"František si ji vzal za ženu."

Translation:František married her.

October 7, 2017

8 Comments


zubkov318

In audio "si ji" sounds very coupled. "ji" is almost suppressed by "si". Is it normal pronounciation or it should be pronounced more distinctly?

January 27, 2018

gSee4

I do not understand when to use a particle of si, and when se. Why in this sentence does vzal si use but vzali se rychle in another sentence

November 17, 2017

ion1122

Here is one hint: "si" is dative and "se" is accusative. So when a verb is transitive and has a direct (accusative) object already expressed in the sentence (in this case ji = her), then the reflexive particle must be indirect rather than direct, and so in the dative, and therefore "si".

I'm not sure the above rule works all the time, but it seems to me to explain some sentences: "Frantisek took her TO himself."

December 31, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

maybe: Fk. took her as his wife

October 7, 2017

chris95041

Is this an idiom? It seems a bit like archaic English 'took her to wife'. For example, if I had married a girl would I say 'Vzal jsem si ji', or would I say 'Vzal jsem si ji za ženu.' 'Za ženu' seems redundant to me, but maybe it's a common idiom?

November 22, 2018

VladaFu

Is "to be married" in "engaged to be married" redundant? Probably. Is it possible anyway? Sure.

November 23, 2018

Stephen900455

"Engaged" does not always refer to marriage. "Engaged in combat" is one example. Though for cynics, that also can mean engaged to be married.

December 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

It could be left out.

November 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.