1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다."

"개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다."

Translation:The dog eats a bit of bread.

October 6, 2017

54 Comments


Lloyd76445

If Korean dogs are anything like Japanese dogs, he's probably sitting up straight at a table wearing clothes. Oh, and he might converse with a woman.


joon-tiddies

Last time the animal was "writing a message" so you must be right


XeNO-19

And dance they dance too


bts.0aRMy7

Do they sing too


AndreasTheDK

What is the difference between "습니다" and "합니다"?


HuntingHawk1415

They are both using the -ㅂ니다 formal ending. We use 습니다 when the end of the verb we are conjugating has a consonant, and ㅂ니다 for any verb with no ending consonant. 합니다 is the ㅂ니다 added to the 하다 verb, which means "to do"

With no ending consonant:

가다 -- 갑니다

오다 -- 옵니다

With ending consonant:

먹다 -- 먹습니다

늙다 -- 늙습니다

Present, past, and future of 하다:

하다 -- 합니다

했다 -- 했습니다

할 것이다 -- 할 겁니다/할 것입니다


caftancout

정말 감사합니다


EunsaekMaple

I mean does it matter if you put 조금 before or after 빵을?


HuntingHawk1415

Yes and no. It technically changes the meaning, but in this case, the change is almost meaningless.

If you say 조금 빵, it means a little bit of bread. If you say 조금 먹습니다, it means the action of eating is minute or small. So if you change the position of 조금 in this sentence, rather than meaning the dogs doing the action of eating only a little bit, it would mean a little bit of bread was consumed, regardless of their eating habit.

But, as you can see that I struggled to explain the difference (if I even did well at all), it's such a small change in this sentence that it's unnoticeable :P


rgrimm

I think you did well. To exaggerate the sentence (based upon the understanding gleaned from you), it would be the difference between nibbling a loaf of bread vs eating crumbs of bread?


RyanConnel11

Kind of like the difference between "The dog eats a little bit of bread" (조금 빵) and "The dog eats bread for a little bit" (조금 먹습니다)


ALLintolearning3

"The dog eats a little." would mean that the dog eats a small amount.
"The dog eats a bit of bread." means that the dog eats a small amount of bread. We don't know if the dog eats a lot of something else.

This sentence does not talk about the duration of time that the dog eats, which is what your second sentence does.


tessabanessa

This is a really great explanation. I think it's great to understand the nuances even if they're small ^^ Thanks for posting!


EunsaekMaple

Does the placement of 조금 in the sentence matter?


Matias365316

Not necessarily is only for emphasis


shashajuseyo

i answered "the dog eats bread a little" and got it wrong too? lol my answer and "the dog eats a bit of bread" is same ._.


HuntingHawk1415

Though I rarely use "a little" in that way (I just feel better using it as "a little bit of something"), I'd say that should be an accepted answer. I hope you flagged it :)


Aurelian642273

My question is. If we don't use the "ㅂ 니 다" or 세 요" verbendings in actual speaking, how do we end the verbs?


HuntingHawk1415

There are many different ways to end verbs, in informal, formal, and honorific ways. Here's a great website to learn about all of those forms and many different grammar points and the nuances within: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/

Another great website for verb forms is: https://koreanverb.app/

And finally, another really amazing website that probably far exceeds the others: https://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&dicQuery=hello&x=0&y=0&query=hello&target=endic&ie=utf8&query_utf=&isOnlyViewEE=N

Hopefully these help you in finding out more about verbs. If you have any other questions, feel free to reply!


Maryam4677

I'm honestly confused right now. When do you know you're meant to use 습니다?


KylejenRha1

How to know what word comes first ?? pls answer:((


hhaaaaa

it says "the dog bread a little bit eats" if you translate it in the same order

in korean, the sentence order is subject, object, verb


Bhavila2007

These voices speak so quickly, its like thier rapping.


araaf123

Hy can we be friends


araaf123

Hey jamia what is your email address Can we talk I m army too .....
Mine is araafjehangir@gmail.com


AshiqienSh1

"The dog eats bread a bit" is not accepted? The concept is still the same.. 건샙을~~!!


NJKanui

This irritating it suggest a little bit but clears it as a bit ugh really!!


ALLintolearning3

Both should be correct and if one were not accepted it could be reported as also correct.


euroshima

why is 먹스(ㅂ니다) pronounced 먹시(ㅂ니다) ?


XLtb1wp5

Would it be okay to say "a little bread" for 조금 means "a little " ?


Ricardo815422

gae-ga bbang-eul jogeum meogseubnida


tonyr8669

Even a little /조금/ bread will make this dog fat


xxktkjh

"a little of bread" "a bit of bread" isnt the same?


possiblypluto

I put "The dog eats a little of the bread" and it was counted wrong. Could someone please tell me why?


AshiqienSh1

just a little bit of 'a' and it cost me a life.


NJKanui

Confused translations says-a little bit, a bit of, a bit So shouldnt have gotten credit for this?


ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your page. What did you put? Your entire sentence please. "A little bit" and "a bit" are not used with a noun. "A little bread" or "a bit of bread" both work.


jaaaiwa

how about "The dog eats a small bread?"


xtine540467

what is the difference of "a bit of" and "little bit of"?? losing a heart because my answer isnt exactly as the answer you wanted


the_creepy_dude

Hey just discovered this comment section


crazy4cakes_12

Its being wrong still i was doing write


hidethedog

I wrote "The dog eats a piece of bread" and was marked wrong??


ALLintolearning3

it is not the same. A piece of bread could be a slice of bread, but this is an unidentified amount, perhaps some of a piece.


HuntingHawk1415

It does seem a bit nit-picky, but I would have to agree with @ALLintolearning3. If you wanted to be precise, "a piece of bread" would be translated as "빵 한 조각", 조각 meaning "piece" or "slice" of something (not just bread)


ph.qmrxuP

I gave correct answer but it is saying wrong


RenChristophia

I wrote : "the dog eats a bit bread" but it's wrong.. there should be "of" before the bread.. but I think it's not a big deal :'


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, without it it makes no sense in English. You can say "a little bread", but it can mean a bread that is little rather than some of it, so it is "a bit of bread"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.