1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know her?"

"Do you know her?"

Translation:La connais-tu ?

March 13, 2013

5 Comments


cremedelacreme

Can't it be connais-tu la, or do you know + her?


Sitesurf

there are 3 ways to ask this question, from very formal to casual:

  • la connais-tu ?
  • est-ce que tu la connais ?
  • tu la connais ?

Unfortunately, none of them matches your proposal...

But, if "la" were not a pronoun, but an article along with a noun/name, you could ask:

  • connais-tu la ville de Paris ?

cremedelacreme

Ah, I see. Thank you :)


saggysags

why can't it be 'elle tu connait?'


Sitesurf

2 reasons: the subject of "connaît" is you, not her (object form) and "tu" is used only when subject:

  • tu la connais, elle te connaît
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.