"Please be careful"

Translation:조심하십시오

October 6, 2017

14 Comments


teemu731496

How to cut this sentence to pieces? What is careful, be, and please..?

October 9, 2017

JayMMoney

조심 basically means caution. As a verb, it's a 하다 verb, which 하다 means "to do." In this example, 하다 is conjugated in the formal imperative, 하십시오. The "please" is loosely translated from the formality. "To be" in this case is "to do." You can think of the translation as, "Please use caution."

November 14, 2017

charmantMode

It's from the verb 조심하다 which means "practice caution" or "be careful". Tye ending here is (으)십시오 which makes it "do it" but in the formal polite way.

November 29, 2017

zutterbaby

"조심" means careful and "하십시오" means please, so I think it literally translates to "Careful, please."

November 8, 2017

BTStrash100

Thank youuu

December 17, 2017

EEdLoh

조심 = careful, 시 = please, and the rest is the sentence ending politeness/formality stuff which also makes it a verb (be).

November 19, 2017

teemu731496

What is the real meaning of the words?

October 9, 2017

SabianF

I know Duolingo is messy and unmoderated, but 조심하다 is "to be careful/wary/cautious" and you can use the app Dongsa to see all conjugations of verbs

January 17, 2018

boobooxxi

조심해요 we can use it in informal way

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

They're including the "please" meaning with the translation, so it has to be 조심하십시오 or 조심하세요

October 6, 2017

JohannesBo307464

What's the difference between 조심하십시오 and 조심하세요?

October 31, 2017

Andro0

the level of respect

November 17, 2017

RayCoward

You could also say 조심해주세요

December 18, 2017

Serena824462

조심해요 <도 맞아요

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.