1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곰은 아이를 먹습니다."

"곰은 아이를 먹습니다."

Translation:A bear eats a child.

October 7, 2017

44 Comments


UltimetaSy

Duolingo went from silly sentences to dark pretty fast.


VinceNet19

duolingo keeping it lighthearted


Alopochen

Couldn't bear just have eaten the pizza that tiger was cooking?


hippietrail

Bears have a famously low tolerance of morbid children.


Jure1991

When I read the sentence I already foresaw the comments


direzfa

why it gets so dark suddenly o.O


T._S.

Plot twist. The bear was the child of Satan and the bear was trying to keep the world safe.


junhoon

That escalated quickly.


hippietrail

Because he didn't do his Korean homework.


Angelica468421

I love her cheerful voice as she says this


Daniela970501

Confused is not enough to describe this, sir owl


junhoon

It's pretty simple, there's a child and the bear is eating it. What's there to be confused about? ㅋㅋㅋ


Seannette3007

Because the pizza and rabbit weren't enough?


DrMM2014

I guess I can not sleep tonight due to horrible nightmares


Calyope3

What my parents threaten when i don't do my chores properly...


Tia328796

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ They got crazy real quick


echoz0e

What the what!?


Ethan307991

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ Idk maybe the kid desrved it


yuyu1311

That is weired..


Abderrahma700695

Duolingo.. dont you think that this sentence is a little dark?


BigMoonSter

that's kinda dark


GabrielCal174353

2 Kings 2:23. Rains on the just and the unjust


btsgay

good for the bear ❤️


dreesha.ma

WTF?!?!? Alrighty then....


Nguwah3

it's terrifying


MyLifeAsHa

wow like for real wow


dawnatdusk

from child to cbyeld

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.