"개하고 도서관에 다녀요."

Translation:Let's go to the library with the dog.

October 7, 2017

15 Comments


Rsoconnor14

Doesn't 다녀요 mean attend regularly, as in church or a book club?

January 24, 2018

NesGadol

Bad, bad idea

December 6, 2018

Jimmy267589

Can someone explain why 하고 means "With" in this sentence?

August 2, 2018

Renhye

If I recall correctly, a noun ending with -하고 always means "with" if it's at the end of the only noun or the last noun in a sentence (if that makes sense). So 나는 개하고 다녀요 would be "I go with the dog" while 나하고 개를 다녀요 would be "I and the dog go". But in this context "Go with me and the dog" might be more correct.

August 30, 2018

V375981

하고 means and so it is like Us and the dog..... Which is technically us....with the dog. Sorry I wasn't able to explain it that well

August 19, 2018

WulphGaar

다녀요 는 내가 어디를 정기적으로 가는 것이지 가자고 권하는 것이 아니기때문에 let's 보다는 go 로 해석해야 한다고 봅니다.

October 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

'우리'를 문장 앞에 붙이고 다시 읽어 보세요. 해요체에서는 명령형 어미와 청유형 어미가 같습니다. (같이) 가자고 권할 때에도 쓰일 수 있는 문장입니다. '우리'가 빠졌을 때 해석이 정 어색하게 느껴진다면, 다음 대화를 생각해 보세요.

― 우리 뭐 할까요? What shall we do? ― 밥 먹으러 가요. Let's go eat.

December 5, 2017

lari993269

So does this sentence mean that you want to go to the library with the dog regularly. Because doesnt 다니다 mean that you go to sth regularly?

September 7, 2018

Diah878204

why not "가요" instead of "다녀"?

December 18, 2018

MaryGlover

다녀요 can imply that you go to it regularly, like with school or work.

January 16, 2019

zzing7

if you go somewhere regularly you can use 다녀요.

January 20, 2019

hjhW9k

개와 도서관이라...환상의 조합이네

April 6, 2019

VicM5

I see where I made a mistake

October 27, 2017

QuiglyLoy

It should have been accepted

October 7, 2017

QuiglyLoy

Shouldn't it have been accepted?

October 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.