1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse nichts."

"Ich esse nichts."

Translation:I do not eat anything.

March 13, 2013

101 Comments

Sorted by top post

misteress

Nie = never Nicht = not Nichts = nothing

Is this correct?

April 30, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Yes, and Niemand means nobody :)

September 26, 2014

RSySFn

Keiner also means nobody

October 30, 2018

bassma223939

rein too right ?

July 20, 2017

mizinamo

No. rein means "pure" or "(towards the) inside".

April 22, 2018

Carla744071

Rien means "nothing" in French fwiw

February 19, 2019

Hector290697

Oui, mademoiselle.

March 6, 2019

radar_rook

I'm only half certain when to use kein versus nicht. Instead of "ich esse nichts", which i know is correct, could kein be used?

August 26, 2014

Tonnito

It is very simple. You use ein/kein before a substantiv for example "kein Apfel" "kein Auto" etc. You use nicht along with a verb, an adverb, adjektive but never before a noun. For example "ich esse nicht" "das ist nicht lang", "es ist nicht kalt", "das ist nicht grün" etc. 2 simple examples : "Heute esse ich nicht" "Heute esse ich kein Fleisch".

January 9, 2016

Tonnito

And you have to know that "nicht" and "nichts" are not the same. Nicht = not . Nichts = nothing. So if you translate it would be ; "Ich esse nicht"= "i do not eat" "Ich esse nichts" = "i do[not] eat nothing[anything]" "ich esse kein Fleisch" = "i do not eat meat".

January 9, 2016

ProjectHopeless

Oh my, deeply sorry. Replied to the wrong comment dear :(

September 26, 2014

XManBad

You press the trash can to delete it.

October 13, 2015

DPGriffin

"Ich esse keinen Essen." I eat no food. Kein_ is used for objects, and is the opposite of ein_. Nichts means nothing. Just a note, nicht is NOT nichts. It may have just been a typo, but wanted to clarify if it wasn't.

June 1, 2015

Lucifawx

Mostly, although it would be "Ich esse kein Essen", as Essen is a neuter noun and not masculine.

February 1, 2016

Rose_Senpai

What kind of person doesn't eat anything? O.o

January 22, 2015

susanstory

Someone on a liquid diet.

May 16, 2015

Trey891540

That is a lot of languages you got there.

February 25, 2016

Rose_Senpai

☺ Oh lolz face palm

May 18, 2015

aryabferduzi

Anorexic people

January 28, 2016

staraprukwa

The terminator

February 12, 2016

DarkChocolat

STRANGE PEOPLE INDEED

February 19, 2016

Carla744071

Maybe the context is "for lunch". You could skip a meal and someone would say "she is not eating anything"

February 19, 2019

SimaReddington

it is no person. it's a plant

May 22, 2019

Kevin781297

A thin one

April 21, 2017

Kevin781297

A thin one

April 21, 2017

kaikaku

How come the comment section of "Ich trage Nichts" is closed?? hahaha

I wanted to comment and see the comments xd

December 7, 2015

Trey891540

Most of the comment sections of the "Her wife ..." is closed. And one of them has a top comment with hundreds of like that says, "Don't even think of making homophobic comments, they'll just be deleted." Then I looked underneath and there were two comments, that were both deleted. The replies on those comments were also deleted, and now the thing is locked. It's quite sad that we live in a society where the homosexual phrases have to have locked comment sections. Sorry for the rant, I'm homosexual, so I just thought I'd say this.

February 25, 2016

kaikaku

I know right, it's anyways kinda sad when u know the comment section will be full of homophobic comments, i just hoped all of the would be joking, anyways, somebody that is homosexual like u (dont take me wrong, i respect you a lot, must be brave to say this in this society) might take it how it should anyways be taken, seriuosly.

However man, just keep that german going up, here's a lingot for that so needed motivation!!

(and if u have any questions with spanish u can surely ask me (ya que soy español jaja)) :)

February 27, 2016

Trey891540

And tbh, homosexual shaming hasn't gotten to me. It will get to me when someone tries to kill me though. But I hope that doesn't happen. Not sure if you know what, "What Would You Do" is, but they have a couple of episodes on it. I think it takes courage just to support the lgbt+. You're the people who help me through this, so, here is another lingot, just for you.

