1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse nichts."

"Ich esse nichts."

Translation:I eat nothing.

March 13, 2013

118 Comments


misteress

Nie = never Nicht = not Nichts = nothing

Is this correct?


ProjectHopeless

Yes, and Niemand means nobody :)


RSySFn

Keiner also means nobody


Carla744071

Rien means "nothing" in French fwiw


Hector290697

Oui, mademoiselle.


mizinamo

No. rein means "pure" or "(towards the) inside".


radar_rook

I'm only half certain when to use kein versus nicht. Instead of "ich esse nichts", which i know is correct, could kein be used?


Tonnito

It is very simple. You use ein/kein before a substantiv for example "kein Apfel" "kein Auto" etc. You use nicht along with a verb, an adverb, adjektive but never before a noun. For example "ich esse nicht" "das ist nicht lang", "es ist nicht kalt", "das ist nicht grün" etc. 2 simple examples : "Heute esse ich nicht" "Heute esse ich kein Fleisch".


Tonnito

And you have to know that "nicht" and "nichts" are not the same. Nicht = not . Nichts = nothing. So if you translate it would be ; "Ich esse nicht"= "i do not eat" "Ich esse nichts" = "i do[not] eat nothing[anything]" "ich esse kein Fleisch" = "i do not eat meat".


DPGriffin

"Ich esse keinen Essen." I eat no food. Kein_ is used for objects, and is the opposite of ein_. Nichts means nothing. Just a note, nicht is NOT nichts. It may have just been a typo, but wanted to clarify if it wasn't.


Lucifawx

Mostly, although it would be "Ich esse kein Essen", as Essen is a neuter noun and not masculine.


ProjectHopeless

Oh my, deeply sorry. Replied to the wrong comment dear :(


DeathToWhales

You press the trash can to delete it.


Rose_Senpai

What kind of person doesn't eat anything? O.o


susanstory

Someone on a liquid diet.


Trey891540

That is a lot of languages you got there.


Rose_Senpai

☺ Oh lolz face palm


Carla744071

Maybe the context is "for lunch". You could skip a meal and someone would say "she is not eating anything"


DarkChocolat

STRANGE PEOPLE INDEED


EmperorMaximus

it is no person. it's a plant


kaikaku

How come the comment section of "Ich trage Nichts" is closed?? hahaha

I wanted to comment and see the comments xd


Trey891540

Most of the comment sections of the "Her wife ..." is closed. And one of them has a top comment with hundreds of like that says, "Don't even think of making homophobic comments, they'll just be deleted." Then I looked underneath and there were two comments, that were both deleted. The replies on those comments were also deleted, and now the thing is locked. It's quite sad that we live in a society where the homosexual phrases have to have locked comment sections. Sorry for the rant, I'm homosexual, so I just thought I'd say this.


kaikaku

I know right, it's anyways kinda sad when u know the comment section will be full of homophobic comments, i just hoped all of the would be joking, anyways, somebody that is homosexual like u (dont take me wrong, i respect you a lot, must be brave to say this in this society) might take it how it should anyways be taken, seriuosly.

However man, just keep that german going up, here's a lingot for that so needed motivation!!

(and if u have any questions with spanish u can surely ask me (ya que soy español jaja)) :)


Trey891540

And tbh, homosexual shaming hasn't gotten to me. It will get to me when someone tries to kill me though. But I hope that doesn't happen. Not sure if you know what, "What Would You Do" is, but they have a couple of episodes on it. I think it takes courage just to support the lgbt+. You're the people who help me through this, so, here is another lingot, just for you.


Trey891540

Yo hablo pequeno espanol, pero es facil. :) Gracias para la Lingot.


-Sapphira-

The only thing that's stuck in my head now is "nichts". It's the only word I'm hearing in this lesson. It's repeating itself over and over in my brain . . .


Trey891540

I believe nichts is nothing and nicht is never. I could be wrong.


