1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František si ji vzal za ženu…

"František si ji vzal za ženu."

Translation:František married her.

October 7, 2017

19 Comments


zubkov318

In audio "si ji" sounds very coupled. "ji" is almost suppressed by "si". Is it normal pronounciation or it should be pronounced more distinctly?


adelriosantiago

I have the same question. Some expert over here?


BoneheadBass

I have to say, it does seem to run together on the regular speed. But it's absolutely clear on slow. (I've found it helpful to check the slow-speed recording when I'm not sure what I'm hearing.)


gSee4

I do not understand when to use a particle of si, and when se. Why in this sentence does vzal si use but vzali se rychle in another sentence


ion1122

Here is one hint: "si" is dative and "se" is accusative. So when a verb is transitive and has a direct (accusative) object already expressed in the sentence (in this case ji = her), then the reflexive particle must be indirect rather than direct, and so in the dative, and therefore "si".

I'm not sure the above rule works all the time, but it seems to me to explain some sentences: "Frantisek took her TO himself."


BarbaraWhi574572

maybe: Fk. took her as his wife


chris95041

Is this an idiom? It seems a bit like archaic English 'took her to wife'. For example, if I had married a girl would I say 'Vzal jsem si ji', or would I say 'Vzal jsem si ji za ženu.' 'Za ženu' seems redundant to me, but maybe it's a common idiom?


VladaFu

Is "to be married" in "engaged to be married" redundant? Probably. Is it possible anyway? Sure.


Stephen900455

"Engaged" does not always refer to marriage. "Engaged in combat" is one example. Though for cynics, that also can mean engaged to be married.


endless_sleeper

It could be left out.


DavidMills574753

Being initially confused by the structure of this sentence, I read the whole discussion carefully. I understand now that this is how "František married her" would have been expressed in a similar way in "olde" English, as Vladafu makes quite clear. However, is it the way it would be normally expressed in Czech today, or is it just put in as an exercise to make us students aware it might be?


VladaFu

This is the absolutely normal way to phrase it. In fact, I can't think of a different way right now.


AgnusOinas

Another way is "František se s ní oženil".

You could also omit the "za ženu" and say "František si ji vzal" but only as a shorthand if the context makes it clear that you mean marriage.


Pollyhs

František si ji vzal Why not this translation. because of the 'her' I would ahve used 'the woman or a woman'' for the other translation "František si ji vzal za '' ženu."''


VladaFu

I do not understand. What exact translation you would like to be accepted?


Pollyhs

"František si ji vzal za ženu. is translated as Frantisek married her. Can you also say Frantisek married that woman? since the word 'zenu' is in the sentence?


VladaFu

ji = her

Frantisek married that woman - František si vzal tu ženu


Pollyhs

what role does the word zenu play at the end of the sentence? František si ji vzal za ženu.


VladaFu

vzít si (někoho) za ženu/za muže - to marry (someone)

In older English:

I'm the woman Lord Brutus took for his wife. - Shakespeare

he took for his wife Jezebel the daughter of Ethbaal - English Standard Version

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.