"Learn English before going to America."

Translation:미국에 가기 전에 영어를 배우십시오.

October 7, 2017

5 Comments


Shlomo_

Isn't the provided answer the exact opposite, "Come to America before you learn English" ?

October 7, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, split up the two parts, there is first 미국에 가기 전에 (to american go before ~ before you go to america) and then 영어를 배우십시오 (english learn please ~ (please) learn english).

October 7, 2017

buusku

No it's not. 미국 가기 전에 means 'before going to America'.

October 25, 2017

pinkem

I think the 전에 applies to what comes before it, so literally its "Before you come to America, learn english"

October 27, 2017

ManishaDas5

Its the Korean sentence structure- Subject+Object+Verb

November 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.