"Ty stromy nejsou vysoké."

Translation:Those trees are not tall.

10/7/2017, 8:49:28 AM

4 Comments


DorianGass

While I understand that "high" is not a good term for people, I think it should be accepted for trees.

10/12/2017, 7:45:07 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Tall tree' is preferred in English.

5/31/2018, 12:32:59 PM

Climber01

Could this also mean ‘high’?

10/7/2017, 8:49:28 AM

Paul440375

Yes, "vysoký" in Czech is used both for "high" and "tall".

10/7/2017, 1:10:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.