1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다."

"개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다."

Translation:The dog eats a bit of bread.

October 6, 2017

28 Comments


Lloyd76445

If Korean dogs are anything like Japanese dogs, he's probably sitting up straight at a table wearing clothes. Oh, and he might converse with a woman.


joon-tiddies

Last time the animal was "writing a message" so you must be right


AndreasTheDK

What is the difference between "습니다" and "합니다"?


HuntingHawk1415

They are both using the -ㅂ니다 formal ending. We use 습니다 when the end of the verb we are conjugating has a consonant, and ㅂ니다 for any verb with no ending consonant. 합니다 is the ㅂ니다 added to the 하다 verb, which means "to do"

With no ending consonant:

가다 -- 갑니다

오다 -- 옵니다

With ending consonant:

먹다 -- 먹습니다

늙다 -- 늙습니다

Present, past, and future of 하다:

하다 -- 합니다

했다 -- 했습니다

할 것이다 -- 할 겁니다/할 것입니다


caftancout

정말 감사합니다


EunsaekMaple

I mean does it matter if you put 조금 before or after 빵을?


HuntingHawk1415

Yes and no. It technically changes the meaning, but in this case, the change is almost meaningless.

If you say 조금 빵, it means a little bit of bread. If you say 조금 먹습니다, it means the action of eating is minute or small. So if you change the position of 조금 in this sentence, rather than meaning the dogs doing the action of eating only a little bit, it would mean a little bit of bread was consumed, regardless of their eating habit.

But, as you can see that I struggled to explain the difference (if I even did well at all), it's such a small change in this sentence that it's unnoticeable :P


rgrimm

I think you did well. To exaggerate the sentence (based upon the understanding gleaned from you), it would be the difference between nibbling a loaf of bread vs eating crumbs of bread?


tessabanessa

This is a really great explanation. I think it's great to understand the nuances even if they're small ^^ Thanks for posting!


EunsaekMaple

Does the placement of 조금 in the sentence matter?


Matias365316

Not necessarily is only for emphasis


shashajuseyo

i answered "the dog eats bread a little" and got it wrong too? lol my answer and "the dog eats a bit of bread" is same ._.


HuntingHawk1415

Though I rarely use "a little" in that way (I just feel better using it as "a little bit of something"), I'd say that should be an accepted answer. I hope you flagged it :)


Aurelian642273

My question is. If we don't use the "ㅂ 니 다" or 세 요" verbendings in actual speaking, how do we end the verbs?


HuntingHawk1415

There are many different ways to end verbs, in informal, formal, and honorific ways. Here's a great website to learn about all of those forms and many different grammar points and the nuances within: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/

Another great website for verb forms is: https://koreanverb.app/

And finally, another really amazing website that probably far exceeds the others: https://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&dicQuery=hello&x=0&y=0&query=hello&target=endic&ie=utf8&query_utf=&isOnlyViewEE=N

Hopefully these help you in finding out more about verbs. If you have any other questions, feel free to reply!


XLtb1wp5

Would it be okay to say "a little bread" for 조금 means "a little " ?


Ricardo815422

gae-ga bbang-eul jogeum meogseubnida


NastaranMo6

What is ㅇㅡㄹ ?


tonyr8669

Even a little /조금/ bread will make this dog fat


xxktkjh

"a little of bread" "a bit of bread" isnt the same?


HuntingHawk1415

They aren't the same, and more importantly, "a little of..." isn't grammatically correct in English.


Maryam726157

I'm honestly confused right now. When do you know you're meant to use 습니다?


possiblypluto

I put "The dog eats a little of the bread" and it was counted wrong. Could someone please tell me why?


ArmysBomb

what does the 을 mean at the end of 빵


KylejenRha1

How to know what word comes first ?? pls answer:((


ArmysBomb

it says "the dog bread a little bit eats" if you translate it in the same order

in korean, the sentence order is subject, object, verb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.