1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nesu hrušky."

"Nesu hrušky."

Translation:I am carrying pears.

October 7, 2017

13 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, Ja něsu grušy

I love Slavic languages!


Kamil.

and Niosę gruszki in Polish.


JasnaDupalo

Yes, all of us know that you love slavic languages :)))


2200Lucia60

Hi "va-diim". Is it true that Russian is a bit easier and simplier than Czech?


yula699827

Hi, Lucia. I'm not Vadim, and I cannot see the date of your post here in the DL app, but I would tell as native Russian that I feel Czech like more archaic version of the Russian, but I think, that for non Slavic speakers both languages are equally difficult or easy...


AgnusOinas

This perception works both ways - Russian sounds/feels like an archaic version of Czech.

And the feeling is similar with other Slavic languages -- simply because each Slavic languages preserved different features from the old Proto-Slavic language. Czech is actually objectively a bit more progressive - probably because it evolved side by side with German.


sacunnin

How can I tell the difference between "nesu" and "nejsou" when this sentence is spoken?


mageistral

In czech, except for this strange 'j', you pronounce every letter. In that case, you will have nɛsɔʊ̯ and nɛsu, you'll pronounce the 'o' and 'u'. Maybe you were doing some french exercise before the question :D


abiscott8

So would "I am not carrying" be nenesu? Thanks


pdusek

Please see the difference: when a tree "nese hrušky" it yields them. When anybody/anything else does it, it is carrying them.


MKnight20

does it also mean i carry pears instead of i am carrying


AgnusOinas

Not really... With most Czech verbs, there is no distinction between English simple and progressive tenses, but verbs of motion (like go), which include "nést" are kinda special, they come in pairs - one means an immediate, one-time action, the other means a repeated or habitual action. Here it's "nést" - one-time, and "nosit" - repeated. So "I carry pears" typically translates to "Nosím hrušky."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.