"Nesu hrušky."

Translation:I am carrying pears.

October 7, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, Ja něsu grušy

I love Slavic languages!

October 7, 2017

Kamil.

and Niosę gruszki in Polish.

October 20, 2017

JasnaDupalo

Yes, all of us know that you love slavic languages :)))

October 17, 2017

2200Lucia60

Hi "va-diim". Is it true that Russian is a bit easier and simplier than Czech?

January 4, 2018

sacunnin

How can I tell the difference between "nesu" and "nejsou" when this sentence is spoken?

October 21, 2017

mageistral

In czech, except for this strange 'j', you pronounce every letter. In that case, you will have nɛsɔʊ̯ and nɛsu, you'll pronounce the 'o' and 'u'. Maybe you were doing some french exercise before the question :D

October 24, 2017

abiscott8

So would "I am not carrying" be nenesu? Thanks

October 23, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly.

October 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.