"현대 모터스"

Translation:Hyundai Motors

October 7, 2017

99 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Htd52

i wrote hyundai motor and it said i got it wrong


Jared384746

Missing the s in motors


MiamotoShi

without the 's' it would be 모터


Pazveinte2

So did I. Crazy this is, I did the same this with 블루윙


ph.EXfWd9

Mordern is coming wrong ❌ ???????? Who facing same


ph.EXfWd9

Mordern is coming wrong ❌ ???????? Who facing same


Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


victoriousalexis

ㅁ is pronounced just like the english m


gabelesma

but in the beginning of a word you can pronounce it as you're constipated. it ends up sounding like a /b/. i think that's what op meant.


LittleWhole

This /m/ ⇔ /b/ substitution is very common among Asian languages. Japanese specifically has a lot of words originally pronounced with /b/ but supplanted by /m/ and vice versa.


Ootygi

Is the latter word pronounced as like "buthasse" ?


left-handedgirl

모터스 • motors • mo-teo-seu (moteoseu)

i hope this will help u, pls correct me if i'm wrong


MiamotoShi

ㅁ does get romanised as m but can be heard as d or b.


Kassie427400

Why isn't there an option to slow down the speed of the speech? I find it hard to tell what the proper pronounciation is when it says it so fast, and end up guessing


platyfrog

Apparently one of the very features of Korean is that the consonants are very "clipped" -- which is why they don't actually map onto English consonants nearly as well as we might be told by some sources.


PhuongMinh872879

Can anyone give me a reason why I said motors word wrong???


TonyStark802133

Same...three times


QnBt11

romanization wasnt very settled when it was founded


Najeeha9

i do not hear motors


Gavin380460

Thats because its a different language


belphe215

한국인이라 궁금해서 해보고있는데,,, 왜 현대 모터스가 있는거야? 설마 이걸로 홍보하는건가


dolly213155

How can we learn it i mean do we have to learn each letters


gregg732286

The 모 of “motors” sure sounds like “boters” to me. I get that /m/ and /b/ are at the same point of articulation in the mouth, but is the /m/ actually supposed to sound like /b/ here or is it just my bad hearing?


[deactivated user]

    it sounds like "m" to me. you could try plugging in 2 different spellings into Google translate and see how it sounds in comparison


Jeon_Anuska

    Morots sounds like motorssi


Tiny_tan_wrld

    Lol i too had the same expression indian army right btw great profile


AnjuUpadhy9

    Is there any problem in Motors ??


NehaChoudh563125

    Who came here to learn korean after becoming a BTS Army?


ph.s4bn7H

    Im not getting how to pronounce motors


xYQM19

    it read like 모타스


chinita74

    I write hyundai motor without s at the final and it said im wrong?


platyfrog

    Well, yes -- if it were "motor" (singular), it would just be 모터.


JJK_97_euphoria

    ㅗㅛㅕ우먀 ㅡ새개


_Anime_chills

    I'm the best in this


    [deactivated user]

      this is wrong. hyundai motors (which should probably be hyundai motor company) should be ,현대 자동차.


Gavin380460

      Well wouldnt motors be part of the brand name and therefore be pronounced how it is here?


ROBLOGNICK

      If it's written Hyeondae 현대, then why is it Hyundai 횬다이?


      [deactivated user]

        if you're referring to Hyundai commercials, then it's because that's how it was thought to be pronounced by the speakers of the country where the commercial is played.


BreezyxKpop

        I can't get the sound right to motors


BreezyxKpop

        It's hard for meh to pronounce motor . How can I do it?


Kekkonen

        I just said Hyundai Motors. In English


Vanillabean.22

        I only get "motors" right when I pronounce it like "bo-ta-shay"? Is that right?


G-M2

        I would've romanized it as "bo-ta-seh" but YES, the m sounds like a B at the beginning of a word. To me, eu sounds like a soft "i" like in fir.


BIGHITMUSIC

        I said it pretty correct and after 3 times also wrong


BTS7g3l

        I said correctly and it says wrong


ph.oZSUWX

        you are teaching us to speak korean but i dont know how to write korean language because it so hard


Oreobutter

        Its not picking up moters keep saying it not picking it up


Star437158

        Super frustrated that 25% of the time i get motors correct even though i ask my roommates if im pronouncing it how it sounds and they say i am.


innocentCa3

        Sometimes , I am confuse in boy voice.....


Gxccitaetae

        I was shouting my lungs out but it says its wrong pronounciation <sub>_</sub>


ayacans

        Im really2 ANGRY


Rougue2017

        Ok, after I've said it exactly the way they have pronounced it, why doesn't it take it. I'm getting tierd of trying 5 & 6 times in a row on words like 'this' and it not accepting them.


ph.SLmNZB

        Can we not write the language instead of giving options it willbe more effective for writing skills


ph.mL5Uup

        I am not able to go further because of motors


ChandMansuri

        How to pronouns motors pls tell


PutrIPutri264520

        Tolong bantu saya belajar ya


JJK_97_euphoria

        ㅗㅛㅕ우먀 ㅡ샏ㄱㄴ


timipshultz

        I love saying it exactly as i hear it and i get told I'm wrong. Let's move onto the next one... It's the same one.


kerolinehc

        My Pronunciation is good there's a debugging


Allyzah09

        Ugggghhhhhh i wrote HYUNDAI MOTOR missing with an S and then im wrong! God damn it


yugaskarth

        Lmao the motasae when you put it in half the speed


Kang__dea

        Who knows BLACKPINK


ph.4FyH2d

        This is very hard every time i get wrong


XanderLoui2

        BDJDHDBDBD I THIS ONES SO HARD


Stephen77058

        Doesn't seem to pick up my accent on some words


ph.xIPLaK

        I wrote correctly


ph.GLkLu2

        Hlo!!! bts army here.......


jess630505

        I'm not digging the new voices at all!


Nine-lives-Chole

        Man ever butty here is BST I like it

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.