1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am paying for your beverag…

"I am paying for your beverage."

Translation:Dein Getränk bezahle ich.

October 6, 2017

27 Comments


ZeHengLai

I don't understand the word order in this sentence.


Astrodan

As gSY55q97 says, "Ich bezahle dein Getränk" ist also possible and generally preferrable. This version here would rather emphasise on the fact that you pay that one persons drink, but not the drinks of the others. Or that you pay his drink, but not his food.


gSY55q97

In my opinion you can also translate it with "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." (The word order is easier, I find.)


MortiBiRD

Akkusative pos1, verb pos2, nominative pos3. German word order is flexible and the verb is fixed on pos2.


mrevenhouse

Would "Ich bezahle fur dein Getrank" work here?


Steve34747

Grammatically, "bezahle" is more comparable to "buy", in English. So you would just say "Ich bezahle dein Getränk." Adding "für" looks to me like you're trying to say that you're buying, on behalf of the drink. lol


amandatheepanda

"Ich bezahle für dein Getränk" is accepted!


PanjuPrith

This sounds perfect


Enliden

What's wrong with "Ich bezahle eures Getränk." ?


gSY55q97

"Ich bezahle euer Getränk." (The word "eures" is wrong.)


Steve34747

Duo: "Pay attention to the accents."

Me: "I see the accents. I'm not going to take the time to type the accents, unless you want to send me a keyboard with both English and German characters on it. lol"


DrakeVegas

It actually isn't much of a hassle to type the accents. You can set your keyboard simply type them. Like holding alt while pressing "S" to get ß, or hitting quote before a letter to get the ümlaut.


mark903536

why isn't the sentence structure " Ich bezahle dein Getrank"


CapnDoug

That is an accepted answer, however Duo wants to show that it is ok to put it in a different order.


Tamer215976

Is there a Grammer issue with the verb "bezahlen"


Unaware001

"Bezahl[en]" is the "we/they" version, "Bezahl[e]" is the "I" version.


Emily256286

Is thsre a difference in Getränke and Getränk


gSY55q97
  • das Getränk = singular
  • die Getränke = plural

LanaMahana

DUO called wrong and lost a heart: Ich bezahle dein Getränk


LanaMahana

Ohhh...I picked Getränke! (Plural)


Anna401101

Why not deinem?


BearlyAble

Because it should be accusative, not dative. Although the English "pay for" suggests the dative, it is incorrect here. As somebody pointed out, the grammar is more akin to "I'm buying your drink".


zirkul

Two points:

the English "pay for" suggests the dative

It does not. "(to) pay someone" (i.e. someone is the recipient) may indeed suggest dative but "(to) pay for something" does not. The point is moot anyway since English does not have those cases.

the grammar is more akin to "I'm buying your drink".

Actually, in English we pay bills, dues, debts and taxes. There is no rule that requires "for" with the verb "to pay" in English -- it just so happens that we use it in constructions like "to pay for goods/services". We could have just as easily talked about those the same way we talk about bills or dues.


PanjuPrith

Why not... Ich bezahle für die Getränk....


gSY55q97

This would be "I am paying for the beverages".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.