1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is not our mother!"

"That is not our mother!"

Translation:Das ist nicht unsere Mutter!

October 7, 2017

12 Comments


WhiskLough

Why doesn't nicht go at the end of the sentence?


MortiBiRD

unsere Mutter is a pr├Ądikatives Nomen and not an Objekt


ev13191

Can someone clearly explain why nicht can't go at the end of the sentence here?


rexmanx

das ist unsere mutter nicht --> why is it incorrect


davidayala122135

From what my humble knowledge can tell, but I would rather for someone to confirm, is that in german the nicht negates can negate adjectives, verbs (working just as an adverb), or it can negate the whole sentence. So your supposition would be technically correct, I guess so, though sometimes negating the verb when for them it is technically correct to negate the verb can sound a bit unnatural because tit wouldn't "be the way". I need to read more about negating sentences :v


AlinaSafiu1

Why not "keine unsere Mutter"?


Markus8711

Kein negates the noun, ie "das ist keine Mutter = that is not a mother". Adding unsere I don't think makes any sense.

Nicht negates the verb, in this case meaning "is" becomes "is not" - "that is not our mother".


Will_Hitt

Why is it incorrect for "nicht" to go at the end?


DahianaEch5

u.u fullmetal alchemist


GerhardtHo3

I structured it as if it was negating a verb, oops. Are deine and unsere interchangeable?


Hadassah686296

If Mutter is a noun, why is it nicht and not keine? Maybe i am understanding this wrong...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.