"내일 모레 하세요?"

Translation:What are you doing the day after tomorrow?

October 7, 2017

10 Comments


Ellie850831

Do you have to say 내일 모레 or can you just say 모레?

October 7, 2017

tessabanessa

Both work! They're the same.

October 7, 2017

OliverKalman

My girlfriend, who happens to be Korean, told me that this translation is wrong.

내일 — one day from now 모레 — two days from now 내일 모레 — three days from now

They stack.

March 13, 2018

Bear3family

You must have misunderstood her. Koreans add the 내일 for emphasis. The term for three days from now is 내일 모레 글피, but like in the question sentence above, 글피 is all that is needed and rest are for emphasis. Kind of like someone saying "One, two, three days from now!"

April 8, 2018

Covielle

Yeah. Weird. Is there some kind of stress on the meaning or is it really exactly the same?

March 18, 2018

MatthewEpp5

This one doesn't make sense to me. Why are there two time adverbs?

December 12, 2017

Jeong-JinL

For the same reason US English says "she's in school/jail" but "she's in the hospital." Languages aren't rational.

March 5, 2019

Subrisus

I put "What are you doing for the next two days?" Thinking that it mentioned tomorrow and the next day (so that would be the next two days). Is that the right way to think of this, or is it just the day after tomorrow (it was marked wrong)?

July 3, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

"Tomorrow the day after tomorrow"

July 30, 2018

PipiPeligro

.

March 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.