"A teaspoon, teaspoons"

Translation:Une petite cuillère, de petites cuillères

October 6, 2017

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ilkeston

Is it de not des because the adjective comes before the noun?

October 7, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, indeed.

October 19, 2017

relox84

As a native speaker I think "des petites cuillères" should be accepted as it is more correct than "de petites cuillères".
I guess the reason for that is that "petite cuillère" idiomatically means "teaspoon", so 'petite' is not considered as an actual adjective but as part of the noun.
On the other hand "de petites cuillères" means "small spoons" rather than "teaspoons".

I did some research and found out that indeed "des petites cuillères" was significantly more common in French litterature than "de petites cuillères", and on the rare occasions I encountered "de petites cuillères" it meant "small spoons" rather than "teaspoons".

March 8, 2018

JimWestfall

Shouldn't cuillère à thé be accepted?

November 9, 2017

DoubleLingot

cuiller à thé

March 25, 2019

acolz

S'il vous plait acceptez la graphie "cuiller", comme le font tous les dictionnaires.

December 18, 2017

Erin_colgan

Is it 'de' directly in front of any adjective?

October 6, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Yes, in front of adjectives "des" becomes "de".

des cuillères, de petites cuillères

Edit to add: This is a lesson that I need to revisit, because I often forget when writing!

October 6, 2017

MiaMius

Why not "des" petites cuillères?

November 10, 2017

abruzzilisa

When the “de” comes before an adjective, it is just “de”. Before a noun it’s “des”.

March 2, 2018

sintzoffC

I am a native speaker and "des petites cuillères" is more courant (I don't know if it is English), we use more "des petites cuillères" than "de petites cuillères"

March 12, 2018

ml.67460

Une petite cuillère et "DES" petites cuillères

January 30, 2018

John787925

I vaguely remember something about "des" becoming "de" if there's an adjective between it and its noun.

February 25, 2018

jdabell

The lesson refers to teaspoons and these are very different from coffee spoons in size. Nevertheless, 'cuillère de thé' is rejected.

February 15, 2018

ChrisFrenchPiano

One of my slightly older francophone textbooks says a teaspoon is "une cuillère à café" (and a tablespoon is "une cuillère à soupe") rather than "une petite cuillère." Is this an old term, just like "les souliers" is an old way to say shoes?

March 25, 2018

Halkdgwaer

Cuillère à café = teaspoon, cuillère à soupe = tablespoon > voici les traductions correctes que l'on trouve dans les recettes par exemple. On emploi souvent "petites cuillères" dans la langue de tous les jours. À noter que l'usage peut différer en fonction des régions ou pays.

May 7, 2018

MayuraMang

Why petit?

December 2, 2017

n6zs

"Une petite cuillère" = a teaspoon.

January 15, 2018

Linda4406

Yet, every recipe I've ever read in French (online, so current) uses "cuillère à café" as the person above has noted. (As well as cuillère à soup for tablespoon.)

May 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    An astute observation, Linda4406. La cuillère à café is more commonly used in a measurement context.

    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/teaspoon

    August 24, 2018

MariaIramendy

    I don't gather that the native speakers are saying that the right way is des petites cullières while DL says it is de petites cullières who is right?

    March 15, 2018

ioaemcl

    Sitesurf is always right :-)

    May 7, 2018

PauletteLe5

    The word small doesn't appear in the text to be translated.

    August 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The English word 'small' is not required. 'Petite cuillère' is the French noun for 'teaspoon'. Anyone who translates the two words literally (small spoon) is guilty of mistranslation.

      August 23, 2018

Edward37959

      why not une cuillère à thé, des cuillères à thé

      September 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Your question is answered in other comments Edward37959. :)

        September 15, 2018

Lilou.Ald

        "des" petites cuillères instead of "de" petites cuillères.

        March 18, 2019

Cheryl186674

        the word little isn't necessary - the phrase says a teaspoon, not a little teaspoon

        January 16, 2018

John787925

        But cuillere doesn't mean "teaspoon", it means "spoon". And apparently the French for "teaspoon" is "petite cuillere", in the same way that "breakfast" is "petit dejeuner", or to use an English example, a "little finger" is not just a finger that's on the small side.

        February 25, 2018

Jelly148360

        Since this is an international language application and that I live in North America, I think that 'cuillère à thé' should also be acceptable. We do not refer to 'coffee spoon' measurements in the kitchen whilst preparing food.

        December 25, 2017

n6zs

        But we don't get to make the French come out the way we like it, we learn it the way that French people use it. To a francophone, "une petite cuillère" is what we call a teaspoon.

        January 15, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Feel free to invent your own version of French. Just bear in mind that nobody else who speaks French will understand you.

          August 24, 2018
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.