1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hot tea."

"It is hot tea."

Translation:熱いお茶です。

October 7, 2017

57 Comments


jairemix

熱いお茶です


GuilesTheme

熱い (atsui - hot) お茶 (ocha - tea) です (des [desu with silent u because its at the end of the word] - is)


soniglf

Why can あつい be before おちゃ but つめたい can't?


DebAzevedo

I'm pretty certain both can... are you sure the sentences were the same? Because there is a difference between "this tea is hot" and "this is hot tea".

This tea is hot: このおちゃはあついです

This is hot tea: これはあついおちゃです

It is hot tea: あついおちゃです

Both あつい and つめたい don't change when you put them in front of the noun because they are i-adjectives. For na/no adjectives you have to conjugate them, so the difference is clearer.


Kana332264

Not to steal your spotlight, but to make it easier to read

This tea is hot: この茶は暑いです

This is hot tea: これは暑い茶です

It is hot tea: 暑い茶です

ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー

暑い = あつい, hot.

The following things are also あつい, but not hot (in the correct sense)

熱い = Heated, passionate, zealous, intense, severe, hot (topic)

厚い = Thick, heavy, deep, cordial, kind, serious (of an illness)

篤い = Alternative kanji to previous.

ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー

茶 = ちゃ, Tea

おちゃ often refers to green tea, or gives reverence to the tea, such as tea served in a traditional ceremony. Also お茶 can be used for a tea break at work.

It helps to read the important particles and adjective suffixes (い) without muddling the meaning.


Juliette780952

暑い is for weather 熱い is for hot to touch both sound like あつい


Julia543869

So can you use this 熱い for being spicy?


Ariaflame

That's a different kind of hot. So no. For spicy you use からい (辛い)


EricPooley

Spicy is 辛い (からい)


asterlea

According to jisho.org, 熱い is used for hot things, which would include tea. I found this sentence on a Japanese site: 暑いけど熱いお茶飲むよ (あつい'けど'あつい'おちゃ'のむよ / It's hot (weather), but I'm drinking hot tea). Do a google search for both 熱いお茶 and 暑いお茶 and you'll see with the first one that you can find actual examples of the phrase coming up, while with the second one you will see a lot of results for hot days or hot summer, but not hot tea.


kichroot

Why is が/は not used in this?


asterlea

Those mark the subject/topic, which is omitted here. To say something "is noun" you just have to use noun+です. For example, "is student" would be "がくせいです", but if you wanted to make it clear who you were talking about you could say, for example, "[かのじょは]がくせいです" for "[she] is student". Usually the かのじょは part would be obvious from context, which is why it's often left out unless it's unclear.

In this example, maybe someone saw a cup on the table and asked "あれはなんですか" (what is that?). The full reply would be ”[あれは]おちゃです” ([that] is tea), but that's a little redundant since it's already clear what you're talking about, so the あれは part can be dropped and the reply could be just "おちゃです" (is tea), or more specifically, "あついおちゃです" (is hot tea). The あつい part just modifies the noun, and doesn't change the rest of the sentence structure.

Note that this is different than saying something like, "the tea is hot". In that case "tea" would be the topic/subject and you can say ”[おちゃが]あついです” ([tea] is hot). Or, if the context is clear, just "あついです" (is hot).


Kana332264

[adjective][object][polite confirmation]. ga/ha is used with verbs.


Neila247269

i saw him heat his tea! he's a fire bender!


[deactivated user]

    あついおちゃです。熱いお茶です。


Jim373739

    Did anyone else think of SNL Celebrity Jeopardy when they saw this?


zits69

    No but googling now


arisa-chan1

    What is the difference between 熱い and 暖かい (あたたかい)?

    Please correct me if I wrong, but I read somewhere before (I forgot where it was) that 熱い is only used to mean hot in "hot weather", while 暖かい is used to mean hot to the touch, like in "hot water". This is why I thought "It is hot tea" translates to 暖かいお茶です。


JoshuaSamu710073

    暖かい means warm, not hot. 熱い indeed means hot to the touch. Hot weather would be 暑い.


takenby1

    熱いお茶です was marked wrong. Reported.


chungmcl

    熱いお茶です

    Why's this wrong?


Sabina962490

    Atsui ocha = hot tea This the is hot= kono ocha wa atsui desu.


