1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am paying for your beverag…

"I am paying for your beverage."

Translation:Dein Getränk bezahle ich.

October 6, 2017

20 Comments


ZeHengLai

I don't understand the word order in this sentence.


Astrodan

As gSY55q97 says, "Ich bezahle dein Getränk" ist also possible and generally preferrable. This version here would rather emphasise on the fact that you pay that one persons drink, but not the drinks of the others. Or that you pay his drink, but not his food.


gSY55q97

In my opinion you can also translate it with "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." (The word order is easier, I find.)


MortiBiRD

Akkusative pos1, verb pos2, nominative pos3. German word order is flexible and the verb is fixed on pos2.


Enliden

What's wrong with "Ich bezahle eures Getränk." ?


gSY55q97

"Ich bezahle euer Getränk." (The word "eures" is wrong.)


Enliden

That is "... für eures Getränk"


mrevenhouse

Would "Ich bezahle fur dein Getrank" work here?


Steve32837

Grammatically, "bezahle" is more comparable to "buy", in English. So you would just say "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." Adding "für" looks to me like you're trying to say that you're buying, on behalf of the drink. lol


amandatheepanda

"Ich bezahle für dein Getränk" is accepted!


Steve32837

Duo: "Pay attention to the accents."

Me: "I see the accents. I'm not going to take the time to type the accents, unless you want to send me a keyboard with both English and German characters on it. lol"


DrakeVegas

It actually isn't much of a hassle to type the accents. You can set your keyboard simply type them. Like holding alt while pressing "S" to get ß, or hitting quote before a letter to get the ümlaut.


Tamer215976

Is there a Grammer issue with the verb "bezahlen"


mark903536

why isn't the sentence structure " Ich bezahle dein Getrank"


CapnDoug

That is an accepted answer, however Duo wants to show that it is ok to put it in a different order.


tripmolly

Ich bezahle für dein Getränk should be the correct answer


Steve32837

It's not. Grammatically, "bezahle" is more comparable to "buy", in English. It's like saying "I'm buying for your drink." So that doesn't work. The confusion comes from the fact that Duolingo translates "bezahlen" to "paying for". They expect you to think of it like this:

[I] [pay for] [your] [drink] = [Ich] [bezahle] [dein] [Getränk]

[Ich] [bezahle] [für] [dein] [Getränk] = [I] [pay for] [for] [your] [drink]

It isn't explained very well in the lessons, but that's basically how it works.


Jianissimo

So from what I understand, the verb "bezahle" more or less translates to "pay for" in English and not "pay"? Similar to how in German you would say "Es reicht" and not "Es ist reicht?


amandatheepanda

It's accepted anyway.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.