1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tot echipajul este pe punte."

"Tot echipajul este pe punte."

Translation:The entire crew is on the bridge.

October 6, 2017

14 Comments


UriYitzcha

the whole crew-all the crew...whats the difference?


BenYoung84

I've reported "all the crew"


Flavius728107

Maybe you would need to say "all OF the crew"?


KevinSmith777042

I'm English and don't think we need the "of" in English.


BenYoung84

of is optional here.


Lng52-._

DL also accepted this translation: "The entire crew is on deck".


inghighi

All the crew is on the deck... not bridge...


Howard

I'm guessing that it's like French: "pont" means "bridge" in the sense of a structure over a river or stream, but it's the "deck" on a ship. The "bridge" of a ship is the "passerelle" (which also means "footbridge"). I think the word for "bridge" (of a ship) is "pod" in Romanian.

Aren't languages fun!


Sudha936247

What is wrong with : Tot echipajul e pe punte


BenYoung84

That should definitely be reported.


RobertEddy

There better be someone in the engine room or you will have problems!


IanWitham1

If Gordon Jackson is in the engine room, you will have a problem.

When my friends and I saw his name in the cast of a war film about the Royal Navy or the Merchant Navy, we knew that ship was going down. He sank more British ships than any U-Boat skipper.


GlennEvani

All hands on deck!


David459689

Collective noun in English: please accept "the crew are on the bridge" as this is also correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.