1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Harajuku is the station next…

"Harajuku is the station next to Shibuya."

Translation:原宿は渋谷の隣の駅です。

October 6, 2017

15 Comments


Orange430099

はらじゅくのえきはしぶやのとなりです。Is this answer wrong?


mommarigo

I think yours translates to "Harajuku station is next to Shibuya." which is not quite the same.


IgnacioHar5

I'd say from context it's obvious you are talking about the station, i also omitted the second eki because i felt it was implicit


MuttFitness

The chain of no's makes this pretty hard to understand.


PolyGoat8

c-c-c-combo breaker


testmoogle

原宿は渋谷の隣の駅だ。 I was pleasantly shocked it actually accepted this! ^^


CaroEnrico

Having just demanded that 'eki' be translated as 'train station', it then translates it just as 'station'... Even more annoying when this and the Olympics tree give you bugger all points for your efforts.


hiruki8

Why cant i just do. 原宿は渋谷のとなり駅です。 or 渋谷のとなり駅は原宿です。 for the 2nd is it because the topic is shifted? The train station next to shibuya is harajuku. Harajuku is the train station next to shibuya.


JRishe

You can't have a noun directly after となり except in specific cases where となり+noun is an established compound word (for example, となりまち). There is no comppound word for となりえき so you need to use となりのえき.


HannahAlay

しぶやのとなりのえきははらじゅくです = should also be accepted


kuremon

It's close, but not the exact same thing. In my opinion, what you wrote means more : "The station next to Shibuya is Harajuku."


JayceeDela

Im struggling to understand how "しぶやのとなりのえき" directly translates to "station next to shibuya" to me, it reads more like "next to shibuya station". Little difference, but i'm still wondering if that's a more correct translation or if i'm just reading the grammar incorrectly


Aelfwine81

Is this exact order necessary? I put 原宿は渋谷の駅の隣です Did I put something stupid like "Harajuku is the Shibuya next to the station"?


testmoogle
  • 渋谷の隣の駅 = [a/the] station next to Shibuya
  • 渋谷の駅の隣 = next to Shibuya's station

Duo: 原宿は渋谷の隣の駅です。
= Harajuku [Station] is [the] station next to Shibuya [Station].

You: 原宿は渋谷の駅の隣です。
= Harajuku is [the place/building] next to Shibuya's station.

Your sentence sounds more like you're talking about some building called "Harajuku" (like it's the name of a shop or restaurant) and saying that this building is next door to Shibuya Station's building.

At least this is how I read it anyway. I could be wrong. ^^

It's a bit of a confusing sentence that Duo have chosen anyway. It doesn't really make it completely clear what "next to Shibuya" means exactly.

Shibuya (渋谷区) is a ward of Tokyo. Shibuya is also a district within this ward. Harajuku itself is an area within this ward too. This ward has not just one station but many. One of these stations is Shibuya Station (渋谷駅). Harajuku has not one station but two — Harajuku Station (原宿駅) and Meiji-jingūmae Station (明治神宮前駅). On their respective different railway lines, both of these stations in Harajuku are the very first stop when coming from Shibuya Station.


Aelfwine81

Wow, thanks for the extra information. I suppose I ought to find something to help me learn more about Japan in general to go with the language studies.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.