"This rice is sweet."

Translation:このご飯は甘いです。

October 6, 2017

19 Comments


CarboKill

Hate it when my gohan is sweet, ngl.

October 6, 2017

GoldenEagl266986

Why is your rice sweet?

November 24, 2017

Meiyoou

Lmaoo

January 26, 2019

Max_Zhang5566

Could "は" and "が" be interchangeable in this sentence? And what will be the difference? Thanks!

December 17, 2017

RVJioWts

They would mean different things. は emphasizes what comes after it in the sentence, whereas が emphasizes what comes before it in the sentence. So when using は, you are specifically pointing out that this rice is sweet. Sweetness is the the thing that you want to specifically call attention to. If you used が instead, it would be in a situation where you were already talking about sweet things and you wanted to specifically point out that this rice is sweet.

For example, if someone asked you the question, "How does the rice taste?", you'd use a は, because you're pointing out the rice's sweetness as the answer to their question. But, if someone asked you, "Is anything in your meal sweet?", you'd use a が instead, because now you're pointing out this rice as the answer to their question.

July 30, 2018

Thomas-Elliott

Jesus christ if this is true you have just enlightened me. I roughly knew how to use が and は but never knew about this. Take my lingot boi

September 20, 2018

JanuszRegu2

It accepted このごはんはからい (without です).

November 29, 2017

oscar.sixtos

What's the kanji for this?

November 11, 2017

dEKU-17

このご飯は甘いです

April 4, 2018

crash_boom_bang

What does the 米 kanji mean? Online dictionary says it could be rice、the USA and meter.

December 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

こめ - rice. Also before the katakana アメリカ Japanese had its own word for America - 米国 (べいこく). Haven't heard of it meaning meter before. ごはん is more like a bowl of hot cooked rice.

January 16, 2018

Koimei

I mean, it can be used for 'meter', because it sounds similar. Like, it can be used for 'America' because many years ago they used kanji phonetically (america sounded for them like あめいりか, and you can read 米 like めい) and the kanji didn't have to make sence that much. Now we have kana so everything is much easier. But still, can found some single kanjis that are used weirdly.

February 2, 2019

Yoshibro26

would このあまいごはんはです work?

June 11, 2018

RVJioWts

You never put a particle before です.

このあまいごはん translates to "This sweet rice." So it is grammatically correct and you could use that ordering in a sentence, just not this one, since that isn't what the question asked for. For example, if you wanted to say, "This sweet rice is delicious," you could say, このあまいごはんはおいしいです。

July 30, 2018

richard.sa211753

I think it is wrong

July 26, 2018

Thomas-Elliott

no, it means 'in the case of this sweet rice, it is'.

September 20, 2018

richard.sa211753

あまいごはんです Sometimes I forget the "this" or the "that" :(

July 26, 2018

Yuuzora

Can one also use 米 to mean rice more directly? Or is 米 meaning uncooked rice? I can't recall.

August 31, 2018

Thomas-Elliott

ごはん means more a bowl of cooked rice, but im not sure of the meaning for the kanji you just used

September 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.