1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Duolingo"

"Duolingo"

Translation:듀오링고

October 7, 2017

24 Comments


ParysLowe

I see what ya did there (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SofiaDespr

TOTALLY not a self insert.


Icharcoalz1

Really creative...


_je0njungk00kie

Why wouldn't it be 듀올링고? Because one ㄹ indicates more of an "r" in Konglish...


Matheus31698

In Hangeul, a ㄹ between two vogals (or when it's in the middle of the phrase) also have an "l" pronunciation. So 오링 is pronunciated as "oli".


BrianTheAnimeFan

I know this sounds really weird but I love the way she says Duolingo


Crnia

It like has a little ring or ding on it


LarryGritz

How am I supposed to enter the Hangul?


Verbenaceae

Either add a Koren Hangul keyboard to your device (Windows; Settings; Languages, etc), or type in Latin alphabet transliterations of the Hangul characters that you would use (e.g. Duolingo = d yu o l i ng g o)


hannah_iph

Is it only me that likes how she says 듀오링고 lol


S_Kpop_BTS

Why do they write it as dyu and not du?


Nive20052000

Cause it's pronounced as dyu-o-lin-go


Silvia284224

I actually don't know how English people read Duolingo (I'm not English) but I guess the U is read as it is read in the alphabet. That sound in Korean is made by this 유. It's the same letter in Suga (슈가), I see you're an army . Romanization is made to help with the pronounciation yk. For example in Italian the sound of letter U corresponds to 우, while Yu is 유. So well, I actually don't really look at the Romanization but care about the pronunciation and listen well to the little differences in these letters. Please correct me if I said anything wrong


matt926350

Simon say urin real vibe killer djddghssjshagishfok


tofu23

lmaooo bless me achoo snhdiahsuw


Bondox1

It had no sound, however I still guessed correct.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry for asking this here. Can someone tell me when is ㄹ pronounced as l and r? Also I thought ㅈ is ch and ㅅ is s but y r they pronounced as 't' sometimes....... In an exercise 밟 is pronounced as bap but there is an ㄹ in between, y is not it pronounced? Plz help!


Hannaha70093

    Duolingo + Korean = Douringo! This is why there are so many Asian "r" "l" stereotypes.


Omijami

    Shouldn't it be 듀올링고? As far as I know single 'ㄹ' between vowels is more similar to 'r'

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.