"Today, you cannot put on that red tie."

Translation:今日はその赤いネクタイを締めてはいけません。

October 6, 2017

13 Comments


jamoozy

Can someone explain the construct「ネクタイをしめては」?

My guess is that putting 締める(しめる) in て-form allows you to treat it more or less as a noun. Then, the rest of the sentence builds on previous lessons.

October 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

The construction at play here is ~てはいけません (-te wa ikemasen), which means "you're not allowed to ~" or "you can't ~". To tell someone they are not allowed to do something, the thing that you are not allowed to do is put in the -te form (in this case ネクタイを締めて nekutai o shimete), then add はいけません (wa ikemasen).

ネクタイを締めてはいけません

Nekutai o shimete wa ikemasen.

You can't wear a tie.

I can't explain the grammatical reasons for why it's the -te form, and you might be onto something, but I think for most people it's clearest and simplest to just remember:

~てはいけません = not allowed to ~

January 22, 2018

Kiwodaku

I suppose you could say that. With the ~はいけない construction it kind of makes the verb gerund-y. (E.g. くつを脱いで、アパートに入った。→ Taking off my shoes, I entered the apartment.) Cool insight.

October 7, 2017

No--One

But here, the verb in the て-form is the topic. Why is that?

November 5, 2017

Mr.rM

I suppose it is the following は makes その赤いネクタイをしめて (“wearing that red tie”) a topic. しめて is just a fragment, not itself a topic here. しめる needs to be conjugated into しめて before attaching は to it. ~てはいけません is just a mnemonic for very beginners.

July 6, 2018

SutirthaDa1

Didn't get it

December 1, 2017

bazanathon

Can someone please explain the second half of this sentence? Including why the term previously used to signify closing something,しめて, now apparently means wearing a tie?

October 23, 2017

No--One

I can explain the selection of the verb, at least. Wearing/putting on different things uses different verbs in Japanese. 締める (しめる), which means "to fasten/tighten" is used to talk about wearing/putting on belts and neckties, since these things are fastened around one's body. 閉める (しめる) means "to close/shut" and is a homophone and likely a polyseme of 締める (しめる).

November 5, 2017

zohl6

This is the first time I encounter double particle は, both here and in the wild. I do understand that the second particle acts as an nominalizer and perhaps can be replaced with some other combinations of particles, like we can see in another exercises. Is it OK to use multiple topic marking particles in one sentence without being frowned upon?

December 24, 2017

Bluecicada

I didn't put in that last は and was marked wrong as a result. Wasnit a mistake or was that second は necessary?

April 14, 2018

john990735

The second は is not a topic marker but part of a grammatical structure てはいけません / てはいけない which is how you indicate a not allowed to do sentance.

September 21, 2018

john990735

If you want to give permission you say てもいい(you can/you may) if you want to ask for permission you say てもいいですか(can i do...). To say you are not allowed you say てはいけません. Remember the te at the beginning is the te form of a verb.

September 21, 2018

RockefellerSteel

Roxannnnneee. You cannot put on that red tie

January 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.