1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Learn English before going t…

"Learn English before going to America."

Translation:미국에 가기 전에 영어를 배우십시오.

October 7, 2017

7 Comments


Shlomo_

Isn't the provided answer the exact opposite, "Come to America before you learn English" ?


wintertriangles

Nope, split up the two parts, there is first 미국에 가기 전에 (to american go before ~ before you go to america) and then 영어를 배우십시오 (english learn please ~ (please) learn english).


buusku

No it's not. 미국 가기 전에 means 'before going to America'.


pinkem

I think the 전에 applies to what comes before it, so literally its "Before you come to America, learn english"


ManishaDas5

Its the Korean sentence structure- Subject+Object+Verb


SeanFogart4

I thought we were to understand that this verb form only meant "Let's you and me learn English . . ."


Straw_Neige

I think you're confusing 배우십시오 and 배웁시다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.