1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsi chytrá holka."

"Jsi chytrá holka."

Translation:You are a smart girl.

October 6, 2017

3 Comments


jesusalfonsor

Duolingo accepts smart or bright but not intelligent.


CHSL95

Can we use clever instead of smart? And smart to express the word expensive? Or can I forget what my English teacher told me 10 years ago XD


AgnusOinas

We can certainly use clever. As for smart meaning expensive - I've never heard that and I don't see it in any dictionaries. The second major meaning of "smart" is "stylish" or "elegant".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.