"Ich esse nichts."

Translation:I do not eat anything.

3/13/2013, 12:47:03 PM

92 Comments


misteress

Nie = never Nicht = not Nichts = nothing

Is this correct?

4/30/2014, 1:28:00 AM

ProjectHopeless

Yes, and Niemand means nobody :)

9/26/2014, 3:49:22 AM

RSySFn

Keiner also means nobody

10/30/2018, 4:49:53 AM

bassma223939

rein too right ?

7/20/2017, 5:52:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. rein means "pure" or "(towards the) inside".

4/22/2018, 5:05:15 AM

radar_rook

I'm only half certain when to use kein versus nicht. Instead of "ich esse nichts", which i know is correct, could kein be used?

8/26/2014, 10:55:29 AM

Tonnito

It is very simple. You use ein/kein before a substantiv for example "kein Apfel" "kein Auto" etc. You use nicht along with a verb, an adverb, adjektive but never before a noun. For example "ich esse nicht" "das ist nicht lang", "es ist nicht kalt", "das ist nicht grün" etc. 2 simple examples : "Heute esse ich nicht" "Heute esse ich kein Fleisch".

1/9/2016, 8:27:07 PM

Tonnito

And you have to know that "nicht" and "nichts" are not the same. Nicht = not . Nichts = nothing. So if you translate it would be ; "Ich esse nicht"= "i do not eat" "Ich esse nichts" = "i do[not] eat nothing[anything]" "ich esse kein Fleisch" = "i do not eat meat".

1/9/2016, 8:31:05 PM

ProjectHopeless

Oh my, deeply sorry. Replied to the wrong comment dear :(

9/26/2014, 3:51:40 AM

XManBad

You press the trash can to delete it.

10/13/2015, 8:20:58 PM

DPGriffin

"Ich esse keinen Essen." I eat no food. Kein_ is used for objects, and is the opposite of ein_. Nichts means nothing. Just a note, nicht is NOT nichts. It may have just been a typo, but wanted to clarify if it wasn't.

6/1/2015, 4:18:51 AM

Lucifawx

Mostly, although it would be "Ich esse kein Essen", as Essen is a neuter noun and not masculine.

2/1/2016, 2:58:23 PM

Rose_Senpai

What kind of person doesn't eat anything? O.o

1/22/2015, 6:18:24 PM

susanstory

Someone on a liquid diet.

5/16/2015, 4:26:41 PM

Trey891540

That is a lot of languages you got there.

2/25/2016, 6:35:51 PM

Rose_Senpai

☺ Oh lolz face palm

5/18/2015, 2:16:26 PM

aryabferduzi

Anorexic people

1/28/2016, 12:00:55 AM

staraprukwa

The terminator

2/12/2016, 3:52:22 PM

DarkChocolat

STRANGE PEOPLE INDEED

2/19/2016, 1:47:32 AM

Carla744071

Maybe the context is "for lunch". You could skip a meal and someone would say "she is not eating anything"

2/19/2019, 4:39:21 PM

Kevin781297

A thin one

4/21/2017, 4:32:02 PM

kaikaku

How come the comment section of "Ich trage Nichts" is closed?? hahaha

I wanted to comment and see the comments xd

12/7/2015, 5:03:18 PM

Trey891540

Most of the comment sections of the "Her wife ..." is closed. And one of them has a top comment with hundreds of like that says, "Don't even think of making homophobic comments, they'll just be deleted." Then I looked underneath and there were two comments, that were both deleted. The replies on those comments were also deleted, and now the thing is locked. It's quite sad that we live in a society where the homosexual phrases have to have locked comment sections. Sorry for the rant, I'm homosexual, so I just thought I'd say this.

2/25/2016, 11:25:43 PM

kaikaku

I know right, it's anyways kinda sad when u know the comment section will be full of homophobic comments, i just hoped all of the would be joking, anyways, somebody that is homosexual like u (dont take me wrong, i respect you a lot, must be brave to say this in this society) might take it how it should anyways be taken, seriuosly.

However man, just keep that german going up, here's a lingot for that so needed motivation!!

(and if u have any questions with spanish u can surely ask me (ya que soy español jaja)) :)

2/27/2016, 6:30:32 PM

Trey891540

And tbh, homosexual shaming hasn't gotten to me. It will get to me when someone tries to kill me though. But I hope that doesn't happen. Not sure if you know what, "What Would You Do" is, but they have a couple of episodes on it. I think it takes courage just to support the lgbt+. You're the people who help me through this, so, here is another lingot, just for you.

