"개가 빵을 조금 먹습니다."

Translation:The dog eats a bit of bread.

October 6, 2017

20 Comments


Lloyd76445

If Korean dogs are anything like Japanese dogs, he's probably sitting up straight at a table wearing clothes. Oh, and he might converse with a woman.

March 26, 2018

AndreasTheDK

What is the difference between "습니다" and "합니다"?

November 11, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

They are both using the -ㅂ니다 formal ending. We use 습니다 when the end of the verb we are conjugating has a consonant, and ㅂ니다 for any verb with no ending consonant. 합니다 is the ㅂ니다 added to the 하다 verb, which means "to do"

With no ending consonant:

가다 -- 갑니다

오다 -- 옵니다

With ending consonant:

먹다 -- 먹습니다

늙다 -- 늙습니다

Present, past, and future of 하다:

하다 -- 합니다

했다 -- 했습니다

할 것이다 -- 할 겁니다/할 것입니다

November 13, 2017

EunsaekMaple

Does the placement of 조금 in the sentence matter?

October 6, 2017

Matias365316

Not necessarily is only for emphasis

April 21, 2018

EunsaekMaple

I mean does it matter if you put 조금 before or after 빵을?

October 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Yes and no. It technically changes the meaning, but in this case, the change is almost meaningless.

If you say 조금 빵, it means a little bit of bread. If you say 조금 먹습니다, it means the action of eating is minute or small. So if you change the position of 조금 in this sentence, rather than meaning the dogs doing the action of eating only a little bit, it would mean a little bit of bread was consumed, regardless of their eating habit.

But, as you can see that I struggled to explain the difference (if I even did well at all), it's such a small change in this sentence that it's unnoticeable :P

October 6, 2017

rgrimm

I think you did well. To exaggerate the sentence (based upon the understanding gleaned from you), it would be the difference between nibbling a loaf of bread vs eating crumbs of bread?

December 12, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Absolutely correct ^^

December 12, 2017

RyanConnel11

Kind of like the difference between "The dog eats a little bit of bread" (조금 빵) and "The dog eats bread for a little bit" (조금 먹습니다)

December 11, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"The dog eats a little." would mean that the dog eats a small amount.
"The dog eats a bit of bread." means that the dog eats a small amount of bread. We don't know if the dog eats a lot of something else.

This sentence does not talk about the duration of time that the dog eats, which is what your second sentence does.

May 23, 2018

tessabanessa

This is a really great explanation. I think it's great to understand the nuances even if they're small ^^ Thanks for posting!

October 7, 2017

shashajuseyo

i answered "the dog eats bread a little" and got it wrong too? lol my answer and "the dog eats a bit of bread" is same ._.

October 8, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Though I rarely use "a little" in that way (I just feel better using it as "a little bit of something"), I'd say that should be an accepted answer. I hope you flagged it :)

October 8, 2017

Aurelian642273

My question is. If we don't use the "ㅂ 니 다" or 세 요" verbendings in actual speaking, how do we end the verbs?

January 13, 2019

HuntingHawk1415

There are many different ways to end verbs, in informal, formal, and honorific ways. Here's a great website to learn about all of those forms and many different grammar points and the nuances within: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/

Another great website for verb forms is: https://koreanverb.app/

And finally, another really amazing website that probably far exceeds the others: https://endic.naver.com/search.nhn?sLn=en&dicQuery=hello&x=0&y=0&query=hello&target=endic&ie=utf8&query_utf=&isOnlyViewEE=N

Hopefully these help you in finding out more about verbs. If you have any other questions, feel free to reply!

January 13, 2019

XLtb1wp5

Would it be okay to say "a little bread" for 조금 means "a little " ?

March 6, 2019

stefani182173

I write a little of bread and got wrong. They say it's a little of the bread

May 5, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

Your answer isn't wrong, but the question is nuanced a little differently. I have an explanation about it above, but for you, I would still mark it as a translation they should add

May 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If it were not a definite bread, we would just say "a little bread" or as HuntingHawk1415 put above "a little bit of bread" and Duolingo is looking for "a bit of bread" for the tiles, but not "a little of bread".

May 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.