"Cola"

Translation:콜라

October 7, 2017

21 Comments


AxelSopp

Why do you write the r/l sign in both the first and second letter? Is it supposed to be a kind of double consonant?


Alex_Black

ㄹ + ㄹ pronounced as L


multifandom1107

This is what usually confuses those who have just started interacting with the Korean alphabet. A number of letters in the Korean alphabet can be converted into a different letter and it occurs when the letter is placed at the end of the syllable. That's why for example, 박 is seen as 'bag' but the letter g is at the end, turning it into the letter k, and this will be pronounced in English as 'Park' (last name for a few known people like Jimin of BTS, Korean actor Seojoon, Seonghwa of ATEEZ) I'll put a list: ㅂ (b) - can turn into 'p' ㅈ (j), ㄷ (d), ㅅ (s), ㅊ (ch) - can turn into 't' ㄱ (g) - can turn into 'k' Also, ㅇ is a placeholder for words that start with a vowel, since a block should have AT LEAST one consonant and one vowel. When it's not being used as a placeholder and is put at the end of a syllable, it is pronounced as 'ng' like '방' in Bangtan Sonyeondan!

So far, these are the ones I know. Anyone is free to add more notes so that we can further help other people! I'm a Filipino and I really believe we should all have hospitality for those who are struggling! We can do this! Fighting!


Phantomhiv34624

Thanks this is so helpful


itstheemcat

the way to get them ladies, folks. know the hangul for "cola"


TheCassifier

Cola cola cola cola cola cola so fantastic

No one


AndreiFelix

I'm hoping for a 콜라 주세요 sentence later on. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


WonnieJuu

Please give me cokce ü


DarthVader0412

Cola, cola, cola.. Naega, naega, naega...


tessabanessa

It's not used in the Konglish form. Think of Konglish as it's own dialect. :)


RQZ.Sash

Many languages use "Cola" or its equivalents.


GracieNoob

A mixture of Korean and English or something like that.


Mere_xoxo

What does "cola" refers to?


cheonsuga

Coca-cola. Soda


Wellaway

I think its "colla" in hangul


Shipukushi

How do you spell it?


Kayoala1234

Spell what? Cola is spelled 콜라 it says so there.....


Kelsey903277

Am I pronouncing the r/l sign in both of these words like "colla" or is the first r/l sign silent?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.