender and take an "i" at the plural. :)

March 13, 2013

t_s_c

What is wrong with 'Queste mele sono grosse' here? Big and large are synonyms in English.

September 7, 2013

viceversa42

Wish to know this too, it costs me a heart :(

November 22, 2013

Don_Abramo

Report it. I did.

February 27, 2014

saintsauveur

Has there been an explanation for the query of Timothy and viceversa? Same problem here

December 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.