"곰은 아이를 먹습니다."

Translation:A bear eats a child.

October 7, 2017

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UltimetaSy

Duolingo went from silly sentences to dark pretty fast.


RedmiChong4

In the german course the bear drinks beer:v


RedmiChong4

I prefer silly phrases instead of these creepy ones Why Duo makes me suffer in this course?


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't bear just have eaten the pizza that tiger was cooking?


williamleitzman

    What do you think was the main topping?


xenkai

    Lmao this made my day


VinceNet19

    duolingo keeping it lighthearted


Jure1991

    When I read the sentence I already foresaw the comments


hippietrail

    Because he didn't do his Korean homework.


jinnsoojenny

    I think the cat, the dog, the bear as well as the tiger are Korean. Let us consider them as our Korean teacher where duo is the principal How's the idea??


Wavesofkhushi

    Duolingo's high school


hippietrail

    Bears have a famously low tolerance of morbid children.


junhoon

    That escalated quickly.


direzfa

    why it gets so dark suddenly o.O


Angelica468421

    I love her cheerful voice as she says this


T._S.

    Plot twist. The bear was the child of Satan and the bear was trying to keep the world safe.


SponJokes

    Confused is not enough to describe this, sir owl


junhoon

    It's pretty simple, there's a child and the bear is eating it. What's there to be confused about? ㅋㅋㅋ


Seannette3007

    Because the pizza and rabbit weren't enough?


margarita_angel

    Because 곰이 개구리를 못 찾아요


iad58g

    Finally, a comment that makes sense!


ShreyaPanw9

    I love you. No, I do.


DrMM2014

    I guess I can not sleep tonight due to horrible nightmares


    [deactivated user]

      What my parents threaten when i don't do my chores properly...


Abderrahma700695

      Duolingo.. dont you think that this sentence is a little dark?


Ethan307991

      ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ Idk maybe the kid desrved it


IzabelAltera

      My previous phrase was "The bear cannot find a frog".

      So he decided to eat a child?


      [deactivated user]

DanielleVIW

        ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ They got crazy real quick


Mari346374

        I came straight to the comments


GabrielCal174353

        2 Kings 2:23. Rains on the just and the unjust


ben.soshians

        I can not help byt notice that duo is turning into an horror movie with each day passing. Im scared rn. Lol


BeulahO

        If Jungle Book went wrong...


iad58g

        ‘Better he should be eaten by me who love him than that he should come to harm through ignorance’?


jawtitan

        good for the bear ❤️


Yoshi.5

        Wasn't the rabbit enough????


MyLifeAsHa

        wow like for real wow


sugalba

        from child to cbyeld


KingCohen

        Plot twist: The bear is the new Duolingo mascot, and the child forgot to do his Korean lessons


RoyalTomato

        I guess Mr. Garam decided to make sure the child never shows up again


hualianism

        children prolly taste nasty


yuyu1311

        That is weired..


Nguwah3

        it's terrifying


PlusMinus5

        And the boy is jumping for joy and in the bottom is "Nice"... Duolingo is definitely just for 12 or up years old xD


Dhyeyvyas

        PETA PLEASE CONTROL YOUR ANIMALS


Sara07070

        나쁜 곰이 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Mimy628245

        That was dark though


SUDIBTSOT7

        That got scary bit too fast...not to talk about the strangeness of few other sentences... 이상해..노무 이상해...


ThomasBbal

        At first I thought these Duolingo sentence were weird af. But know I'm starting to appreciate them for the banter in the comments.


SarahiM.5

        I preffer the silly sentence "I am an apple"


OyesolaX

        Dear Duo, this should only come out during Halloween. It's Christmas


JesseEllisDavis

        That's a little too far, Duo.


Tapashi4

        Well ☺ that's disturbing ☺


SilberSonne

        Why not the other way. The child eats the bear?


KarimahMuh

        Sheesh. That got dark quick.


Onceblinkmoaarmy

        Well that escalated quickly


-TaeTae-

        was it tasty tho?? (k i d d i n g -)


LadyLessa

        I wasn't expecting Duolingo to get this dark o.O


ph.kzxnPu

        Ok, that was disturbing...


Translator500

        왜?! 곰는 사람들을 먹지 않습니다. 곰는 물고기를 먹습니다. 저는 울습니다. T-T


iad58g

        그것은 사실이다. 생선은 사람보다 맛있습니다.


_thaophuong_

        Dảk dảk bủh bủh lmao


LvciferDLvna

        I shouldn't have laughed at this sentence as hard I did...oh well ('=

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.