1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "현대 모터스"

"현대 모터스"

Translation:Hyundai Motors

October 7, 2017

36 Comments


Htd52

i wrote hyundai motor and it said i got it wrong


Jared384746

Missing the s in motors


Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


victoriousalexis

ㅁ is pronounced just like the english m


Kassie427400

Why isn't there an option to slow down the speed of the speech? I find it hard to tell what the proper pronounciation is when it says it so fast, and end up guessing


platyfrog

Apparently one of the very features of Korean is that the consonants are very "clipped" -- which is why they don't actually map onto English consonants nearly as well as we might be told by some sources.


Najeeha9

i do not hear motors


PhuongMinh872879

Can anyone give me a reason why I said motors word wrong???


TonyStark802133

Same...three times


chinita74

I write hyundai motor without s at the final and it said im wrong?


platyfrog

Well, yes -- if it were "motor" (singular), it would just be 모터.


belphe215

한국인이라 궁금해서 해보고있는데,,, 왜 현대 모터스가 있는거야? 설마 이걸로 홍보하는건가


PhuongMinh872879

I'mma good girl! But not now.. *%%_;%^●♤■¤□《


dolly213155

How can we learn it i mean do we have to learn each letters


guamacide

this is wrong. hyundai motors (which should probably be hyundai motor company) should be ,현대 자동차.


gregg732286

The 모 of “motors” sure sounds like “boters” to me. I get that /m/ and /b/ are at the same point of articulation in the mouth, but is the /m/ actually supposed to sound like /b/ here or is it just my bad hearing?


guamacide

it sounds like "m" to me. you could try plugging in 2 different spellings into Google translate and see how it sounds in comparison


ROBLOGNICK

If it's written Hyeondae 현대, then why is it Hyundai 횬다이?


guamacide

if you're referring to Hyundai commercials, then it's because that's how it was thought to be pronounced by the speakers of the country where the commercial is played.


senorita.galn

Koreans are so cute when speaking English proper nouns in their accent


Icharcoalz1

What the heck is Hyundai Motors, a soccer team?


-idonthavethink-

I suppose thats what a company IS though.

...THEY SELL THINGS...

Sorry, exuse the idiocy.


MotherEffi

I think it makes sense to transliterate products in and out of Hangul, because it's a pretty quick intro to actually sounding out the syllables.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.