"măr"

Translation:apple

October 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saturn44

I PUT AN APPLE AND IT'S MY LANUAGE PLSSSS


AbigailCar992519

Just a glitch then, because it is correct.


OGr123

Apple not showing up as correct


ValeriiaShomina

An apple Why incorrect?


Heather373787

"An Apple" would be "Un măr"


marius483326

The pronunciation is totally wrong. It sounds Măi (the popular form for You at Vocative case), not Măr (apple)


TerryT303

How is măr actually pronounced?


berolino

the apple- why not?


Axel53682

Because "the apple" will be "mărul". Here the noun is not defined. Măr=apple

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.