"Tot echipajul este pe punte."

Translation:The entire crew is on the bridge.

October 6, 2017

11 Comments


UriYitzcha

the whole crew-all the crew...whats the difference?

October 6, 2017

Flavius728107

Maybe you would need to say "all OF the crew"?

January 12, 2018

KevinSmith777042

I'm English and don't think we need the "of" in English.

September 23, 2018

BenYoung84

of is optional here.

December 5, 2018

BenYoung84

I've reported "all the crew"

December 5, 2018

Lng52-._

DL also accepted this translation: "The entire crew is on deck".

November 22, 2017

inghighi

All the crew is on the deck... not bridge...

February 23, 2019

Howard

I'm guessing that it's like French: "pont" means "bridge" in the sense of a structure over a river or stream, but it's the "deck" on a ship. The "bridge" of a ship is the "passerelle" (which also means "footbridge"). I think the word for "bridge" (of a ship) is "pod" in Romanian.

Aren't languages fun!

February 23, 2019

Sudha936247

What is wrong with : Tot echipajul e pe punte

April 18, 2019

BenYoung84

That should definitely be reported.

April 18, 2019

RobertEddy

There better be someone in the engine room or you will have problems!

August 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.