1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This rice is sweet."

"This rice is sweet."

Translation:このご飯は甘いです。

October 6, 2017

27 Comments


CarboKill

Hate it when my gohan is sweet, ngl.


jose332507

Wanted to point out that there are rice varietals that are sweet, like purple rice. Purple rice is very sweet!


tre_mojosa

Oh man, I want to try some purple rice now. I love those purple Japanese sweet potatoes. They are less 甘い than normal yams.


GoldenEagl266986

Why is your rice sweet?


Max_Zhang5566

Could "は" and "が" be interchangeable in this sentence? And what will be the difference? Thanks!


RVJioWts

They would mean different things. は emphasizes what comes after it in the sentence, whereas が emphasizes what comes before it in the sentence. So when using は, you are specifically pointing out that this rice is sweet. Sweetness is the the thing that you want to specifically call attention to. If you used が instead, it would be in a situation where you were already talking about sweet things and you wanted to specifically point out that this rice is sweet.

For example, if someone asked you the question, "How does the rice taste?", you'd use a は, because you're pointing out the rice's sweetness as the answer to their question. But, if someone asked you, "Is anything in your meal sweet?", you'd use a が instead, because now you're pointing out this rice as the answer to their question.


Thomas-Elliott

Jesus christ if this is true you have just enlightened me. I roughly knew how to use が and は but never knew about this. Take my lingot boi


Amodeus_R.

Shouldn't が be accepted, anyway?


tre_mojosa

I thought that since we're saying このご飯 that we would be drawing more attention to THIS rice in particular (in contrast to other rice) and went with が. I can see how they want to empasize the other part of the sentence, however, although I still think the form of the sentence using "ga" is valid. It just has a different meaning from what seems to have been intended by this sentence.


MattShnoop

So, could I roughly tanslate this to:

このご飯は甘いです。 = This rice? It's sweet. このご飯が甘いです。 = You know what's sweet? This rice.


crash_boom_bang

What does the 米 kanji mean? Online dictionary says it could be rice、the USA and meter.


AnaLydiate

こめ - rice. Also before the katakana アメリカ Japanese had its own word for America - 米国 (べいこく). Haven't heard of it meaning meter before. ごはん is more like a bowl of hot cooked rice.


Koimei

I mean, it can be used for 'meter', because it sounds similar. Like, it can be used for 'America' because many years ago they used kanji phonetically (america sounded for them like あめいりか, and you can read 米 like めい) and the kanji didn't have to make sence that much. Now we have kana so everything is much easier. But still, can found some single kanjis that are used weirdly.


SublightMo

米 is usually used for uncooked rice. It's used for America because during the Shogunate era, when Japan was making contact with western nations, the country names were written by assigning kanji that had similar readings, at least for the very first sound (much like Chinese still does). 亜 would have been assigned for 'a' but it was already being used to mean "Asia", so instead 米 was used for the next sound, 'me'. I'm not certain, but I think it's used for 'meter' for the same reason ('me').


SublightMo

It still appears a lot in newspaper headlines to save space. Like Japan-America issues will be described as 日米


TyrantRC

ご飯【ごはん】

甘い【あまい】


RafaelAndr366560

Why isnt が accepted?


yoUsername420

would このあまいごはんはです work?


RVJioWts

You never put a particle before です.

このあまいごはん translates to "This sweet rice." So it is grammatically correct and you could use that ordering in a sentence, just not this one, since that isn't what the question asked for. For example, if you wanted to say, "This sweet rice is delicious," you could say, このあまいごはんはおいしいです。


richard.sa211753

あまいごはんです Sometimes I forget the "this" or the "that" :(


Yuuzora

Can one also use 米 to mean rice more directly? Or is 米 meaning uncooked rice? I can't recall.


Thomas-Elliott

ごはん means more a bowl of cooked rice, but im not sure of the meaning for the kanji you just used


gee317484

I am starting to understand that translation makes it difficult to get is right. GA is always attached to the subject. In the English sentence, the rice is the subject. but the answer has a HA which means rice is a topic, not a subject. the best way I could translate literally would be: "speaking of rice, spicy exist". so the subject is spicy. If I am wrong please correct me.


YanagiPablo

甘い【あまい】 means "sweet", not "spicy" (that is 辛い【からい】).

As for the topic; it can be a lot of things, it can be the subject too.
But you just don't say 「このご飯はこのご飯が甘いです」(as for this rice, this rice is sweet) as it will be too redundant; so the redundant part is dropped : 「このご飯は [このご飯が ] 甘いです」; in English it can't be fully dropped, but can be replaced by a pronoun: "as for this rice, it is sweet".

If it helps you, think of it as the subject (and its particle) being there, just unspoken.


poppypop4

Why is kono used and not kore?


AshayDwivedi

Greetings from India

Kono is an demonstrative adjective. A noun always follows it. In "This rice is sweet", "this" is an adjective that shows the quality of the rice that it is near me. Same thing in Japanese, so Kono is used: "このご飯はあまいです" (this rice is sweet).

Kore is a pronoun. It is never followed by a noun. In "This is sweet", "this" is a pronoun that replaces the noun "rice". Same thing in Japanese, so Kore is used: "これはあまいです" (this is sweet).

The crux of the confusion is that both these elements have the same word in English and many other languages. I, as a language enthusiast, actively study grammar and that's why it was easy to get my head around it.

Hope this helps :-)


JohnGamble10

Bloody 'this', 'that' and 'it is'. IMO it's really frustrating that they care so much about insisting that: - 'desu' MUST mean there's an 'it is' in your sentence - 'sore' or 'are' means you NEED to translate your sentence as 'that' - 'kore' or 'Kono' means you MUST translate your sentence as 'this'

IMO these distinctions are unnecessary, have no impact on conversation and if all you've done is dropped off a 'this/that' (and used 'the') instead then it shouldn't matter. It's just a 'gotcha' rather than me actually getting these things wrong IMO.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.