1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Teaching a friend is hard."

"Teaching a friend is hard."

Translation:친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요.

October 6, 2017

19 Comments


Ellie850831

What's the difference between 가르지는 and 가르쳐주는?


HuntingHawk1415

가르치는 것 is just the basic way to say "thing that teaches" or "teaching"

가르쳐주는 것 gives it the feeling of the thing that is being taught is being taught as a favor or for someone/something

주다, which is at the end of the 가르치다 stem, means "to give."

So, although this wouldn't be an accurate translation, you could think of anything with 주다 at the end to be like this:

친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요.

The teaching of a friend, which is being done as a favor, is difficult.

Here's another example of the 주다 verb attached to another verb:

그 원피스 참 예뻐서 제 친구 샀어요.

Because that dress is very pretty, my friend bought it.

그 원피스 참 예뻐서 제 친구 사줬어요.

Because that dress is very pretty, my friend bought it for me.


taylorioi

Great explanation


Elfleda7

가르치는=가르쳐주는


Igor242724

I chose himdeureo, what's the difference between it and eoryeowo?


Elfleda7

I'm Korean. I chose 힘들어요, too. because 힘들어요 does not mean 'be difficult(어렵다)', To teach my friend something, i just have to try hard. That needs too much patience.


Pamela909830

Usually Duo uses 힘들어요 for "hard," and 어려워요 for "difficult." So I was surprised that the English word "hard" went with 어려워요 in this sentence. March 7, 2020.


BarAdal3

Doesn't 어렵다 take on 친구 as a direct object in this sentence, as in you're not teaching TO the friend but you're teaching the friend to someone/something? Or is there something I'm missing here? Someone clear this up please.


Ep35882

I think you meant 가르치다, not 어렵다?

(Person taught)를 가르치다

and

(Person taught)에게 (subject/topic taught)를 가르치다

are both correct.


SvedishPlumber

Is there a good reason for 가르지는 to be marked wrong?


BarAdal3

Yes: 가르지는 ≠ 가르치는 & 가르치는 ≠ 가르쳐주는 .


-kcdhari-

Why is it 것은 and not 것을?


BarAdal3

Because “친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 (to teach a friend) is the topic of this sentence, so it takes the topic marker ~은/는. Simply put, it is the grammatical subject, the thing that is 어려워요 (hard)


sofiaxlim

isnt 힘들 and 어려워 the same???


Ep35882

힘들다 difficult because it requires a lot of effort

어렵다 difficult because you lack the skill


Llyfrgellydd

thank you very much


Elfleda7

Exactly not same. But most of korean understand that meaning even though you choose wrong word in a particular sentence.


Llyfrgellydd

What's the difference exactly, can you explain, pls.


WolfgangMakoto

Wanting to unlock a lesson to gain time and then failing due to the app randomly requiring subjects like "na n'n" where they could be skipped and then rejecting "him d'reoyo" in a sentence where it's arguably making more sense then "eoryeowoyo" is annoying! The Korean course might have the funniest example sentences (and the nicest voice) but tranlation flexibility is awefully insufficient!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.