Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The babies are not sleeping."

Translation:De baby's slapen niet.

0
10 months ago

2 Comments


Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

Why is there an apostrophe there???

0
Reply10 months ago

WappyJohnn

's is the plural form for words ending with a, e, i, o, u, y given that the sound is long and the letter in front is a consonant. like: opa’s, azalea’s, ave’s, ski’s, auto’s, accu’s, baby’s.

If the sound is short: lentes (the e sounds not like an /ee/.)

Or if a vowel is in front: abonnees (Before the last e there is another e) essays, bureaus (Same as previous)

One exception is when the accent is used procedés, communiqués

2
Reply10 months ago