F._Anna

Nichts is nothing, nicht is not.


[deactivated user]

    My German teacher has always taught that nichts = never, so I was very confused on it being translated as "nothing" in Duolingo. Could someone tell me if my teacher is wrong?


ProjectHopeless

    WELL, I always learned that nie = never, niemand = nobody, nicht = not, and nichts = nothing. But I'm still learning and may very well be wrong :)


    [deactivated user]

      Hey, I'm still learning as well! That's why I asked :)


limmerence

      What's the difference between 'Nicht' and 'Nichts' I'm a little cunfuse right now, does Nichts mean "not anything'' ?


RememberWWII

      Nicht is not. Nichts is nothing.


AelienFelis

      Anorexia nervosa?


Trey891540

      Espanol o Deutsche?


Marzell_Limmer

      could even be Portuguese to be honest


NoOneLovesMe

      I am hungry. I am broke. I have no life. My life sucks. I have no home. The world is a mess.


Jacob866257

      Why can this not be "I eat nothing" in english? Or can it?


Kriztover

      Exactly my interest


fehrerdef
      Mod

      It can. And it is accepted.


ScottGentley

      i put "i dont eat any thing" and that's exactly what i put why did it say i was wrong


SarahSalaz7

      In English, "anything" is usually written as one word. "Any thing" carries a different emphasis, and (most likely) just isn't recognized by Duo.


clackz

      Is 'i never eat' wrong?


rsail

      nichts = nothing ich esse nichts = I don't eat anything/I'm not eating anything

      "nie"(never) was never mentioned in this example :-)


Stujay1

      Can this be "I'm not eating" in reply to being asked what I'd like to eat?


linasuperdina

      Im vegan and I eat more than I should :')


Etta334562

      I don't know why but I find this comment funnier than it should've been


MrHyde64

      is "ich esse nicht" wrong?


ACRAIEC

      Yes. It would translate to 'i do not eat' . the 'S' adds the word 'anything' to the sentence. But I'm not sure why anyone would say this lol. I can see if it was ' i did not....'

      I'm still learning though so maybe this is a logical sentence somehow?


AinurRofiq3

      Does is same meaning between "I do not eat anything" and "I eat nothing"? I think the first one has meaning that I do not eat anything but probably I eat some. And the second one I really eat nothing.

      Im not English native


a.hamzic1996

      So, basically — 'kein' is the equivalent of the English 'no' (ex. 'no food' — 'kein essen') and 'nicht' is the equivalent of the English 'not' (ex. 'I do not eat food' — 'Ich esse nicht das Essen'). Is that right?


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

      That is the secret good weight.


Redwars22

      I can't believe I wrote "nothings".


JacobAllenL

      Apparently Duo lives off of O2 and hard work... I guess it's the way things go nowadays...


HanzoHasAHoodie

      Heh, I wrote "I eat nothing."


numamahoru

      I guess Das Nichts schmeckt gut :)


RSySFn

      The answer 'I do not eat' is translated as ich esse nicht? But it says there ich esse nichts which is translated to i eat nothing.


autusy

      Im pretty sure i have to eat something


NoOneLovesMe

      Someone who is broke and has no momey.


Guru_Pandurangi

      Ich esse nichts means "I never eat" right?


bogg22

      What is the rule with negating certain time refernces.. E.g jetzt.. Ist jetzt nicht... Heute.. Is heute nicht but sofort\immer is nicht immer\sofort?


SupremeMitchell

      I cant pronounce this for the life of me. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Ich esse nichts. Over and over again


adamyan3

      Thanks a lot,your comments helped me


sloththaicurry

      Why is 'I eat nothing' a wrong answer in this situation?


ShreyasMah2

      Isn't nichts=Nothing?


Anonymouss13

      Can someone tell me if duolingo really makes you fluent at german


Anonymouss13

      I thought nichts mean nothing not anything


mizinamo

      nothing = not anything.