3/2/2016, 2:22:46 AM

Trey891540

Yo hablo pequeno espanol, pero es facil. :) Gracias para la Lingot.

3/2/2016, 2:20:16 AM

-Sapphira-

The only thing that's stuck in my head now is "nichts". It's the only word I'm hearing in this lesson. It's repeating itself over and over in my brain . . .

1/21/2015, 7:13:22 PM

mcmisher

My German teacher has always taught that nichts = never, so I was very confused on it being translated as "nothing" in Duolingo. Could someone tell me if my teacher is wrong?

9/9/2014, 4:31:58 AM

ProjectHopeless

WELL, I always learned that nie = never, niemand = nobody, nicht = not, and nichts = nothing. But I'm still learning and may very well be wrong :)

9/26/2014, 3:53:05 AM

mcmisher

Hey, I'm still learning as well! That's why I asked :)

9/26/2014, 4:16:07 AM

limmerence

What's the difference between 'Nicht' and 'Nichts' I'm a little cunfuse right now, does Nichts mean "not anything'' ?

5/31/2015, 6:21:57 AM

RememberWWII

Nicht is not. Nichts is nothing.

9/28/2015, 10:05:54 PM

AelienFelis

Anorexia nervosa?

6/20/2015, 6:08:18 PM

Trey891540

Espanol o Deutsche?

2/25/2016, 11:27:15 PM

Marzell_Limmer

could even be Portuguese to be honest

1/14/2018, 5:45:11 PM

NoOneLovesMe

I am hungry. I am broke. I have no life. My life sucks. I have no home. The world is a mess.

12/3/2015, 4:23:21 AM

Jacob866257

Why can this not be "I eat nothing" in english? Or can it?

3/15/2016, 7:42:01 PM

ScottGentley

i put "i dont eat any thing" and that's exactly what i put why did it say i was wrong

3/21/2016, 8:11:53 PM

SarahSalaz7

In English, "anything" is usually written as one word. "Any thing" carries a different emphasis, and (most likely) just isn't recognized by Duo.

12/23/2017, 4:46:56 PM

clackz

Is 'i never eat' wrong?

7/12/2013, 12:43:28 AM

rsail

nichts = nothing ich esse nichts = I don't eat anything/I'm not eating anything

"nie"(never) was never mentioned in this example :-)

9/4/2013, 9:37:33 AM

Stujay1

Can this be "I'm not eating" in reply to being asked what I'd like to eat?

4/25/2015, 5:55:20 AM

EvdogMusic

Vegans :P

7/16/2015, 12:50:22 AM

linasuperdina

Im vegan and I eat more than I should :')

1/12/2017, 3:18:44 PM

Etta334562

I don't know why but I find this comment funnier than it should've been

8/12/2018, 10:09:41 PM

MrHyde64

is "ich esse nicht" wrong?

9/22/2015, 8:30:37 PM

ACRAIEC

Yes. It would translate to 'i do not eat' . the 'S' adds the word 'anything' to the sentence. But I'm not sure why anyone would say this lol. I can see if it was ' i did not....'

I'm still learning though so maybe this is a logical sentence somehow?

11/25/2015, 3:58:06 AM

AinurRofiq3

Does is same meaning between "I do not eat anything" and "I eat nothing"? I think the first one has meaning that I do not eat anything but probably I eat some. And the second one I really eat nothing.

Im not English native

11/14/2015, 5:28:56 AM

a.hamzic1996

So, basically — 'kein' is the equivalent of the English 'no' (ex. 'no food' — 'kein essen') and 'nicht' is the equivalent of the English 'not' (ex. 'I do not eat food' — 'Ich esse nicht das Essen'). Is that right?

3/13/2016, 11:06:55 PM

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

That is the secret good weight.

1/9/2017, 11:40:38 PM

Redwars22

I can't believe I wrote "nothings".

2/9/2017, 12:14:06 AM

JacobAllenL

Apparently Duo lives off of O2 and hard work... I guess it's the way things go nowadays...

3/9/2017, 1:10:54 AM

HanzoHasAHoodie

Heh, I wrote "I eat nothing."

6/8/2017, 5:13:41 PM

numamahoru

I guess Das Nichts schmeckt gut :)

12/23/2017, 12:16:41 AM

RSySFn

The answer 'I do not eat' is translated as ich esse nicht? But it says there ich esse nichts which is translated to i eat nothing.

