"내일 모레 뭐 하세요?"

Translation:What are you doing the day after tomorrow?

October 7, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellie850831

Do you have to say 내일 모레 or can you just say 모레?


tessabanessa

Both work! They're the same.


OliverKalman

My girlfriend, who happens to be Korean, told me that this translation is wrong.

내일 — one day from now 모레 — two days from now 내일 모레 — three days from now

They stack.


Bear3family

You must have misunderstood her. Koreans add the 내일 for emphasis. The term for three days from now is 내일 모레 글피, but like in the question sentence above, 글피 is all that is needed and rest are for emphasis. Kind of like someone saying "One, two, three days from now!"


swgY19

Hmm..? that's not true. '내일모레' = '모레'


c6HN8

내일 모레(×) 내일모레(ㅇ)


Covielle

Yeah. Weird. Is there some kind of stress on the meaning or is it really exactly the same?


MatthewEpp5

This one doesn't make sense to me. Why are there two time adverbs?


Jeong-JinL

For the same reason US English says "she's in school/jail" but "she's in the hospital." Languages aren't rational.


jiraiya1601

jeong-jinL is saying how in english it sounds right saying "she's in school" but it sounds off saying "she's in the school". But you can't always add 'the' before a location, because if you say "she's in supermarket" instead of "she's in the supermarket" that sounds off too. So therefore languages aren't rational haha


Subrisus

I put "What are you doing for the next two days?" Thinking that it mentioned tomorrow and the next day (so that would be the next two days). Is that the right way to think of this, or is it just the day after tomorrow (it was marked wrong)?


Jweg61

The 세 here is an honour upgrade and not imperative tense, correct?


Pamela909830

Yes, it is the polite form. Of course, it cannot be imperative when it is interrogative. :)


soobee620

I donʼt understand 하세요. Isnʼt that polite imperative?

EDIT: It is the also honorific form of 하다.


MadsNrgaar1

"Tomorrow the day after tomorrow"


godd__

Just overmorrow


Silvia.1864

Why is 'what are you going to do the day after tomorrow' wrong?


Pamela909830

"Going to do" is a future form. Your sentence means the same as "What will you do the day after tomorrow?" The Korean verb in this sentence does not have a future ending.


talynnn

ahhh at first I thought it would be 내일 + 모레 like 'day after tomorrow regarding to tomorrow', but my idea was wrong ㅠㅠ


MissSulis

For asking an activity/ plan in the future, don't you have to use "...할 거예요?" instead of "...하세요?"? So, imho, the correct sentence is "내일 모레 뭐 할 거예요?".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.