"개하고 도서관에 다녀요."

Translation:Let's go to the library with the dog.

October 7, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rsoconnor14

Doesn't 다녀요 mean attend regularly, as in church or a book club?


ParkHaruka

no....this word is hard to explain its can mean that u go to the libery often regularly


oee16

Yes. 다니다 describes not only the back and forth movement (going and coming) of the action, but also the regularity/routine of such action. To attend (frequent), to run (for train/bus), to visit (drop by), ... are all good translations


HP1895

Why not? The dog speaks Korean. He could help you study.


Diah878204

why not "가요" instead of "다녀"?


zzing7

if you go somewhere regularly you can use 다녀요.


hilllllllly

But there is no context in the sentence that implies that this is a regular occurance...


oee16

The main difference between 다니다 and 가다 is that 다니다 connotes "a round trip" (outward & return) while 가다 only describes an one-way (outward) trip. This is why 다니다 is sometimes translated to "drop/pass by; visit; make a brief trip etc."

다니다 is also used to express the regularity, frequency of the back & forth action as zzing7 pointed out; hence, "to attend; to frequent; to commute; to circulate..." . But clearly, this is not the case.

Personally, I think "개하고 도서관에 다녀요." here just means something like "Let's go (/make a brief trip) to the library with the dog and come back".


Kerry698406

Let's attend the library with the dog is wrong apparently.


HAL1976

In my dialect of English (Northeastern US, close to Gen Am standard) one cannot "attend" a library, only things like events, presentations, classes, etc.


STAYSweet2

Still is not accepted.


oee16

다니다 basically means "to make a regular round trip (somewhere)".

The meaning can be extended to mean "to attend", "to commute", "to frequent" or "to drop by" depending on the context of the sentence.

To 'attend' involves being present & spend a certain amount of times present at an event (e.g. classes, meeting, seminar etc.). "Library" is not an event. So in this example, using "to attend" for 다니다 is somewhat inappropriate.

"개하고 도서관에 다녀요" simply means 'Let's go for the usual walk to the library with the dog.'


Sebihoo

Why is it "Let's"? Can't it also just mean that I attend the library with my dog?


oee16

Indeed.

That's the ambiguity of the -요 verb ending, without proper context (or punctuation mark to some extent.). It can indicate either of those moods: declarative, interrogative, imperative, or propositive.


LYOYDr

I find it amusing that the verb ending is polite yet the translation is not. Surely only Let us is the most legitimate translation?


OopsHiThere

"Let us" is considered almost comically formal in English, or at least where I live, it is considered such. Unless you're talking tosomeone who demands such an intense level of respect, such as royalty or the owner of a multi billion dollar company that you're working at, it's perfectly acceptable to just use the contracted version, "let's."


oee16

Ths -요 ending (해요체) is not 'formal'. It is a friendly, polite level of speech.

The -ㅂ/습니다 ending (하십시오체) is the formal, polite ending.

And to some extent, the -ㄴ/는다 ending (해라체) which is called the plain (impersonal)/narrative form could be considered 'formal'.


Jimmy267589

Can someone explain why 하고 means "With" in this sentence?


Renhye

If I recall correctly, a noun ending with -하고 always means "with" if it's at the end of the only noun or the last noun in a sentence (if that makes sense). So 나는 개하고 다녀요 would be "I go with the dog" while 나하고 개를 다녀요 would be "I and the dog go". But in this context "Go with me and the dog" might be more correct.


oee16

Wouldn't

"Go with me and the dog" = 나하고 개하고 함께 도서관에 다녀요 ?


V375981

하고 means and so it is like Us and the dog..... Which is technically us....with the dog. Sorry I wasn't able to explain it that well


lari993269

So does this sentence mean that you want to go to the library with the dog regularly. Because doesnt 다니다 mean that you go to sth regularly?


porkrind94

Really its situational and duo needs give more context because it could 1 of 2 or 3 other translations that are more correct.


porkrind94

Kae hago kapsida 갑시다 is more more commonly used in korea.


LilChuckyBoy95

Thanks duolingo Always throwing some mean curve balls


WulphGaar

다녀요 는 내가 어디를 정기적으로 가는 것이지 가자고 권하는 것이 아니기때문에 let's 보다는 go 로 해석해야 한다고 봅니다.


Ash-Fred

'우리'를 문장 앞에 붙이고 다시 읽어 보세요. 해요체에서는 명령형 어미와 청유형 어미가 같습니다. (같이) 가자고 권할 때에도 쓰일 수 있는 문장입니다. '우리'가 빠졌을 때 해석이 정 어색하게 느껴진다면, 다음 대화를 생각해 보세요.

― 우리 뭐 할까요? What shall we do? ― 밥 먹으러 가요. Let's go eat.


hjhW9k

개와 도서관이라...환상의 조합이네


porkrind94

아직도 모라요


FA_Silence

The pronunciation on 개하고 is so bad, it sounds like 게아구


JosieCrane

This makes me think of the show Wishbone where they always took Wishbone into the library and it was just... fine for some reason. Either way such a cute show though :)


englishaha

How is it Let's? ~자 is Let's.


oee16

Different speech levels.

다녀요 - friendly (casual, polite) speech

다니자 - plain (impersonal) speech


neccurte

Is the meaning of 다니다 like the Japanese word 通う?


Narcis420563

Correct answer is 'go' no frequent!!!!!!


Son204858

다녀요: let's attend... but why when I write down "let's attend the library with a dog" is wrong?


JoshuaJ.Sp

It's best to think of 다니다 more or less "frequent" as in somewhere you come and go from regularly.


JeffreyWat296221

It can also be attend no? I kinda disagree. It should at least accept go or attend.


oee16

"attend" means "to be present"(at an event; place). It's not what 다니다 stands for in this instance.

다니다 here is probably closer to "take a walk" or "make a short round trip"


jinnsoojenny

What is 하고 mean here? Can anyone tell me?


oee16

N하고 = abbv. N하고 [함께] = [Together] with N

개하고• 도서관에• 다녀요! =>

우리가 개하고 함께• 도서관에• 다녀요!

= Lit. Let go• to the library• us together with the dog

=> Let us with the dog go together to the library

= Let's go (together) with the dog to the library

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.