10/30/2018, 4:54:24 AM

autusy

Im pretty sure i have to eat something

8/27/2015, 6:42:47 AM

NoOneLovesMe

Someone who is broke and has no momey.

12/3/2015, 3:49:55 AM

Guru_Pandurangi

Ich esse nichts means "I never eat" right?

2/6/2016, 4:23:30 PM

ivanov61

Yes

4/17/2016, 6:14:12 PM

bogg22

What is the rule with negating certain time refernces.. E.g jetzt.. Ist jetzt nicht... Heute.. Is heute nicht but sofort\immer is nicht immer\sofort?

5/31/2016, 4:24:02 PM

IWannaLearn3

Yo gonna starve

6/23/2016, 12:28:03 PM

SupremeMitchell

I cant pronounce this for the life of me. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Over and over again

6/28/2016, 1:07:29 AM

adamyan3

Thanks a lot,your comments helped me

7/5/2016, 1:10:35 PM

sloththaicurry

Why is 'I eat nothing' a wrong answer in this situation?

8/6/2016, 5:59:35 AM

ShreyasMah2

Isn't nichts=Nothing?

8/9/2016, 3:47:57 AM

Anonymouss13

Can someone tell me if duolingo really makes you fluent at german

8/17/2016, 11:26:55 PM

Anonymouss13

I thought nichts mean nothing not anything

8/17/2016, 11:28:06 PM

mizinamo
Mod

nothing = not anything.

I eat nothing = I do not eat anything

1/15/2018, 10:06:14 AM

NoahGregor6

Why doesn't i never eat work?

9/24/2016, 1:43:30 AM

EmilyRudd_

Therefore im dead

10/10/2016, 9:04:36 PM

MuhammadGh329605

I tried to trick Duo and answered " I am eating nothing " - like an answer to if someone asks " what are you eating?". This was marked correct by Duo??, =-O

11/7/2016, 6:48:29 AM

DiegoAmral

this is definitely the most depressing duolingo lesson

12/9/2016, 9:58:39 PM

Hannahbd9

This is nicht so gut

12/10/2016, 10:01:54 AM

jakelly_

You don't eat at all? Mate here is the number for the local shrink....

5/30/2017, 2:14:11 PM

HanzoHasAHoodie

Hu-Hungry

6/8/2017, 5:16:29 PM

theguy07

AREN'T YOU STARVING THEN?

6/13/2017, 9:31:09 PM

TheNerdInTheRoom

Does Duo have annorexa?

8/3/2017, 12:48:01 AM

Laia250863

That's unhealthy.

9/10/2017, 11:31:52 AM

genoskill

found the Breatharian.

9/12/2017, 12:42:23 AM

dr.Rai1

I wrote the correct but it says not What should i do

10/7/2017, 4:12:54 PM

SaAdKhan007

How we know when to use 'keine ' and when to use nicht Bcz both having same means "not"

12/15/2017, 3:36:14 PM

Keri-Berri

if you eat nothing your dead r.i.h. (rest in hell)

2/9/2018, 8:48:27 PM

Russ870203

I don't see how this is different from "I never eat"

4/22/2018, 4:19:55 AM

Ah88r

I wrote 'I do not eat' and it was marked correct. Does anyone know why?

7/8/2018, 7:17:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

You'll have to ask the Pearson editors, who last touched this sentence.

Perhaps they were being very generous with the accepted translations, or perhaps they don't speak English and/or German that well.

At any rate, Ich esse nicht. "I do not eat." and Ich esse nichts. "I do not eat anything. / I eat nothing." do not mean the same thing, in my opinion.

7/8/2018, 7:20:08 PM

JustJack420

This sentence really makes me feel confident about my trip to Germany.

7/9/2018, 10:56:03 AM

Bart-A

This is wrong, Ich esse nichts means I eat nothing.. I do not eat would be Ich esse nicht. Not nichts but nicht, this sentence is wrong wrong wrong

7/16/2018, 1:22:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The English translation suggested is not "I do not eat" but instead "I do not eat anything".

"nothing" means the same thing as "not ... anything".

7/16/2018, 1:30:06 PM

Bart-A

I did not notice the word anything, in any case I entered I do not eat, and it was marked correct

7/16/2018, 1:40:31 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Ah, I see.

I agree that that should not have been accepted as a correct translation of Ich esse nichts.

7/16/2018, 1:44:32 PM

AiSENMA

This could correctly be said by a plant, I assume

8/16/2018, 7:03:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.