1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte rádi světle modrou?"

"Máte rádi světle modrou?"

Translation:Do you like light blue?

October 6, 2017

10 Comments


butterfly604479

Hi - so the declension of the colours to the ou ending when there is no specific object to agree with... is that going to the Feminine Accusative form because there is an understood "missing" barvu which could/should/would be there? Just trying to understand why they decline to that ending. Any help gratefully received.


[deactivated user]

    Just to be sure, is světle an adverb? I was expecting "Máte rádi světlou modrou" or something like that. Well, idk, help please! x)


kacenka9

    Yes. it is. Světle modrá, like Krtek's pants in the first Krtek movie (and an only one he uses words in).

    krtek


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much!


linguaphile16

      Are rádi and rády pronounced the same or no?


VladaFu

      Please check what endless_sleeper wrote.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

      I'm so silly, I understood "do you like blue light" and I thought "what a weird sentence, to realise after I was marked wrong, what they meant :D


Janmunroe

      Off topic here but if you use the "formal" Vy (as here) but it's only a singular person, do you still add the (y) or the (i) to the rad denoting plural? In other words doo the "radi/rady" go along with the "VY" if it's singular (formal)?


VladaFu

      No, for formal singular with the plural "vy" pronoun we use singular adjectives and also singular past participles.

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.