Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police officer is protecting the girl."

Translation:De politieagent beschermt het meisje.

11 months ago

2 Comments


MattGrigsb

As if the verb doesn't come last. Is there no pattern?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is, actually. In a main clause (a sentence that makes sense on its own), the finite verb (the one that changes to the subject, in this sentence 'beschermt' (or "is/protects" in the English one)) always comes second.

Maybe this site can help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

11 months ago