"I like blue."

Translation:Mám rád modrou barvu.

October 7, 2017

5 Comments


DarrylMose

When this corrected my answer, it said "mám rád modř," but here on this discussion page, it says "Mám rád modrou barvu." Two questions--- 1) Is it the case that when you want to say a color as a noun, you just drop the final ý, á, or é? 2) How on earth do you pronounce "modř"? X-D

October 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

1) No, not really. Those nouns like modř, červeň, žluť, čerň, běloba, zeleň, hněď, refer more to pigments, than to colors: eg kobaltová modř = 'cobalt blue'. They are not used much in common speech. The only exception is zeleň which means 'greenery' as well.

2) https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/mod%C5%99/#cs

October 7, 2017

HK-FTW

1) No: e.g. 'červené' = 'red' but 'červen' = 'June'

2) 'modř' = 'modrzh' - with ř pronounced lightly

October 7, 2017

sirkyray

I thought it would be modrá, feminine for the "barva" that is omitted.

March 13, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

It's the accusative of modrá

December 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.