"Máte rádi světle modrou?"

Translation:Do you like light blue?

10/6/2017, 6:51:16 PM

5 Comments


butterfly604479

Hi - so the declension of the colours to the ou ending when there is no specific object to agree with... is that going to the Feminine Accusative form because there is an understood "missing" barvu which could/should/would be there? Just trying to understand why they decline to that ending. Any help gratefully received.

10/11/2018, 12:29:49 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

10/11/2018, 3:18:19 PM

[deactivated user]

    Just to be sure, is světle an adverb? I was expecting "Máte rádi světlou modrou" or something like that. Well, idk, help please! x)

    10/6/2017, 6:51:16 PM

kacenka9
    Mod

    Yes. it is. Světle modrá, like Krtek's pants in the first Krtek movie (and an only one he uses words in).

    krtek

    10/6/2017, 7:04:14 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much!

      10/12/2017, 6:04:32 PM
      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.