"Duolingo"

Translation:듀오링고

October 7, 2017

21 Comments


ParysLowe

I see what ya did there (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 12, 2017

Icharcoalz1

Really creative...

October 7, 2017

SofiaDespr

TOTALLY not a self insert.

January 6, 2018

ConnorRK505

Dyuoringo!

January 15, 2018

RosaIsabel773058

Hello

February 14, 2018

bea261677

Hi

November 10, 2018

_je0njungk00kie

Why wouldn't it be 듀올링고? Because one ㄹ indicates more of an "r" in Konglish...

March 23, 2018

LarryGritz

How am I supposed to enter the Hangul?

October 19, 2017

Verbenaceae

Either add a Koren Hangul keyboard to your device (Windows; Settings; Languages, etc), or type in Latin alphabet transliterations of the Hangul characters that you would use (e.g. Duolingo = d yu o l i ng g o)

October 21, 2017

BrianTheAnimeFan

I know this sounds really weird but I love the way she says Duolingo

May 3, 2018

Crnia

It like has a little ring or ding on it

July 31, 2018

Hannaha70093

Duolingo + Korean = Douringo! This is why there are so many Asian "r" "l" stereotypes.

February 15, 2018

Bondox1

It had no sound, however I still guessed correct.

June 14, 2019

Omijami

Shouldn't it be 듀올링고? As far as I know single 'ㄹ' between vowels is more similar to 'r'

July 30, 2019

EduardAlex13

So you just couldn't exclude it, right?

October 21, 2017

HelenaZhao

why are we learning these words ??

January 5, 2018

Sarudoshi

I think it's just a way to let you practice using the alphabet with words you already know.

January 24, 2018

circularsquare

To help learn the script. In order to read Korean quickly you have to be able to instantly recognize many syllables, so this is just to help you learn them.

February 12, 2018

zoe.g13

Why are you learning so many languages? How do you remember all of them!

June 1, 2019

Nix667689

I think its also part of the korean grammar. Even if words are in english, theyre teaching you how to say it in hangul so you wouldnt sound robotic when speaking in full hangul. You can notice this change when you watch some korean variety show.

December 29, 2018

porkrind94

Duo do you realize that you used the neun symble instead of the digut simble you wrote Nuo Lingo. Check your Korean alphabet please.

May 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.