1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty stromy nejsou vysoké."

"Ty stromy nejsou vysoké."

Translation:Those trees are not tall.

October 7, 2017

10 Comments


DorianGass

While I understand that "high" is not a good term for people, I think it should be accepted for trees.


endless_sleeper

'Tall tree' is preferred in English.


Climber01

Could this also mean ‘high’?


Paul440375

Yes, "vysoký" in Czech is used both for "high" and "tall".


Link-D

Is "vysoké" used here (instead of "vysoká" or "vysocí") because "stromy" is masculine inanimate? Or am I missing something?


VladaFu

Yes, it is because of that.


StephenTay663006

These versus those? Is there another Czech demonstrative which makes this distinction? Can not ty be translated by either?


VladaFu

ty/tamty/tamhlety vs tyto/tyhle/tyhlety


Marks797148

The translation says that "these" trees is incorrect. Unless there is context, how can one say that "ty" cannot mean "these"?


VladaFu

See above. It just is not the meaning of that word.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.