"The teacher is sitting across from the children."

Translation:Die Lehrerin sitzt den Kindern gegenüber.

October 7, 2017

23 Comments


ShlomoRosen

"The teacher" may be translated as "Der Lehrer" or "Die Lehrerin" . Der Lehrer was not accepted by DUO.

October 7, 2017

BirgitAsh

Report it. It should be accepted.

October 7, 2017

LadyOra

Still the case. I reported it.

February 24, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"Der Lehrer sitzt den Kindern gegenüber." is accepted now.

March 21, 2019

eskube

It happened to me today, so 5 months after it was reported. Grr

March 30, 2018

bmr209

Why does gegenueber go at the end of the sentence?

April 27, 2018

Saucelands

Duo obviously never reads these posts.

February 28, 2018

TheGrahamCable

He does. He just doesn't give a hoot.

March 21, 2019

Broah99

why is gegenuber at the end of the sentence and not after sitzt? Is it because this sentence is in the dative case?

December 10, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Most prepositions stand in front of their respective nouns (that's where their name comes from :-) ). There are some exceptions, however. "gegenüber" is one of them.

March 21, 2019

Pat211087

I wrote " Der Lehrer sitzt gegenüber den Kindern". It was marked wrong and the correct answer had the genenüber at the end of the sentence however a few questions earlier it gave the correct translation for "Who sits opposite the father" as "Wer sitzt gegenüber dem Vater". Why is gegenüber not at the end of the sentence here when it had to be in the case of the teacher?

February 1, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Both versions are correct. And both are accepted now.

March 21, 2019

Peggy796203

I dont understand this either

February 21, 2019

arnodunstatter

Why is it "Kindern" and not just "Kinder"?

January 25, 2018

pkrx

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kind Plural Dativ of Kind is "den Kindern"

February 7, 2018

Bramptonian

Come on, Duo. Fix this problem already!!!

February 18, 2018

DarkGreenMenace

Still getting the same problem where "der Lehrer" is not accepted.

February 19, 2018

gea123gea

four months ago the right comment and nothing changed!

February 23, 2018

Nosferotica

I guess we were just supposed to assume the gender of the teacher in the current year.

According to hetero-normative stereotypes, nonetheless.

Surely a special snowflake out there is triggered by this bigotry.

March 3, 2018

SilviaPejrani

Duo is free, but not so serious.

March 17, 2018

Puett

When are you going to fix this "Leher/Lehrerin" problem, dear Duo??

March 18, 2018

dennyrobertson

Well, here it is 5 months later and I still got dinged for putting in "der Lehrer" instead of "die Lehrerin" Broke my perfect score! Don't worry though it's not going to ruin my day.

March 27, 2018

karen3388008

The teacher can be "feminine" or "masculine" Duo should accept both Der Lehrer and Die Lehrerin as the correct translation for The teacher because in correct English, article "The" can be either Masculine or Feminine but not the same case in German. German can be Masculine or Feminine so both should be accepted as the answer.

January 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.