"I like blue."

Translation:Mám rád modrou barvu.

October 7, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PritelBobka

When this corrected my answer, it said "mám rád modř," but here on this discussion page, it says "Mám rád modrou barvu." Two questions--- 1) Is it the case that when you want to say a color as a noun, you just drop the final ý, á, or é? 2) How on earth do you pronounce "modř"? X-D


endless_sleeper

1) No, not really. Those nouns like modř, červeň, žluť, čerň, běloba, zeleň, hněď, refer more to pigments, than to colors: eg kobaltová modř = 'cobalt blue'. They are not used much in common speech. The only exception is zeleň which means 'greenery' as well.

2) https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/mod%C5%99/#cs


HK-FTW

1) No: e.g. 'červené' = 'red' but 'červen' = 'June'

2) 'modř' = 'modrzh' - with ř pronounced lightly


Juggler69

Why is 'Mám rád barvu modrou' incorrect?


BoneheadBass

As I (native AmE) understand it, the agreeing adjective, modrou, should come before barvu, the noun that it modifies. Of course, maybe there are some special word order "emphasis" situations in which it would be possible to flip the name of the color to the end...?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.