"It is hot tea."

Translation:熱いお茶です。

10/7/2017, 4:38:34 AM

32 Comments


jairemix

熱いお茶です

12/27/2017, 12:04:22 AM

soniglf

Why can あつい be before おちゃ but つめたい can't?

10/7/2017, 4:38:34 AM

DebAzevedo

I'm pretty certain both can... are you sure the sentences were the same? Because there is a difference between "this tea is hot" and "this is hot tea".

This tea is hot: このおちゃはあついです

This is hot tea: これはあついおちゃです

It is hot tea: あついおちゃです

Both あつい and つめたい don't change when you put them in front of the noun because they are i-adjectives. For na/no adjectives you have to conjugate them, so the difference is clearer.

10/7/2017, 3:51:05 PM

Kana332264

Not to steal your spotlight, but to make it easier to read

This tea is hot: この茶は暑いです

This is hot tea: これは暑い茶です

It is hot tea: 暑い茶です

ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー

暑い = あつい, hot.

The following things are also あつい, but not hot (in the correct sense)

熱い = Heated, passionate, zealous, intense, severe, hot (topic)

厚い = Thick, heavy, deep, cordial, kind, serious (of an illness)

篤い = Alternative kanji to previous.

ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー

茶 = ちゃ, Tea

おちゃ often refers to green tea, or gives reverence to the tea, such as tea served in a traditional ceremony. Also お茶 can be used for a tea break at work.

It helps to read the important particles and adjective suffixes (い) without muddling the meaning.

4/16/2018, 9:45:25 PM

asterlea

According to jisho.org, 熱い is used for hot things, which would include tea. I found this sentence on a Japanese site: 暑いけど熱いお茶飲むよ (あつい'けど'あつい'おちゃ'のむよ / It's hot (weather), but I'm drinking hot tea). Do a google search for both 熱いお茶 and 暑いお茶 and you'll see with the first one that you can find actual examples of the phrase coming up, while with the second one you will see a lot of results for hot days or hot summer, but not hot tea.

6/5/2018, 3:50:10 PM

Juliette780952

暑い is for weather 熱い is for hot to touch both sound like あつい

1/19/2019, 3:34:53 AM

iHebDLD

Thank you!

4/16/2018, 3:38:23 AM

Nickuro

Because when placing an i-adjective before a noun, the last i gets removed. 夏いお茶 is correct because it's written as 夏いい. I might not be 100% sure about it, google it to make sure.

10/2/2018, 7:09:57 PM

Kana332264

For the love of anything, don't use google translate for any attempts to learn a language. There are no -いい in any word, but it can be used in, say, manga to emphasize a drawn-out word, " 痛いい...っっっっ" or something similar is not that uncommon.

If you hear a double "i" sound, it is most likely an i following "shi", "ki" or similar phonetic.

And no, when placing an i-adjective in front of a noun, nothing gets removed, quite the contrary. Functionally speaking, apart from a couple of exceptions(like with any rules concerning languages), there are no adjectives in japanese. Most adjectives are formed by adding い behind them to turn them into descriptive, while other words use な or even in rare cases even の is used to attribute a quality to a noun.

10/3/2018, 7:28:46 PM

takenby1

熱いお茶です was marked wrong. Reported.

1/2/2018, 9:37:34 PM

kichirutsura

Why is が/は not used in this?

4/4/2018, 5:03:44 PM

Kana332264

[adjective][object][polite confirmation]. ga/ha is used with verbs.

4/6/2018, 10:18:18 PM

asterlea

Those mark the subject/topic, which is omitted here. To say something "is noun" you just have to use noun+です. For example, "is student" would be "がくせいです", but if you wanted to make it clear who you were talking about you could say, for example, "[かのじょは]がくせいです" for "[she] is student". Usually the かのじょは part would be obvious from context, which is why it's often left out unless it's unclear.

In this example, maybe someone saw a cup on the table and asked "あれはなんですか" (what is that?). The full reply would be ”[あれは]おちゃです” ([that] is tea), but that's a little redundant since it's already clear what you're talking about, so the あれは part can be dropped and the reply could be just "おちゃです" (is tea), or more specifically, "あついおちゃです" (is hot tea). The あつい part just modifies the noun, and doesn't change the rest of the sentence structure.

Note that this is different than saying something like, "the tea is hot". In that case "tea" would be the topic/subject and you can say ”[おちゃが]あついです” ([tea] is hot). Or, if the context is clear, just "あついです" (is hot).

6/5/2018, 4:39:04 PM

Jim373739

Did anyone else think of SNL Celebrity Jeopardy when they saw this?

11/22/2017, 5:13:43 PM

zits69

No but googling now

3/25/2018, 1:05:55 PM

Sabina962490

Atsui ocha = hot tea This the is hot= kono ocha wa atsui desu.

3/28/2018, 7:40:41 AM

Sabina962490

It is wrong

3/28/2018, 7:40:55 AM

Kana332264

Your answer is wrong. It is not asking for "this tea is hot", it is asking for "it is hot tea". You are, for instance, answering to a question on "What do you have in your mug", you do not answer that question with "this tea is hot".

4/6/2018, 10:16:59 PM

chungmcl

熱いお茶です

Why's this wrong?

3/10/2018, 9:10:41 PM

Kora-san801

暑いお茶です。(It's okay,does Duolingo don't permit some kanjis?And kanjis are very important,so...(Ahg,when I write it's okay,but then I post it and it's wrong,why?) Second try (let's see):熱いお茶です。 Okay, now it works.

7/19/2018, 3:04:27 PM

Kana332264

It is still in development. Some kanji are not accepted primarily because it has not been taught, but you are correct in the importance of kanji. If you are 100% certain that the sentence is correct and you didn't pick the wrong kanji, then report the answer as correct.

熱い is for when a thing is hot, such as tea.

暑い is for weather.

7/20/2018, 11:10:30 PM

Kora-san801

It was the Google-autotraductpr,it usually works,in a wrong way too. 'cause I'm Spanish and it always do it (the traduction) without asking me :')

7/19/2018, 3:15:04 PM

Kana332264

Do not use the translator. The google translator is garbage when it comes to japanese. It can get you the rough understanding of the matter, and nothing else.

7/20/2018, 11:11:16 PM

Megahulk12

hi, i'm fairly new in japanese but shouldn't "おちゃはあついです" be accepted?

8/24/2018, 12:47:20 PM

Connor782019

Why isn't Tea first is Tea not the Subject

2/15/2019, 1:46:52 PM

Kana332264

It is the subject, and adjectives enhance the subject, coming before the subject, much like they do in english.

2/16/2019, 12:41:53 AM

Bjorn_SE

Seriously come on Duolingo! Kanji not being accepted is just ridiculous, especially since this has evidently been reported by multiple people for at least half a year!

This is the kind of sloppiness that makes me doubt Duolingo is serious about this business.

neither of:

熱いお茶です あついお茶です 熱いおちゃです

accepted... >-(

6/19/2018, 10:22:19 AM

Kana332264

All correct forms of "It is hot tea" are accepted for this, with, and without kanji. I just tested it myself.

Maybe you typoed?

6/19/2018, 12:26:29 PM

Bloobz

No they are not, only つめたいおちゃです is accepted

6/23/2018, 2:52:20 PM

Kana332264

That's not even the correct adjective.

6/24/2018, 2:57:19 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.