March 2, 2016

Trey891540

Yo hablo pequeno espanol, pero es facil. :) Gracias para la Lingot.

March 2, 2016

-Sapphira-

The only thing that's stuck in my head now is "nichts". It's the only word I'm hearing in this lesson. It's repeating itself over and over in my brain . . .

January 21, 2015

Trey891540

I believe nichts is nothing and nicht is never. I could be wrong.

February 25, 2016

F._Anna

Nichts is nothing, nicht is not.

January 16, 2018

mcmisher

My German teacher has always taught that nichts = never, so I was very confused on it being translated as "nothing" in Duolingo. Could someone tell me if my teacher is wrong?

September 9, 2014

ProjectHopeless

WELL, I always learned that nie = never, niemand = nobody, nicht = not, and nichts = nothing. But I'm still learning and may very well be wrong :)

September 26, 2014

mcmisher

Hey, I'm still learning as well! That's why I asked :)

September 26, 2014

limmerence

What's the difference between 'Nicht' and 'Nichts' I'm a little cunfuse right now, does Nichts mean "not anything'' ?

May 31, 2015

RememberWWII

Nicht is not. Nichts is nothing.

September 28, 2015

AelienFelis

Anorexia nervosa?

June 20, 2015

Trey891540

Espanol o Deutsche?

February 25, 2016

Marzell_Limmer

could even be Portuguese to be honest

January 14, 2018

NoOneLovesMe

I am hungry. I am broke. I have no life. My life sucks. I have no home. The world is a mess.

December 3, 2015

Jacob866257

Why can this not be "I eat nothing" in english? Or can it?

March 15, 2016

ScottGentley

i put "i dont eat any thing" and that's exactly what i put why did it say i was wrong

March 21, 2016

SarahSalaz7

In English, "anything" is usually written as one word. "Any thing" carries a different emphasis, and (most likely) just isn't recognized by Duo.

December 23, 2017

clackz

Is 'i never eat' wrong?

July 12, 2013

rsail

nichts = nothing ich esse nichts = I don't eat anything/I'm not eating anything

"nie"(never) was never mentioned in this example :-)

September 4, 2013

Stujay1

Can this be "I'm not eating" in reply to being asked what I'd like to eat?

April 25, 2015

EvdogMusic

Vegans :P

July 16, 2015

linasuperdina

Im vegan and I eat more than I should :')

January 12, 2017

Etta334562

I don't know why but I find this comment funnier than it should've been

August 12, 2018

MrHyde64

is "ich esse nicht" wrong?

September 22, 2015

ACRAIEC

Yes. It would translate to 'i do not eat' . the 'S' adds the word 'anything' to the sentence. But I'm not sure why anyone would say this lol. I can see if it was ' i did not....'

I'm still learning though so maybe this is a logical sentence somehow?

November 25, 2015

AinurRofiq3

Does is same meaning between "I do not eat anything" and "I eat nothing"? I think the first one has meaning that I do not eat anything but probably I eat some. And the second one I really eat nothing.

Im not English native

November 14, 2015

a.hamzic1996

So, basically — 'kein' is the equivalent of the English 'no' (ex. 'no food' — 'kein essen') and 'nicht' is the equivalent of the English 'not' (ex. 'I do not eat food' — 'Ich esse nicht das Essen'). Is that right?

March 13, 2016

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

That is the secret good weight.

January 9, 2017

Redwars22

I can't believe I wrote "nothings".

February 9, 2017

JacobAllenL

Apparently Duo lives off of O2 and hard work... I guess it's the way things go nowadays...

March 9, 2017

HanzoHasAHoodie

Heh, I wrote "I eat nothing."

June 8, 2017

numamahoru

I guess Das Nichts schmeckt gut :)

December 23, 2017

RSySFn

The answer 'I do not eat' is translated as ich esse nicht? But it says there ich esse nichts which is translated to i eat nothing.

