1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty stromy nejsou vysoké."

"Ty stromy nejsou vysoké."

Translation:Those trees are not tall.

October 7, 2017

13 Comments


DorianGass

While I understand that "high" is not a good term for people, I think it should be accepted for trees.


endless_sleeper

'Tall tree' is preferred in English.


Climber01

Could this also mean ‘high’?


Paul440375

Yes, "vysoký" in Czech is used both for "high" and "tall".


Link-D

Is "vysoké" used here (instead of "vysoká" or "vysocí") because "stromy" is masculine inanimate? Or am I missing something?


VladaFu

Yes, it is because of that.


pma4w89A

Trying to understand. The 4 non-soft consonants shift to new consonants. K is one and it goes to "c". So when I saw the previous page with "Ne, nejsou vsoci'" I had selected the "k" to "c" choice. However, the next page has this similar sentence, but it doesn't shift the "k" to the "c", using vysoke' instead of vsoci'. Are those 4 non-soft consonants just to shift for masculine animate? I was a little surprised to see vysoke' instead of vysoci'.

Thx. I'll keep researching this. Prob will figure it out in a minute.

From your above answer that it is because it is masculine inanimate, does that mean the shift from "k" to "c" only happens when using the masculine plural form, so that one doesn't do this k to c shift with m. inanimate nouns? I'll have to amend my notes to whatever you say. Thanks.


StephenTay663006

These versus those? Is there another Czech demonstrative which makes this distinction? Can not ty be translated by either?


VladaFu

ty/tamty/tamhlety vs tyto/tyhle/tyhlety


Marks797148

The translation says that "these" trees is incorrect. Unless there is context, how can one say that "ty" cannot mean "these"?


VladaFu

See above. It just is not the meaning of that word.


JasonT.Par

Big is correct on online translators. Not here?


VladaFu

big - velký
large - velký
tall - vysoký
high - vysoký

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.