      I eat nothing = I do not eat anything


NoahGregor6

      Why doesn't i never eat work?


MuhammadGh329605

      I tried to trick Duo and answered " I am eating nothing " - like an answer to if someone asks " what are you eating?". This was marked correct by Duo??, =-O


DiegoAmral

      this is definitely the most depressing duolingo lesson


Hannahbd9

      This is nicht so gut


jakelly_

      You don't eat at all? Mate here is the number for the local shrink....


theguy07

      AREN'T YOU STARVING THEN?


TheNerdInTheRoom

      Does Duo have annorexa?


genoskill

      found the Breatharian.


rezarivandi

      I wrote the correct but it says not What should i do


SaAdKhan007

      How we know when to use 'keine ' and when to use nicht Bcz both having same means "not"


keriiiii

      if you eat nothing your dead r.i.h. (rest in hell)


Russ870203

      I don't see how this is different from "I never eat"


Ah88r

      I wrote 'I do not eat' and it was marked correct. Does anyone know why?


mizinamo

      You'll have to ask the Pearson editors, who last touched this sentence.

      Perhaps they were being very generous with the accepted translations, or perhaps they don't speak English and/or German that well.

      At any rate, Ich esse nicht. "I do not eat." and Ich esse nichts. "I do not eat anything. / I eat nothing." do not mean the same thing, in my opinion.


JustJack420

      This sentence really makes me feel confident about my trip to Germany.


Bart-A

      This is wrong, Ich esse nichts means I eat nothing.. I do not eat would be Ich esse nicht. Not nichts but nicht, this sentence is wrong wrong wrong


mizinamo

      The English translation suggested is not "I do not eat" but instead "I do not eat anything".

      "nothing" means the same thing as "not ... anything".


Bart-A

      I did not notice the word anything, in any case I entered I do not eat, and it was marked correct


mizinamo

      Ah, I see.

      I agree that that should not have been accepted as a correct translation of Ich esse nichts.


AiSENMA

      This could correctly be said by a plant, I assume


RobertHJMa

      'I eat nothing' Should be accepted, surely?


splatoonboi

      Isn't it impossible for people not to eat anything? This sentence doesn't make sense.


fehrerdef
      Mod

      It isn't impossible for peiple to eat anything for a given period of time. You might well say such a sentence when you are at a restaurant and only want to drink something.


FriedFrenchFries

      How can you tell the difference between "I do not" and "I am not" phrases? Is it all dependent on context or is there a different way to say one rather than the other?


mizinamo

      How can you tell the difference between "I do not" and "I am not" phrases? Is it all dependent on context

      That's right.

      Standard German does not make this tense difference, so you have to use the rules of English grammar to determine which is appropriate.

      Often, with Duo example sentences, there is no time component or other context to let you know whether the action takes place repeatedly or is happening right now, so both translations will often be appropriate.


ali.b.1998

      Can it be" I eat nothing" ?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      It can (and it it accepted). But "I don't eat anything" is more common.


AnupamSark10

      Why not 'I ate nothing'?


mizinamo

      Why not 'I ate nothing'?

      Because "ate" is past tense but esse is present tense.


KarenLight4

      I translated this as "I do not eat". Why was it wrong?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      "I do not eat" would be "Ich esse nicht".
      But here we have "Ich esse nichts". "nicht" means "not", but "nichts" means "nothing". So we have "I eat nothing" or "I do not eat anything".


Jad293242

      Why not " I eat anything" ??


mizinamo

      Why not " I eat anything" ?

      nichts is negative, so Ich esse nichts. is "I do not eat anything" or "I eat nothing."


Jad293242

      Clear now. Danke :)


fehrerdef
      Mod

      Das würde "Ich esse alles" bedeuten (wörtlich: "irgendwas" / "egal was").


mehmetbagli

      could we say ''i eat nothing''?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      In principle you can. But "I don't eat anything" sounds much more idiomatic.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.