October 30, 2018

autusy

Im pretty sure i have to eat something

August 27, 2015

NoOneLovesMe

Someone who is broke and has no momey.

December 3, 2015

Guru_Pandurangi

Ich esse nichts means "I never eat" right?

February 6, 2016

ivanov61

Yes

April 17, 2016

bogg22

What is the rule with negating certain time refernces.. E.g jetzt.. Ist jetzt nicht... Heute.. Is heute nicht but sofort\immer is nicht immer\sofort?

May 31, 2016

IWannaLearn3

Yo gonna starve

June 23, 2016

SupremeMitchell

I cant pronounce this for the life of me. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Over and over again

June 28, 2016

adamyan3

Thanks a lot,your comments helped me

July 5, 2016

sloththaicurry

Why is 'I eat nothing' a wrong answer in this situation?

August 6, 2016

ShreyasMah2

Isn't nichts=Nothing?

August 9, 2016

Anonymouss13

Can someone tell me if duolingo really makes you fluent at german

August 17, 2016

Anonymouss13

I thought nichts mean nothing not anything

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

nothing = not anything.

I eat nothing = I do not eat anything

January 15, 2018

NoahGregor6

Why doesn't i never eat work?

September 24, 2016

SophieRudd_

Therefore im dead

October 10, 2016

MuhammadGh329605

I tried to trick Duo and answered " I am eating nothing " - like an answer to if someone asks " what are you eating?". This was marked correct by Duo??, =-O

November 7, 2016

DiegoAmral

this is definitely the most depressing duolingo lesson

December 9, 2016

Hannahbd9

This is nicht so gut

December 10, 2016

jakelly_

You don't eat at all? Mate here is the number for the local shrink....

May 30, 2017

HanzoHasAHoodie

Hu-Hungry

June 8, 2017

theguy07

AREN'T YOU STARVING THEN?

June 13, 2017

TheNerdInTheRoom

Does Duo have annorexa?

August 3, 2017

Laia250863

That's unhealthy.

September 10, 2017

genoskill

found the Breatharian.

September 12, 2017

rezarivandi

I wrote the correct but it says not What should i do

October 7, 2017

SaAdKhan007

How we know when to use 'keine ' and when to use nicht Bcz both having same means "not"

December 15, 2017

Keri-Berri

if you eat nothing your dead r.i.h. (rest in hell)

February 9, 2018

Russ870203

I don't see how this is different from "I never eat"

April 22, 2018

Ah88r

I wrote 'I do not eat' and it was marked correct. Does anyone know why?

July 8, 2018

mizinamo

You'll have to ask the Pearson editors, who last touched this sentence.

Perhaps they were being very generous with the accepted translations, or perhaps they don't speak English and/or German that well.

At any rate, Ich esse nicht. "I do not eat." and Ich esse nichts. "I do not eat anything. / I eat nothing." do not mean the same thing, in my opinion.

July 8, 2018

JustJack420

This sentence really makes me feel confident about my trip to Germany.

July 9, 2018

Bart-A

This is wrong, Ich esse nichts means I eat nothing.. I do not eat would be Ich esse nicht. Not nichts but nicht, this sentence is wrong wrong wrong

July 16, 2018

mizinamo

The English translation suggested is not "I do not eat" but instead "I do not eat anything".

"nothing" means the same thing as "not ... anything".

July 16, 2018

Bart-A

I did not notice the word anything, in any case I entered I do not eat, and it was marked correct

July 16, 2018

mizinamo

Ah, I see.

I agree that that should not have been accepted as a correct translation of Ich esse nichts.

July 16, 2018

AiSENMA

This could correctly be said by a plant, I assume

August 16, 2018

RobertHJMa

'I eat nothing' Should be accepted, surely?

May 6, 2019

splatoonboi

Isn't it impossible for people not to eat anything? This sentence doesn't make sense.

May 15, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

It isn't impossible for peiple to eat anything for a given period of time. You might well say such a sentence when you are at a restaurant and only want to drink something.

June 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.