1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개하고 도서관에 다녀요."

"개하고 도서관에 다녀요."

Translation:Let's go to the library with the dog.

October 7, 2017

33 Comments


Rsoconnor14

Doesn't 다녀요 mean attend regularly, as in church or a book club?


ParkHaruka

no....this word is hard to explain its can mean that u go to the libery often regularly


oee16

Yes. 다니다 describes not only the back and forth movement (going and coming) of the action, but also the regularity/routine of such action. To attend, to commute, to visit, to frequent ... are all good translations


Diah878204

why not "가요" instead of "다녀"?


MaryGlover

다녀요 can imply that you go to it regularly, like with school or work.


zzing7

if you go somewhere regularly you can use 다녀요.


Kerry698406

Let's attend the library with the dog is wrong apparently.


lari993269

So does this sentence mean that you want to go to the library with the dog regularly. Because doesnt 다니다 mean that you go to sth regularly?


Jimmy267589

Can someone explain why 하고 means "With" in this sentence?


Renhye

If I recall correctly, a noun ending with -하고 always means "with" if it's at the end of the only noun or the last noun in a sentence (if that makes sense). So 나는 개하고 다녀요 would be "I go with the dog" while 나하고 개를 다녀요 would be "I and the dog go". But in this context "Go with me and the dog" might be more correct.


V375981

하고 means and so it is like Us and the dog..... Which is technically us....with the dog. Sorry I wasn't able to explain it that well


Sebihoo

Why is it "Let's"? Can't it also just mean that I attend the library with my dog?


oee16

Indeed.

That's the ambiguity of the -요 verb ending, without proper context (or punctuation mark to some extent.). It can indicate either of those moods: declarative, interrogative, imperative, or propositive.


porkrind94

Really its situational and duo needs give more context because it could 1 of 2 or 3 other translations that are more correct.


porkrind94

Kae hago kapsida 갑시다 is more more commonly used in korea.


WulphGaar

다녀요 는 내가 어디를 정기적으로 가는 것이지 가자고 권하는 것이 아니기때문에 let's 보다는 go 로 해석해야 한다고 봅니다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

'우리'를 문장 앞에 붙이고 다시 읽어 보세요. 해요체에서는 명령형 어미와 청유형 어미가 같습니다. (같이) 가자고 권할 때에도 쓰일 수 있는 문장입니다. '우리'가 빠졌을 때 해석이 정 어색하게 느껴진다면, 다음 대화를 생각해 보세요.

― 우리 뭐 할까요? What shall we do? ― 밥 먹으러 가요. Let's go eat.


porkrind94

워 노무 했내요!


hjhW9k

개와 도서관이라...환상의 조합이네


porkrind94

아직도 모라요


LilChuckyBoy95

Thanks duolingo Always throwing some mean curve balls


Pat301621

lets go together to the library with the dog is the very same as lets go to the library with the dog.


oee16

My guess

-하고 = and/with -하고 같이 = together with

But in Eng., "with / together with" doesn't make much of a difference in meaning.

Could it be that DLG has faulted you for the spelling of "Let's"?


JosieCrane

This makes me think of the show Wishbone where they always took Wishbone into the library and it was just... fine for some reason. Either way such a cute show though :)


englishaha

How is it Let's? ~자 is Let's.


oee16

Different speech levels.

다녀요 - friendly (casual, polite) speech

다니자 - plain (impersonal) speech


SKYRYD3R

I don't think that dogs are allowed in libraries anywhere in the world... But I don't think that the librarian would dare stop it.


dpatkat

Maybe they did not go inside the library.


aileeNfanboy

The pronunciation on 개하고 is so bad, it sounds like 게아구


VicM5

I see where I made a mistake


QuiglyLoy

It should have been accepted


QuiglyLoy

Shouldn't it have been accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.