"The police officer is protecting the girl."

Translation:De politieagent beschermt het meisje.

1 year ago

4 Comments


MattGrigsb

As if the verb doesn't come last. Is there no pattern?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

There is, actually. In a main clause (a sentence that makes sense on its own), the finite verb (the one that changes to the subject, in this sentence 'beschermt' (or "is/protects" in the English one)) always comes second.

Maybe this site can help you: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

1 year ago

Vsevoloch

Why isn't the variance "De politieagent is het meisje aan het beschermen" possible?

3 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

Politieman, not a correct alternative?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.