"Embe lisipoiva sitalila"

Translation:If the mango does not ripen I will not eat it

October 6, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TessEwing1

At any rate, the answer they give is incorrect, right? I don't see anything indicating "if" here


gloucester5

Very confused, since the notes have not mentioned -si- (or -sipo??) as an infix anywhere. I can't tell what the verb stem is or what the syllables before it are indicating. It's really hard to make progress if things which are complex are not explained anyhere.


Holger677209

Agree! However, if you start from the back until you find something you know (here: 'iva') you can do some research, and it is possible to get behind the magic. Good place to start would be here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iva#Verb_2 Click on "conjugations of -iva" and then on "If Not" ... Really a good source to look for anything, even conjugations. If you are interested in more, do the same with the next verb 'kula'. Start from the back until something familiar appears ('la'), then look here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/la#Swahili and click on "Conjugations of -la" ... But I agree, should be explained in the course, too.


vitoreiji

What is this -la in sitalila?


TessEwing1

Asante, agreatudername!


chartsman

What does -li- mean in "sitalila"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.