"I am paying for your beverage."

Translation:Dein Getränk bezahle ich.

10/6/2017, 8:51:53 PM

15 Comments


ZeHengLai

I don't understand the word order in this sentence.

10/6/2017, 8:51:53 PM

Astrodan

As gSY55q97 says, "Ich bezahle dein Getränk" ist also possible and generally preferrable. This version here would rather emphasise on the fact that you pay that one persons drink, but not the drinks of the others. Or that you pay his drink, but not his food.

10/7/2017, 5:59:37 PM

gSY55q97

In my opinion you can also translate it with "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." (The word order is easier, I find.)

10/6/2017, 10:15:11 PM

MortiBiRD

Akkusative pos1, verb pos2, nominative pos3. German word order is flexible and the verb is fixed on pos2.

10/7/2017, 2:22:15 AM

luzreimann

We need help

6/17/2018, 3:11:45 PM

Enliden

What's wrong with "Ich bezahle eures Getränk." ?

11/25/2017, 9:00:38 AM

gSY55q97

"Ich bezahle euer Getränk." (The word "eures" is wrong.)

11/25/2017, 12:47:50 PM

Enliden

That is "... für eures Getränk"

11/25/2017, 9:01:04 AM

mrevenhouse

Would "Ich bezahle fur dein Getrank" work here?

1/14/2019, 8:35:31 PM

Steve32837

Grammatically, "bezahle" is more comparable to "buy", in English. So you would just say "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." Adding "für" looks to me like you're trying to say that you're buying, on behalf of the drink. lol

2/22/2019, 6:36:10 PM

Steve32837

Duo: "Pay attention to the accents."

Me: "I see the accents. I'm not going to take the time to type the accents, unless you want to send me a keyboard with both English and German characters on it. lol"

2/22/2019, 6:34:18 PM

Tamer215976

Is there a Grammer issue with the verb "bezahlen"

2/16/2019, 8:58:14 AM

mark903536

why isn't the sentence structure " Ich bezahle dein Getrank"

3/10/2019, 2:45:09 PM

tripmolly

Ich bezahle für dein Getränk should be the correct answer

10/25/2017, 11:33:54 AM

Steve32837

It's not. Grammatically, "bezahle" is more comparable to "buy", in English. It's like saying "I'm buying for your drink." So that doesn't work. The confusion comes from the fact that Duolingo translates "bezahlen" to "paying for". They expect you to think of it like this:

[I] [pay for] [your] [drink] = [Ich] [bezahle] [dein] [Getränk]

[Ich] [bezahle] [für] [dein] [Getränk] = [I] [pay for] [for] [your] [drink]

It isn't explained very well in the lessons, but that's basically how it works.

2/22/2019, 6:40:59 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.