1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean newspaper"

"Korean newspaper"

Translation:한국의 신문

October 7, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

AK2RA

(의) shows belonging, so how does it work in this sentence? wouldnt it translate to "korean's newspaper"?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

한국 refers to the country, so I suppose you could literally translate this as Korea's newspaper, but in English we wouldn't say that. We would say Korean newspaper. :)


chicaseamis

한국 is used for both Korea and Korean, (im still new to the language but it seems a lot less specific than English) essentially it's saying 'Korea's newspaper' but we know that a country wouldny have only one newspaper, so it becomes 'Korean' because the newspaper is belonging to Korea. I hope that helped!


EricReyesP

I think it's as if you said "the newspaper of Korea".


4rm_

Closer to "newspaper of korea" I think


Alba898881

Sounds more like newspaper OF Korea, or something like that


pjross76

I think it means "Korea's newspaper", which is the same as Korean newspaper.


Zili243710

I'm a bit confused with the pronunciation here. To me it sounds like 한국에 and not like 한국의 shouldn't the second one end with an 'ui' sound?


KarlaBangtan

I think that most people pronounce '의' like '에' during conversations because they are talking faster. Not sure though, I give my best to pronounce it well.


inkn90

Oh I just learned this yesterday! It seems like '의' is pronounced as '에' when used as a particle!


changrrr

Isn't there some particle like an 어 to signify that 한국 is used as an adjective for newspaper/신문... or is that a different one?


thepotatos11

AGH IM TRYING TO LEARN KOREAN IM ONLY 8 AND VERY SMART BUT I WANT TO BE A BRAIN LEGEND!


Anarmycomi

When did you post this, on 2018? If so have you learned much on duolingo?


drunkonpanda

can someone explain if 의 is necessary for korean newspaper


HiMeCriss

It shows possession. 한국 means Korea or Korean, so 한국의 means Of Korea/Koreans. Get it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.