"Harajuku is the station next to Shibuya."

Translation:はらじゅくはしぶやのとなりのえきです。

October 6, 2017

8 Comments


Orange430099

はらじゅくのえきはしぶやのとなりです。Is this answer wrong?

October 21, 2017

mommarigo

I think yours translates to "Harajuku station is next to Shibuya." which is not quite the same.

August 12, 2018

davidolson22

The chain of no's makes this pretty hard to understand.

October 6, 2017

testmoogle

原宿は渋谷の隣の駅だ。 I was pleasantly shocked it actually accepted this! ^^

November 13, 2017

CaroEnrico

Having just demanded that 'eki' be translated as 'train station', it then translates it just as 'station'... Even more annoying when this and the Olympics tree give you bugger all points for your efforts.

December 1, 2018

HannahAlay

しぶやのとなりのえきははらじゅくです = should also be accepted

November 28, 2017

hiruki8

Why cant i just do. 原宿は渋谷のとなり駅です。 or 渋谷のとなり駅は原宿です。 for the 2nd is it because the topic is shifted? The train station next to shibuya is harajuku. Harajuku is the train station next to shibuya.

April 10, 2018

JRishe

You can't have a noun directly after となり except in specific cases where となり+noun is an established compound word (for example, となりまち). There is no comppound word for となりえき so you need to use となりのえき.

July 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.