Kora-san801

    暑いお茶です。(It's okay,does Duolingo don't permit some kanjis?And kanjis are very important,so...(Ahg,when I write it's okay,but then I post it and it's wrong,why?) Second try (let's see):熱いお茶です。 Okay, now it works.


Kana332264

    It is still in development. Some kanji are not accepted primarily because it has not been taught, but you are correct in the importance of kanji. If you are 100% certain that the sentence is correct and you didn't pick the wrong kanji, then report the answer as correct.

    熱い is for when a thing is hot, such as tea.

    暑い is for weather.


Kora-san801

    It was the Google-autotraductpr,it usually works,in a wrong way too. 'cause I'm Spanish and it always do it (the traduction) without asking me :')


Kana332264

    Do not use the translator. The google translator is garbage when it comes to japanese. It can get you the rough understanding of the matter, and nothing else.


Megahulk12

    hi, i'm fairly new in japanese but shouldn't "おちゃはあついです" be accepted?


Ariaflame

    No, because that means '(the) tea is hot' rather than 'it is hot tea'.


Connor782019

    Why isn't Tea first is Tea not the Subject


Kana332264

    It is the subject, and adjectives enhance the subject, coming before the subject, much like they do in english.


FrancesL.B

    What do you do when the characters are not there for you to choose?


RVREVO

    Crikey, first get cold as first word, then the next has the object in front of hot. Then with this one hot is in front again, just like cold.

    Everytime I think i understand the grammar it turns it all upside down again.

    Translating to english is easier, because English grammar is consistant.


yuji_shida

    Can we put particle が after お茶?

    冷たいお茶があります

    And can somebody explain the difference and when to use

    は、が、 and を?

    Thank you!!


EricPooley

    ...があります means "There is ..."
    です which is short for ではあります means "It is ..."


Booga04

    why does the word order matter here?


lincolnpep1

    why is atsui before tea in "it is hot tea" but after rice in "the rice is hot".


MeowMaria87

    Why is it that desu cant be omitted here?


Swisidniak

    Sentences need some sort of verb to be complete.
    熱いお茶 is just the noun "hot tea"
    です or another copula is required for the "is/am/are" meaning


EricPooley

    Or you could include an explicit topic:
    「それは熱いお茶。」


Swisidniak

    You still would need a copula of some sort to be grammatically correct since you can't end a sentence on a noun.
    Colloquially in speech it may be accepted as understood through context just as "It hot tea" would in English, but it wouldn't be 'correct'
    If you wanted to be casual it would be 熱いお茶


EricPooley

    Thanks. I did not realize that you could drop です after an adjective but not a noun.


Stepan_Odukha

    Little offtop: Could someone pelase give me a link or briefly explain where to put articles? I learned "a"/"the" difference, but why here it is not "it is A hot tea"? If there would be "chair" - that`d be "it is A hot chair"


EricPooley

    Complicated answer: There are certain nouns in English that are called "Uncountable". Uncountable nouns can not get numbers and "a" is a synonym of "one". You would not say "One water".

    Simple rule in this particular case: Liquids do not get "a". You could instead use "some".


JoshuaSamu710073

    This is one of those things where native speakers, like myself, don't even know the reason. We just know it doesn't sound right. It's interesting to see the explanation, and it does make sense. This is the difference between acquiring language, and learning language (which I hear is a distinction the linguist Stephen Krashen makes). I didn't learn English; I acquired it as a child. I then mastered it further through a combination of learning through school, and further acquisition by listening and reading in the subsequent years.


Stepan_Odukha

    Ah, get it. We were told about those "unconuntable" in school. In russian it's just fine to say "one tea" without, like, "cup" or smth, so i didn`t thought it's an unconuntable. Thanks much.


Haikyu10u

    I kept mixing up the structure. Saying this: お茶熱いです, instead of the correct way: 熱いお茶です.


tonix401

    why is 熱いお茶 okay, but 白いワイン is wrong? When do you need to omit the い?


Swisidniak

    The difference here is that 熱いお茶 is two words; an adjective modifying a noun, "hot tea"
    白ワイン is a compound noun treated as a single word, a specific type of wine "white wine"
    Similar to how 緑茶・りょくちゃ "green tea" and 紅茶・こうちゃ "black tea" are types of tea and nouns you would find in a dictionary, not just adjectives describing tea

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.